View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] This feature of tenancy by the entirety makes it quite unlike most
joint tenancies, in which “any one joint tenant can convert a joint tenancy into a tenancy in common unilaterally by conveying his interest to a
third party.”228 Owners who hold as tenants by the entirety are bound
together much more firmly. Unilateral conveyances of an entireties property do not sever the tenancy; they are simply void.229 In most states,
223. Alexander, supra note 217, at 1885.
224. United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 281 (2002).
225. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.102 (West 2005) (stating divorce creates
tenancy in common “unless the ownership thereof is otherwise determined by the decree
of divorce”); id. § 557.101 (“[T]enancy by the entirety may be terminated by a conveyance
from either one to the other of his or her interest in the land so held.”); United States v.
2525 Leroy Lane, 910 F.2d 343, 351 (6th Cir. 1990) (“The entireties estate may also be