View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] CODIS. 49 The genetic profiles of known felons, misdemeanants, and
arrestees are stored in CODIS’s “offender database,” while crime scene
DNA profiles are stored in a separate (“forensic”) CODIS index.50 A complete match between an offender profile and a forensic profile is probative evidence that the matching offender committed the crime.
The CODIS software may also be used to search for less than exact
matches.51 Such searches may be necessary where a crime scene sample is
incomplete or degraded.52 But partial matches between an offender pro45. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.5-10(5) (2013) (forbidding use of DNA samples
for purposes of obtaining information about “physical characteristics, traits or
predispositions for disease”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-10-406(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2010)
(requiring bureau to “ensure that the DNA identification system does not provide
information allowing prediction of genetic disease or predisposition to illness”).
46 . See Usdin, supra note 38, at 1012–13 (concluding many repeat-expansion
diseases “involve a repeat that is in a noncoding region of the gene” and providing
examples).
47 . Murphy, supra note 18, at 295 (describing process for uploading data to