View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1104.7(1)(a) (West 2014) (“Genetic information is the unique property of the individual to whom the information pertains . . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 760.40(2)(a) (West 2010) (declaring results of genetic testing “exclusive property of the person tested”); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-1(1) (2013) (“Genetic information is the unique property of the individual tested . . . .”); La. Rev. Stat.