View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] 117. Sokhansanj, supra note 88, at 303 (discussing Amy L. McGuire et al., To Share
or Not to Share: A Randomized Trial of Consent for Data Sharing in Genome Research, 13
Genetics Med. 948, 952 (2011)).
118. Presidential Comm’n for the Study of Bioethical Issues, Privacy and Progress in
Whole Genome Sequencing 24–25 (Oct. 2012) (footnote omitted) [hereinafter Privacy
and Progress], available at http://bioethics.gov/sites/default/files/PrivacyProgress508_1.
pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review).
119. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1104.7(1)(a) (West 2014) (“Genetic
information is the unique property of the individual to whom the information
pertains . . . .”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 760.40(2)(a) (West 2010) (declaring results of genetic
testing “exclusive property of the person tested”); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-1(1) (2013)
(“Genetic information is the unique property of the individual tested . . . .”); La. Rev. Stat.