View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] The CODIS software may also be used to search for less than exact matches.51 Such searches may be necessary where a crime scene sample is incomplete or degraded.52 But partial matches between an offender pro45. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.5-10(5) (2013) (forbidding use of DNA samples for purposes of obtaining information about “physical characteristics, traits or predispositions for disease”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-10-406(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2010) (requiring bureau to “ensure that the DNA identification system does not provide information allowing prediction of genetic disease or predisposition to illness”). 46 . See Usdin, supra note 38, at 1012–13 (concluding many repeat-expansion diseases “involve a repeat that is in a noncoding region of the gene” and providing examples). 47 . Murphy, supra note 18, at 295 (describing process for uploading data to Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) and data