minimizing risk under the clean water act
[…] Disqualification is facility-specific
and applies automatically by statute upon conviction of either a misdemeanor or
felony offense.43 Disqualification extends (per EPA’s regulations) to all
gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly
complicate or prolong the sentencing process.
This provision was invoked to increase the criminal fine imposed on Transocean in the Deepwater Horizon case
by three orders of magnitude, from $200,000 to $100 million. Cooperation Guilty Plea Agreement, supra note
12, at 5. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) provides:
If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable
under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of
the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount
specified in the law setting forth the offense.
This separate provision has been invoked to increase criminal penalties under the Clean Water Act. See, e.g.,
United States v. Hong, 242 F.3d 528, 533 (4th Cir. 2001) (holding that, although the maximum fine under the