1 March 16, 2015 Ms. Monica Jackson Office of the Executive
[…] We do not think that the appropriate place to strengthen bankruptcy protections is in the regulations which implement TILA, nor do we believe disclosure is appropriate in those cases other than as mandated by the bankruptcy rules and its courts. The issue is complicated further by recognition that the Bureau may lack authority under TILA to mandate that statements be sent to at least one group covered in the proposal. The requirement to send periodic statements is found in 12 CFR 1026.41, Reg. Z, TILA. However, 1026.41(a)(1) states “This section applies to a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling…” 5 TILA does not apply if it is not a closed-end consumer credit transaction. When a debt is discharged from a sole-obligor consumer in bankruptcy, it is no longer a “consumer credit transaction.”