Annex 8 of CEMP - Gas Free Seneca
[…] Accordingly, petitioners’ objections to Condition 9 are not adjudicable. VII. The Record Demonstrates that the Proposed Caverns Have Integrity and There is No Adjudicable Issue A. Introduction As stated in Section II of this Memorandum, supra, petitioners’ burden of persuasion includes making an offer of proof such that there is sufficient doubt about the Applicant’s ability to meet statutory and regulatory criteria. In the context of an underground gas storage project, that criteria is set forth in ECL § 23-1301(1), which provides: No underground reservoir shall be devoted to the storage of gas, or liquefied petroleum gas unless the prospective operator of such storage reservoir shall have received from the department, after approval in writing of the state geologist, an underground storage permit which shall be in full force. The application for said permit shall include the following: a. A map showing the location and boundaries of the proposed underground storage reservoir. b. A report containing sufficient data to show that the reservoir is adaptable for the storage purposes.