Don`t Try This at Home: The Troubling Distortion of Rule 68
[…] rules similar to Rule 68 were “widely prevalent in the states”14 and “firmly established in equity courts,”15 6. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (2012) (giving the power to the Supreme Court to enact rules of procedure, but with the limit that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right”). 7. See JOHN D. BATES, ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, OVERVIEW FOR THE BENCH, BAR, AND PUBLIC: THE FEDERAL RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, available at http://www.uscourts.gov/RulesAndPolicies/ rules/about-rulemaking/how-rulemaking-process-works/overview-bench-bar-public.aspx. 8. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2012) (“The Chief Justice of the United States shall summon annually the chief judge of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and a district judge from each judicial circuit to a conference at such time and place in the United States as he may designate.”). 9. See id. § 2073. 10. See id. 11. See id. § 2074. 12. See id. 13. See id. 14. RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR THE DISTRICT COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH NOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE INSTITUTE ON FEDERAL RULES: CLEVELAND, OHIO JULY 21, 22, 23, 1938, at 337 (William W. Dawson ed., 1938)