Plaintiffs` Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 52. Decisionmaking that relies on inadequate evidence or that results in inconsistent or contradictory conclusions cannot satisfy that standard. 118. Before Treasury exercises its temporary authority to purchase the Companies’ securities, it is required to determine that the financial support is necessary to “provide stability to the financial markets,” “prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance,” and “protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making these determinations, Treasury is further required to “take into consideration” several factors, including the “plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access,” and the “need to maintain [the] status [of Fannie and Freddie] as . . . private shareholder-owned compan[ies].” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(C); 1719(g)(1)(C). 119. These statutory criteria plainly apply to any and all “amendments” of the Purchase Agreements.