Plaintiffs` Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] FHFA and Treasury Enter into the Purchase Agreements 41. On September 7, 2008, Treasury and FHFA, acting in its capacity as conservator of Fannie and Freddie, entered into the Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements. 13 Case 1:15-cv-00047-LRR Document 1 Filed 05/28/15 Page 13 of 49 42. In entering into the Purchase Agreements, Treasury exercised its temporary authority under HERA to purchase securities issued by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l), 1719(g). To exercise that authority, the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) was required to determine that purchasing the Companies’ securities was “necessary . . . to provide stability to the financial markets; . . . prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and . . . protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making those determinations, the Secretary was required to consider six factors: (i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.