Plaintiffs` Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
[…] Treasury cannot evade this clear statutory restriction on its authority to purchase securities of the Companies by the simple expedient of calling these new securities an “amendment” to the old securities. 110. In addition, before exercising its temporary authority to purchase securities, Treasury is required to “determine that such actions are necessary to . . . (i) provide stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B). In making the statutorily required determinations, Treasury must consider such factors as “the [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access” and “the need to maintain the [Companies’] status as . . . private shareholder-owned compan[ies],” among other factors.