WHAT SHOULD JUDGES DO IN CHAPTER 11?
[…] The court denied confirmation of the LVMC plan.75 Citing many
sources and Bankruptcy Code language, the decision explains that creditor consent does not override the statutory requirements; in particular,
creditors cannot negotiate away the issue of whether confirmation is likely to be followed by the need for further restructuring.76 The testimony
65. The court held that it was not a municipality and thus could be in chapter 11. Id. at 800 (rejecting Ambac challenge).
66. In re Las Vegas Monorail Co., 462 B.R. 795, 798 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2011).
67. Id.
68. Id.
69. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1129, 1225(b)(2)(c), 1325 (2012).
70. Id. §§ 1129, 1225, 1325.
71. Id. §§ 1225(a)(6), 1325(a)(6) (emphasis added).
72. Id. § 943(b)(7) (“The court shall confirm the plan if . . . (7) the plan is in the best interests of
creditors and is feasible.”).
73. Id. § 1129(a)(11) (emphasis added). United States v.