Homelessness at the Cathedral - University of Missouri School of Law
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11302 (a)(1)-(2) (2012) (“[A]n individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence; . . . an individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings . . . .”). These descriptions of homelessness purport to define a homeless identity only by its most common attribute – the lack of permanent housing.