Extramarital Relationships and the Theoretical Rationales forthe
[…] should become the courts’ primary tool in fixing equitable results upon divorce.”).
13. See, e.g., UNIF. MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE ACT § 307 [Alt. A], 9A U.L.A.
(1973) (including parameters such as “age, health, station, occupation, amount and
sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of
each of the parties, . . . and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital
assets and income”); see also Am. L. Inst., supra note 7, at 19-24.
14. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 14-05-24 (West 2013) (“When a divorce
is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of
the parties.”).
15. See, e.g., Giammarco v. Giammarco, 959 A.2d 531, 532-34 (R.I. 2008) (affirming the lower court’s grant to wife of only 35% of the family property, reasoning
that she assisted less in acquiring it).
16. Am. L. Inst., supra note 7, at 20.
136
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 80