Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] if the statute burdened anyone, it was in-staters. 97 However, because
the record was incomplete, the district court declined to decide if the
statute satisfied the Pike balancing test.98 As a result, the court denied
the landfill owners' motion for summary judgment in order to decide
91. See NationalWaste Management II, 63 F.3d at 662 ("[The Wisconsin statute makes
clear that, if the waste is processed by a materials recovery facility that separates the eleven
listed materials, the waste will conform to the environmental needs of Wisconsin.").
92. Wis. STAT. AN. § 287.07(7)(a) (West Supp. 1997) is an exemption from WIS. STAT.
ANN. § 287.07(3)(a)-(k) (West Supp. 1997) and provides:
The prohibitions in subs. (3) and (4) do not apply with respect to solid waste... that is
generated in a region that has an effective recycling program, as determined under
[Wisconsin law], and, if the region is not in this state, the region is located in a state
that has as effective siting program ....
Id.
93. See NationalWaste Management1, 40 Envt. Rep. Cas. (BNA) at 1273.
94. See NationalWaste Management , 63 F.3d at 653.