Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] Weldon).
See also C & A Carbone, Inc. v. Town of Clarkson, 511 U.S. 383, 386-87 (1994) ("As solid
waste output continues apace and landfill capacity becomes more costly and scarce, state and
local governments are expending significant resources to develop trash control systems that are
efficient, lawful, and protective of the environment.").
11. See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENVTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 57 ("[The
number of landfills is decreasing rapidly due to tougher environmental restrictions and public
opposition to new landfills."); see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(3) (finding that
"[n]ew requirements for the siting and performance of disposal facilities have greatly decreased
the number of such facilities in Washington"). The regulations restrict the use of land normally
suitable for landfilling due to "surface water or aquifer protection, other geographical factors, or
distance from the places where waste is being generated." James T. O'Reilly, After the