Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] possibility of higher operating costs in the future if the ash byproduct turns out to be toxic. See
City of Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, 114 S. Ct. 1588, 1591 (1994) (requiring that
incinerator ash byproduct which meets EPA hazardous waste toxicity standard be handled
under hazardous waste disposal law).
5. See infra notes 14-16 and accompanying text.
6. Approximately 80% of municipal solid waste is deposited in landfills. See 1995
BRIEFING BOOK ON ENvTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 5.
7. See infra Part I.
8. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(4)
("The landfilling, incineration, and other disposal of solid waste may adversely impact public
health and environmental quality. ... "). Section 6601(a) of the Vermont Code states:
The developed world continues to pollute the environment and add to the depletion
of the world's resources by burning and burying resources as waste. Furthermore,
inefficient and improper methods of managing solid and hazardous waste result in