Yakety Yak, Take Your Garbage Back
[…] incinerator ash byproduct which meets EPA hazardous waste toxicity standard be handled
under hazardous waste disposal law).
5. See infra notes 14-16 and accompanying text.
6. Approximately 80% of municipal solid waste is deposited in landfills. See 1995
BRIEFING BOOK ON ENvTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supranote 3, at 5.
7. See infra Part I.
8. See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.95.217(4)
("The landfilling, incineration, and other disposal of solid waste may adversely impact public
health and environmental quality. ... "). Section 6601(a) of the Vermont Code states:
The developed world continues to pollute the environment and add to the depletion
of the world's resources by burning and burying resources as waste. Furthermore,
inefficient and improper methods of managing solid and hazardous waste result in
scenic blights, hazards to the public health, cause pollution to the air and water
resources, increase the number of rodents and vectors of disease, have an adverse
effect on land values, create public nuisances, and otherwise interfere with proper
community life and development.
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6601(a).
9. See 1995 BRIEFING BOOK ON ENVTL. AND ENERGY LEGIS., supra note 3, at 58.
10. See 141 CONG. REC. E536-03 (daily ed. Mar. 7, 1995) (statement of Rep. Weldon).
See also C & A Carbone, Inc. v. Town of Clarkson, 511 U.S. 383, 386-87 (1994) ("As solid