report - Lla.state.la.us
[…] constitute public bribery.”
10
La. R.S 14:141 (A) states, “Splitting of profits, fees or commissions means the giving, offering to give, receiving
or offering to receive, directly or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value by or to a public
officer or public employee or to any fund or fiduciary existing for the benefit of or use by such public officer or
employee, when such value is derived from any agreement or contract to which the state or any subdivision thereof
is a party.”
11
La. R.S. 14:68 states, “Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs
to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but
without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.”
12
APPENDIX A
Management’s Response
A.1
A.2