MOTION TO DISMISS on March 30 - Save The Alabama Constitution
[…] support a finding that Edwards forfeited his office by engaging in
misconduct, specifically by intentionally exercising powers he did
not lawfully possess.” emphasis added
Ignorance of the aforementioned is no excuse for the Relators stipulated in their MEMORANDUM IN
SUPPORT OF MOTION TO STRIKE that:
See SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA Ex parte Sarah Janie
Hicks;(In re: Sarah Janie Hicks v. State of Alabama) 1110620
12 Of 16
2014.AL.0000105 April 18, 2014
“A person is presumed to know the law and is expected to conform
his conduct to it. See § 13A-2-6(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("A person is
not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in
that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of
law, constitute an offense ...."); Ex parte Tuscaloosa Cnty., 770 So.
2d 602, 605 (Ala. 2000) ("Mistake of law, however, is not a
defense to a crime."); White v. Birmingham Post Co., 235 Ala.
278, 279, 178 So. 449, 450 (1938) ("All persons are presumed to
know the law."); Gordon v. State, 52 Ala. 308, 310 (1875)