to read the decision - The Public Relations and Marketing Group
[…] JJM alleges that "the opening ofa third Nassau County Audi dealership in Westbury would instantly degrade JJM Audi's sales, service, lease and parts revenues by twenty percent (2070) or more" @x. 'A' to Motion Seq. No. 2 at tf 80).3 Second Cause of Action In the second cause of action, JJM alleges that Audi's "bad faith conduct and rarongful acts" violated section 466(2) ofthe D€aler Act which provides: It shall be deemed an unreasonable restriction upon the sale or transfer ofa dealership for a flanchisor (i) directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from obtaining the fair value ofthe franchise or the fair value of the dealership business as a going concem . . . . Third Cause ofAction 2 Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law a63(2)(f8(3): "A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or retum on investment