Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] an automatic stay of execution of five days, pursuant to title 47a, section
35.21 Also, title 21, section 80 of the Connecticut General Statutes
provides up to a 12 month stay of execution when the mobile home
15. Urban v. Prims, 35 Conn. Supp. 233, 235-36, 406 A.2d 11, 12-13 (1979);
BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1222 (7th ed. 1999); see also RICHARD R. POWELL, POWELL
ON REAL PROPERTY § 17.02[3], 17.37 to 17.38 (1999).
16. Prevedini v. Mobil Oil Corp., 164 Conn. 287, 292, 320 A.2d 797, 800 (1973);
Urban, 35 Conn. Supp. at 235-36, 409 A.2d at 12-13.
17.
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80(e) (2001).
18. Id. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[A]n owner may terminate a rental agreement or maintain a summary process
action against a resident who owns his own mobile manufactured home only
for one or more of the following reasons: (A) Nonpayment of rent, utility
charges or reasonable incidental service charges; (B) Material noncompliance
by the resident with any statute or regulation materially affecting the health
and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical condition of
the park; (C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental
agreement or with rules or regulations adopted under section 21-70; (D)
Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the
owner has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection;
or (E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured
home is located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice at
least three hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for
the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy
of the lot.
Id. § 21-80(b)(1).
19. See id. § 21-80(b).
20.
See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 47a-26d.
21.
Id. §47a-35.
QLR
[Vol. 20:807
owner attempts, in good faith, to sell the mobile home located at the
mobile home park.22 If, at the expiration of all applicable stays of