Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] 152. Id. § 12-129b(b).
153. Id. § 38a-317.
154. Id.
155. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-317.
156. See supra notes 150-55 and accompanying text.
157. See infra notes 158-62 and accompanying text.
158. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-67a(b).
159. Id. § 47-10; see also Sadd v. Heim, 143 Conn. 582, 585, 124 A.2d 522, 524
(1956).
160. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-67a(b), (e).
161. See id. § 47-33f(a) ("Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may
preserve and keep effective that interest by recording.... a notice in writing, duly
verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim."); id. § 47-33g(b) ("Each notice
shall be recorded in the land records of the town where the land described therein is
located."); see also id. § 47-36 ("If the United States of America, . . . claims any lien or
encumbrance on, or interest in, land situated in this state ....the instrument evidencing
or describing that claim... may.be recorded in the land records of the town in which the
land is situated .... Until so recorded, that claim, ... shall not be effective against the
land or constitute constructive notice thereof.").
162. See supra notes 157-61 and accompanying text.
20011
ACT CONCERNING MOBILE MANUFACTURED HOMES
Furthermore, the process of conveying title to a mobile home has
similarities with real property title conveyances. 163 Title to a mobile