Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] the public signpost nearest to the place where eviction was made, if any, or at
some exterior place near the office of the town clerk. The chief executive
officer shall deliver to the defendant the net proceeds of such sale if any, after
deducting a reasonable charge for removal and storage of such possessions
and effects. If the defendant does not demand the net proceeds within thirty
days after such sale, the chief executive officer shall turn over the net proceeds
of the sale to the town treasury.
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 47a-42(c).
28. Id. § 21-80(e).
29. Id. The new subsection provides, in pertinent part:
If (A) a judgment for possession has been entered against the resident and all
occupants of a mobile manufactured home pursuant to chapter 832 and section
21-80; (B) no rent or other payment has been received for the use and
occupancy of the lot upon which the mobile manufactured home is situated for
at least four months; (C) at least sixty days have passed since the expiration of
2001]
ACT CONCERNING MOBILE MANUFACTURED HOMES
A hearing on the petition is held and the park owner must show
30
proof of reasonable efforts made to locate the mobile home owner.
The park owner must also show that the mobile home owner failed to
remove the mobile home from the park, and that he/she sent notice of
the hearing to the mobile home owner, the municipality, and any lien
holders of the mobile home. 31 The court shall then deem the mobile
home abandoned and order the park owner to sell the mobile home at
public auction.3 2 The sale of the mobile home extinguishes any claim
the mobile home owner has to the property.33 Also, any lien holders of
the mobile home are paid on their security interests only if there are
sufficient proceeds remaining after the costs of the sale are covered.34
Following the sale and issuance of clear title by the court to the
purchaser, the judgment of the original summary process action is not
executed.35 This leaves the mobile home on the lot in the park under
new ownership.36 The new subsection of title 21, section 80, as enacted
by Public Act 99-57, significantly increases a park owner's ability to
gain possession of not only the land upon which a mobile home is
the last stay of execution pursuant to chapter 832 and section 21-80; and (D)
notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-42, the mobile manufactured
home remains on the lot, the owner of the mobile manufactured park may
initiate a petition to the Superior Court pursuant to this section. Such petition
may be brought as a supplemental proceeding in the summary process action,
in which case no additional entry fee shall be required.
Id.
30. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80(e)(2).
31. Id. § 21-80(e)(3).
32. Id. ("If such requirements have been satisfied and such home has been
abandoned, the court shall order the owner of the mobile manufactured home park to
conduct a public sale of the home.").
33. Id. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
The order directing sale shall require notice which include a conspicuous
statement that the sale will extinguish all previous ownership and lien
rights .... The proceeds of such sale shall be applied first to the costs of the