Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] 160
land records as evidence of an encumbrance on the mobile home.
This process is similar to recording a lien or encumbrance, such as a
mortgage, on a piece of real estate on the land records of the town in
which the real estate is located. 161 Therefore, recording statutes also
treat mobile homes as real property rather than personal property. 162
152. Id. § 12-129b(b).
153. Id. § 38a-317.
154. Id.
155. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-317.
156. See supra notes 150-55 and accompanying text.
157. See infra notes 158-62 and accompanying text.
158. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-67a(b).
159. Id. § 47-10; see also Sadd v. Heim, 143 Conn. 582, 585, 124 A.2d 522, 524
(1956).
160. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-67a(b), (e).
161. See id. § 47-33f(a) ("Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may
preserve and keep effective that interest by recording.... a notice in writing, duly
verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim."); id. § 47-33g(b) ("Each notice
shall be recorded in the land records of the town where the land described therein is
located."); see also id. § 47-36 ("If the United States of America, . . . claims any lien or