Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] Notice must be sent by certified mail to any lien holders who have recorded an interest in the subject mobile home or of whom the park 111. See id. 112. See id. 113. Id. 114. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80. The section provides, in pertinent part: The petition shall allege supporting facts which demonstrate that the owner of the mobile manufactured home has failed or refused to make reasonable efforts to remove the home from the lot or to sell the home in place or that, in spite of reasonable efforts to locate the owner of the mobile manufactured home or such owner's representative, the owner of the mobile manufactured home park has been unable to locate such owner. Id. § 21-80(e)(2). 115. Id. 116. Id. 117. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80(e)(2). 118. Id. § 21-80(e)(3). 2001] ACT CONCERNING MOBILE MANUFACTURED HOMES owner has actual knowledge."19 Notice must also be sent by certified 120 mail to the municipality in which the mobile home park is located.