Act concerning Mobile Manufactured Homes: Does It Trash Trailer
[…] of, and judicial declaration of, abandonment of the mobile home by its
owner.11 6 The language of the statute could allow a park owner to use
this petition to sell a mobile home that is not, in fact, abandoned. 1 7 if
the petition alleges all the required specifics,
a hearing is scheduled and
11 8
notice is given of the petition and hearing.
Notice must be sent by certified mail to any lien holders who have
recorded an interest in the subject mobile home or of whom the park
111. See id.
112. See id.
113. Id.
114. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80. The section provides, in pertinent part:
The petition shall allege supporting facts which demonstrate that the owner of
the mobile manufactured home has failed or refused to make reasonable
efforts to remove the home from the lot or to sell the home in place or that, in
spite of reasonable efforts to locate the owner of the mobile manufactured
home or such owner's representative, the owner of the mobile manufactured
home park has been unable to locate such owner.
Id. § 21-80(e)(2).
115. Id.
116. Id.
117. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21-80(e)(2).
118. Id. § 21-80(e)(3).
2001]
ACT CONCERNING MOBILE MANUFACTURED HOMES
owner has actual knowledge."19 Notice must also be sent by certified
120
mail to the municipality in which the mobile home park is located.