NLRB v. Curtin Matheson Scientific, Inc.
[…] An incumbent union is one that has been recognized by an employer as the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees. See Comment, Employer Reftisal to Bargain with an Incumbent Striking Union: Determining Liability Under Section 8(aX5), 18 Loy. L.A.L. REV. 731, 731 n.2 (1985) [hereinafter Comment, Determining Liability]. A union becomes the bargaining agent either as the result of an election or other formal NLRB certification proceeding or through informal recognition. Id. See also 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1988). "Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purpose of collective bargaining .... " Id. " See Soule Glass & Glazing Co. v. NLRB, 652 F.2d 1055, 1109-10 (1st Cir. 1981). To NLRB v.