kumpulan soal ujian nasional

Comments

Transcription

kumpulan soal ujian nasional
Narrative
A Narrative is a piece of writing that tells a story. The Story can be imaginary or based on a
real incident. A narrative always deals with some problems which led to the climax and then
turn into a solution to the problem.
Communicative purpose
 To tell a story about something or someone
 To amuse or entertain the readers or listeners
Examples of Narrative Texts
Short stories, folk tales, legends, myths, fables, novels, cartoon strips, picture books
Text Organization
 Orientation sets the scene (Where and when the story happened) and introduces the
participants of the story (who and what is involved in the story).
 Complication tells the beginning of the problem which leads to the crisis (Climax) of
the main participants
 Resolution Provides solution to the problem either in a happy ending or in a sad
(Tragic) Ending.
 Re-Orientation (optional) gives a closing remark to the story. It consists of a moral
lesson or advice
Note : Sometimes, a writer puts his judgment on a certain participants or a certain event. This
is called evaluation, e.g. There was once a mouse traveling through the forest. He was small
but kind-hearted (Evaluation)
NARRATIVE
Cinderella
Once upon a time, there was a beautiful girl called Cinderella. She lived with her stepsister &
stepmother. They were very bossy. She had to do all the housework.
One day, an invitation to the ball came to the family. Her stepsister did not let her go, so
Cinderella was very sad. The stepsister went to the ball without her.
Fortunately, the fairy godmother came and helped her to get to the ball. At the ball,
Cinderella danced with the prince, who fell in love with her, then later he married her. They
lived happily ever after.
1. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the text?
a) Cinderella lived with her stepsister
b) Cinderella felt happy with her husband
c) Cinderella felt annoyed with her stepsister
d) Cinderella was helped by a fairy to get to the ball
e) Cinderella was helped by her stepsister to do all the housework
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Pada Paragaf 1 baris ke-2 disebutkan Cinderella harus mengerjakan sendiri
semua pekerjaan rumah, “She had to do all the housework.” Jadi, pernyataan yang tidak
sesuai dengan teks di atas adalah pilihan (e) “Cinderella was helped by her stepsister to do all
the housework.”
1
2. The communicative purpose of the text is to ……….
a) entertain the readers with a fairy tale
b) describe how Cinderella went to the ball
c) persuade the readers to read the story
d) inform the readers about Cinderella’s marriage
e) explain to the readers why Cinderella’s stepsister hated her so much
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Teks di atas tergolong teks naratif, sehingga memiliki tujuan untuk menghibur
pembaca dengan kisah Cinderella. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah pilihan (a) “to entertain
the readers with a fairy tale”.
3. “They were very bossy.” (Paragraph 1)
The word ‘bossy’ means ……
a)furious
b) arrogant
c) sensitive
d) offensive
e) domineering
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan:Kata “bossy” memiliki makna sifat yang suka memerintah, sehingga pilihan
jawaban yang tepat adalah (e) “Domineering”.
4. The type of the text above is a . . . .
a)report
b) recount
c) narrative
d) description
e) news item
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Teks di atas tergolong teks naratif dilihat dari organisasi teks yang terdiri dari
orientation pada paragaf pertama. Complicationpada paragaf kedua, dan resolution pada
paragaf terakhir. Jadi, pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah (c) “narrative”
LATIHAN SOAL :
There was once a mouse traveling through the forest. Before he knew it was trolling over the
paws of a sleeping lion. The lion woke up and grabbed the mouse in his sharp claws.
“Please don’t eat me!” begged the mouse. “I’ll never bother you again. And who
knows? May be able to do you a good turn one day.”
The lion laughed, “you’re too small to help a big lion! But I like your spirit. Run
along now, and stay out of trouble in future.” The grateful mouse scampered off.
Some time later, the lion ran into a trap and found himself caught in a strong net. The
more he strunggled the tighter the rope became. Soon the poor lion lay completely helpless.
Suddenly he heard a little voice. “Can I help you?” it was the mouse.
The lion shook his head sadly. “I’m afraid the hunters will be along soon. That will be
the end of me.”
“No, it wont,” said the mouse. He started chewing through the rope. Bit by bit the net
fell off, and at last the lion was free.
“How can I thank you?” asked the lion/
“one good turn deserves another,” replied the mouse. “But just remember, size isn’t
everything.”
2
1. What was the mouse doing in the forest?
A. It was disturbing the sleeping lion
B. It was traveling through the forest
C. It was stepping on the lion’s paws
D. It was hunting
E. It was looking for food
2. Why did the lion let the mouse go?
A. The mouse was too small to fight the lion
B. The lion liked the mouse’s spirit
C. The lion left sorry for the mouse
D. The lion doesn’t eat mouse
E. Mice taste bad
3. We can replace the word ‘grateful’ with the word ….
A. Afraid
B. Pitiful
C. Thankful
D. Small
E. Beautiful
4. Who set up the trap for the lion?
A. The mouse
B. The hunters
C. The forest people
D. The other forest animals
E. The enemies of the lion
5. Here are what we can learn from the story, EXCEPT ….
A. Never underestimate small creatures or small people
B. One good deed deserves another good deed
C. Hunters hate lions
D. Wacth out where we are going so we will not be in trouble
E. Size isn’t everything
Recount
A recount is a piece of writing that tells events in a chronological sequence. A recount text is
similar to a narrative text. The story may be an event or a situation that took place on a
particular day. The order of the events is very important. A Recount can entertain and/or
inform.
Communicative Purpose
To reconstruct past experience by retelling events in the order in which they have occurred
Examples of recount text
Incident reports. Newspaper reports, police reports, articles, letters, journals, historical
accounts, diary entries
Text Organization

Personal Recounts
3
 Orientation introduces who were involved in the story, when and where the story
happened.
 Events tell what happened in a chronological order.
 Evaluation gives comments of the writer or speaker about the experience.
 Re-orientation (Optional) provides the conclusion of the experience
 Factual Recounts
 Orientation introduces who were involved in the story, when and where the story
happened.
 Events tell what happened in a chronological order.
RECOUNT
The Clever Servant
This is an old story. It was first told along ago. A rich man wanted to make a journey
to go another town. He was a businessman. He wanted to take things to sell. He also wanted
to take gold to buy things with. He decided to take ten servants with him. They would carry
things to sell and the gold and also food to eat on the journey.
He was kind man. He said to one of this servant “You are the smallest, the thinnest
and the weakest of all my servants. You cannot carry heavy load. You must choose the
highest load to carry”
The servants thanked his mother for his kindness. He pointed to the biggest load. This
was bread to eat on the journey
His master said,” You are foolish. That is the biggest and heaviest load” but the
servant picked up the load carefully and the journey began. They walked for four hours. Then
they stopped for a rest. They all ate some of the bread. There was less bread for the servant to
carry. The servant’s load grew smaller and lighter every day. At the end of the journey , the
servant had nothing to carry.
1.what is the type of this text?
a. report
b. recount
c. narration
d. description
e. spoof
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: teks di atas tergolong teks recount karena organisasi teks yang terdiri dari
orientation, events dan evaluation. Jadi, pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah (b)
2. How many servants did the rich man take with him?
a. One
b. Three
c. Ten
d. Eleven
e. Twelve
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Pada paragaf 1 baris ke-3 disebutkan bahwa orang kaya tersebut membawa 10
orang pelayannya, “He decided to take ten servants with him”. Jadi pilihan jawaban yang
tepat adalah “ten”.
3. “They would carry the thing to sell….”(paragraph 1)
4
The word ‘They’ refers to ...
a. the gold and food
b. the loads
c. rich man
d. the rich man and the servants
e. the servants
Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: Kata Ganti “They” mengacu pada subjek yang dibicarakan di kalimat
sebelumnya yaitu “the rich dan servants”. Jadi, pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah (d) “the
rich man and the servants”.
4.The Antonym of word “cheerfully” in paragraph 4 is . . . .
a. Grudgingly
b. Happily
c. Readily
d. Gleefully
e. Carelessly
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Kata yang memiliki arti lawan kata “cheerfully” yang bermakna ‘dengan
senang hati’ adalah “Gruidgingly” yang berarti ‘dengan tidak rela’.
LATIHAN SOAL :
On the River
I paddled for about five miles and then I was tired. I stopped on Jackson’s Island, hid
the canoe behind some trees and went to sleep.
I woke up when I heard a boom. It came from somewhere up the river. Then another
boom came louder.
I saw the white smoke. They were shooting a big gun from a steamboat into the water
because they wanted to find my dead body. They wanted it to come up to the top of the water.
I hid in the tall grass when the steamboat came near the island. I could see Tom
Sawyer, Tom’s Aunt Polly, the Widow Douglas, Judge Thatcher, even Pap was there.
Everybody was talking about me. They all thought I was dead. They shot the big gun again.
BOOM! That one was really loud. It made my ears ring, but I didn’t move from the tall grass.
After a while, the boat went away.
On the fourth day, when I was looking around, I stepped on a fire. It was still smoking.
I didn’t wait to see who made it. I just ran. I ran all the way back to my canoe. I thought I
heard somebody, so I climbed a tree and looked around. There wasn’t anybody here. That
night I went very quietly back to the fire. When I got there, I saw a man sleeping near it. He
had a coat over his head. Then suddenly he started to move and he took the coat off his face.
It was Jim!
“Jim”, I said quietly while tapping his shoulder.
Jim turned around and said surprisingly, “It is you, Huckleberry Finn!”
I was very glad to see Jim. Jim and I sat and talked. It was good to talk to somebody. I
didn’t fell so lonely.
1. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To criticize the readers
B. To analyze the readers
C. To describe the readers
5
D. To entertain the readers
E. To persuade the readers
2. Who is the main character in the story?
A. Jim
B. Tom Sawyer
C. Tom’s Aunt Polly
D. Huckleberry Finn
E. The Widow Douglas
3. What part of the story describes the orientation?
A. 1st paragraph
B. 2nd paragraph
C. 4th paragraph
D. 7th paragraph
E. 8th paragraph
4. “…. I said quietly while tapping his shoulder.”
What is the closest meaning of the underlined word?
A. Hitting
B. Kicking
C. Touching
D. Pushing
E. Knocking
5. “They wanted it to come up to the top of the river.” (paragraph 3)
What does ‘it’ refer to?
A. Gun
B. Canoe
C. Dead body
D. Steamboat
E. White smoke
News Item
A news item is a piece of writing about an important event or situation that happens on a
particular day.
Communicative purpose
To inform the readers or listeners of the details of events, accidents or incidents that have
happened
Examples of News Item Texts
Informative articles



Text Organization
Newsworthy event provides the place where the events took place. It also gives
information on who, when and the actual location of the events.
Background events tell the events that took place in a chronological order. They
usually contain general comments on the events and quotes from people involved in
the events
Sources Signal the end of the events. They usually include comments from the public,
6
like the witness, the police or the experts.
NEWS ITEM
UN : Indonesia records 117𝑡ℎ human case of bird flu
Geneva (AP): Indonesia has recorded another human case of the H5N1 strain of bird
flu, raising its world-leading total 117 cases, according to the World Health Organization .
The agency said Friday night that the Indonesian Health Ministry had reported that
16-year-old girl from West Java Province has been hospitalized since January. 4 with
symptom s of the disease. It said the strain had been confirmed as H5N1.
Of the total number of human cases in Indonesia, 94 have been fatal. WHO says that
globally 349 people have been infected with H5N1 since the 2003 outbreak of the disease. Of
those, 216 have died.
After Indonesia the country with the next highest number of case is Vietnam 101,
followed by Egypt with 43, according to the U.N. health agency.
1. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the text?
a. Egypt ranked second as the highest number of bird flu cases
b. Indonesia’s 117th human case of bird flu was found in West Java.
c. The article is taken from the UN report issued on January 15th, 2008.
d. Since 2003, it has been reported that all 117 Indonesians died of bird flu.
e. According to WHO, there have been 349 in Indonesia infected by H5N1.
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Pada paragraf 2 disebutkan bahwa kasus flu buung ke-117 di Indonesia
ditemukan di Jawa tengah, sehingga pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (b)
2. In the WHO release, the country ranked second in the number of bird flu cases found
is . . . .
a. Egypt
b. Vietnam
c. Indonesia
d. America
e. Singapore
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Paragraf terakhir pada teks di atas menyebutkan bahwa Vietnam berada di
urutan kedua dari Negara yang warganya paling banyak terinfeksi virus H5N1. jadi,
pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (b)
3. The word ‘fatal’ in the second paragraph has the closest meaning to ….
a. Harmless
b. Poisonous
c. tedious
d. deadly
e. extreme
Jawaban : D
Pembahasan : Kata fatal mempunyai makna yang mendekati kata “deadly”. Jadi, pilihan
jawaban yang benar adalah (d)
LATIHAN SOAL :
JAKARTA (JP): Two women, both foreign nationals, were robbed Saturday night in a
taxi they hailed in Kemang.
7
At around 9 p.m., the two women entered a taxi on Jl. Kemang Raya in South Jakarta.
After driving for several minutes on the same road, the driver slowed the taxi and two men
jumped into the backseat of the vehicle, entering from both sides.
Without saying a word, the well-built and neatly dressed men struck the young
women as the driver sped away. The women shouted for help, but none of the other drivers
or pedestrians on the busy street came to their aid.
One of the women said several people on the street saw what was happening but
chose not to help.
“I thought it was safe to use the taxi, especially since I took it from the crowed Jl.
Kemang on Saturday night,” She told The Jakarta Post.
One of the women was able to jump into the front seat of taxi and then escape through
the passenger door of the moving vehicle, suffering cuts and bruises.
The other women was driven around and robbed of all her belongings, including her
passport, a cellular phone , cash and jewelry, before being left on jl. Sudirman in Central
Jakarta.
Another taxi stopped and the driver took the woman to the nearest police station
where officers took her statement before taking her back to Jl.Kemang and then checking on
her friend, who had been taken to Global Doctor medical center.
Media reports revealed there were 13 cases of robberies targeting taxi passengers in
2007, while there have already been six reported cases this year. Most of the victims are
women.
1. What is the main idea of the text above?
a. Two women as victims of a robbery targeting taxi passengers.
b. Reasons whether it is safe or not to take a taxi
c. Samples of things robbed from taxi passengers
d. People reaction seeing robberies targeting taxi passengers
e. Ways of escaping from a robbery in a taxi.
2. What is the communicative purpose of the text?
a. To explain why robberies targeting taxi passengers frequently happen
b. To inform a robbery occurred to women as taxi passengers
c. To discuss samples of things robbed from taxi passengers.
d. To tell a story about a robbery
e. To describe taxi passengers who became victims of robberies
3. When the first woman managed to escape from the robbers, she was taken to . . . .
a. A police station
b. Her house
c. A hospital
d. Jl. Kemang
e. Jl. Sudirman
Report
A report provides factual information about a specific subject like social phenomena (e.g.
riot, demonstration, unemployment), nature (e.g. earthquakes, floods, storm, animals, plants)
and man-made things .
Communicative purpose
8
To give factual information about a specific subject
Examples of Report Texts
Science reports, whether reports
Text Organization


General classification introduces the topic of the report.
Identification describes the subject in detail, e.g. its qualities, appearances, uses,
habits or behaviors.
REPORT
Avian Influenza
Avian Influenza is and infection caused by avian (Bird) influenza (flu) viruses. These
influenza viruses occur naturally among birds. Wild birds worldwide carry the viruses in their
intestines but usually do not get sick from them. However, avian influenza is very contagious
among birds and can make some domesticated birds, including chickens, ducks and turkeys,
very sick and kill them.
Infected birds shed influenza virus in their saliva, nasal secretions and feces,
susceptible birds become infected when they have contact with contaminated secretions or
excretions or with surfaces that contaminated with secretions or excretions from infected
birds. Domesticated birds may become infected with avian influenza virus though direct
contact with infected waterfowl or other infected poultry, or through contact with surfaces
(such as dirt or cages), or materials (such as water or feed) that have been contaminated with
virus.
Infection with avian influenza viruses in domestic poultry causes two main forms of
disease that are distinguished by low and high extremes virulence. The low pathogenic from
may go undetected and usually causes only mild symptoms (such as ruffled feathers and a
drop in egg production). however, the highly pathogenic form spreads more rapidly through
flocks of poultry. This form may cause disease that affects multiple internal organs and has a
mortality rate that can reach 90-100% often within 48 hours.
1. What is the writer’s intention of writing the text?
a. To entertain the readers
b. To persuade the readers
c. To report avian influenza
d. To tell the history of avian influenza
e. To criticize information on avian influenza
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Teks di atas melaporkan tentang penyakit Avian Influenza. Pilihan jawaban
yang benar adalah (C)
2. “However, avian influenza is very contagious among birds and can make some
domesticated birds including chickens, ducks and turkeys, very sick and kill them.”
(Paragraph 1)
The synonym of the word ‘Contagious’ Is . . . . .
a. infectious
b. frightening
c. dangerous
d. worrying
e. rare
9
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Kata “contagious” memiliki makna menular dan sinonim kata ini ada
“infections” Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
3. “Avian influenza is and infection caused by avian (bird) influenza (flu) viruses. These
influenza viruses occur naturally among birds.” (Paragraph 1)
This par of the text function as . . . .
a. crisis
b. resolution
c. orientation
d. explanation
e. general statement
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Teks di atas merupakan teks berbentu report yang terdiri dari general
classification dan identification. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (E)
4. What is NOT a medium to spread avian influenza virus?
a. nasal secretion
b. feathers
c. saliva
d. feces
e. cages
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Teks di atas menyebutkan beberapa media penyebaran virus aian influenza,
kecuali feathers. Informasi ini dapat diperoleh di paragraph ke-2. Pilihan jawaban yang
benar adalah (B).
5. How Does the writer describe highly pathogenic virus?
a. unexpected
b. deathly
c. common
d. strange
e. mild
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Teks di atas menyebutkan highly pathogenic virus mematikan. Informasi ini
dapat ditemukan di paragraph ke-3. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (B)
LATIHAN SOAL :
New Species Found in papua
An international team of scientists says it has found a "lost world" in the Indonesian
jungle that is the home to dozens of new animals and plant species. “It’s as close to the
Garden of Eden as you’re going to find on earth,” said Bruce Beehler, co-leader of the group.
The group of Indonesian, American and Australian researchers trekked through an
area in the mist – shrouded Foja Mountains of north-western Papua. After being dropped off
by helicopter, hills to near the summit of the Foja range, which reaches more than 2,000m in
elevation.
The team found four new species of butterflies, twenty new species of frogs and a
whole series of remarkable plants including five new palms and a gaint rhododeldron flower.
The survey also found honey-eater bird that was previously unknown to science and the first
10
new bird species discovered on the island of New Guinea since 1939. They also found the
breeding grounds of “lost” bird of paradise. The six-wired bird of paradise was first seen in
the late 19th century but bird displaying its plunge. Besides, the team also recorded a golden
mantled tree kangaroo, which was not known to be in this area and is near extincition in
other areas. “it’s beautiful, untouched , unpopulated forest, there is no evidence of human
impact or presence,” said Dr. Beehler.
1. What is the purpose of the text above?
a. To inform readers that the researches found a new jungle in Indonesia
b. To survey the new species of animals and plants in Indonesian jungle
c. To find the lost world in Indonesian jungle
d. To inform the discovery of new species of animals and plants in Indonesian jungle
e. To find the lost species of animals and plants in Indonesian jungle
2. The main idea of paragraph 1 is . . . .
a. A group of international scientist found the new land
b. A group of international scientist found the unpopulated area
c. A group of international scientist found the new species of animals and plants
d. Indonesia is the jungle of new species of animals and dead plants
e. The jungle is close to the Garden of Eden on Earth
3. The scientist found the following new species, EXCEPT . . . .
a. Four new species of butterflies and honey-eater bird
b. Twenty mew species of frogs and a gaint rhododendron flower
c. A honey-eater bird and five new species of palm
d. Twenty species of frogs and two species of gaint flower
e. Four new species of butterflies and five new species of palms
4. How did the scientists reach the target area?
a. By trecking the area
b. By taking a chopper
c. By taking a bus
d. By driving a car
e. By climbing the mountain
5. “When the scientists took the photograph, the golden fronted bower bird was displaying
it’s plunge.” The underlined word means . . . .
a. Sleeping on the wing
b. Flying here and there
c. Showing its beauty
d. Eating honey
e. Flapping its wings
Description
A description is a piece of writing that lists characteristic of a person, place or thing, it
describes living and non-living things such as animals, towns, buildings, etc.
Communicative Purpose
To describe a particular person, place or thing
11
Examples of Descriptive Texts
Biographies, autobiographies, magazines specifications (state what kind and characteristics of
materials used), etc.
Text Organization


Identification introduces who, where or what is being described.
Description describes the characteristics, parts and qualities of the subject being
described.
DESCRIPTION
The polar Bear is a very big white bear. We call it the polar bear because it lives
inside the Arctic Circle near the North Pole. There is only snow, ice and water, There is not
any land, These bears are three meters long, and weigh 450 Kilos. They can stand up on their
back legs because they have very wide feet. They can use their front legs like arms. The polar
bears can swim very well, they can swim 120 kilometers out into the water. They catch fish
and sea animals for food. They go into the sea when they are afraid.
People like to kill the polar bears for their beautiful white coats. The governments of
Canada, the United States and Russia say that no one can kill polar bears now. They do not
want all of the beautiful animals die.
1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
a. The size of polar bears
b. Where polar bears live
c. The habitat of polar bears
d. Why people hunt polar bears
e. A brief description of polar bears
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Teks di atas memberikan deskripsi tentang beruang kutub. Pilihan jawaban
yang benar adalah (E)
2. What is the main ide of the last paragraph?
a. Polar bears are very big animals
b. Polar bears are tame animals
c. Polar bears live at the North Pole.
d. There are no polar bears at the South Pole.
e. Polar bears are hunted because of their beautiful white coats.
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph terakhir dalam teks di atas disebutkan di kalimat pertama
bahwa beruang kutub diburu karena bulu mereka yang dapat dijadikan mantel. Pilihan
jawaban yang benar adalah (E).
3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about a polar bear?
a. A polar bears weighs 450 kilos
b. A polar bears is there meters long.
c. A polar bears catches fish for food
d. A polar bears goes into the sea when its angry
e. A polar bear can swim 120 kilometers out into the water
Jawaban: D
12
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph pertama kalimat terakhir dalam teks diatas disebutkan bahwa
beruang kutub menyelam ke air jika mereka takut, bukan ketika mereka marah. Pernyataan
yang tidak benar berdasarkan teks adalah penyataan (D)
4. “A polar bear goes into the sea when it is afraid”
The Underlined word is closes in meaning to . . . .
a. shy
b. angry
c. scared
d. furious
e. shocked
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Makna kata “afraid” adalah takut. Kata yang memiliki makna takut juga
adalah kata “Scared”. pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (C)
LATIHAN SOAL :
On the banks of the Chao Phraya, Bangkok’s “River of Kings”, lies a hotel that has
already set new standards of hospitally for this celebrated city.
Set in magnificently landscaped tropical gardens, the Shangri-La Bangkok provides
guests with all the charm and warmth of the Orient, and at the same time, an unsurpassed
range of facilities and leisure activities.
There is a choice of 12 superb settings to wine and dine, a large swimming pool that
overlooks the rivers, convention center and meeting facilities for up to 2,000 people and a 24hour business center. From every single guestroom and suite, there is a breathtaking view of
all the exotic hustle and bustle of the fabled “Rivers of Kings”.
One might expect such a well-equipped and positioned hotel to be miles away from
the city center. But at the Shanri-La Bangkok, the business district and main shopping areas
are minutes away.
For more than 200 years, Bangkok’s grandeur has been reflected in the waters of the
Chao Phraya. Today the Shangri-La Bangkok towers beside this majestic river offer its guests
the golden promise of the East.
1. This text mainly focuses on . . . .
a. Bangkok’s grandeur
b. Shangri-La Bangkok
c. Bangkok’s “River of Kings”
d. The water of the Chao Praya
e. The majestic river in Bangkok
2. Which statements is TRUE?
a. Shangri-La Bangkok is set exclusively
b. Shangri-La Bangkok is far from business area.
c. The large swimming pool overlooks the mountainous area
d. The convention center and meeting facilities can occupy more than 2,000 people
e. The tower beside the majesti river offers its guests the silver promise of the East
3. The communicative purpose of this text is . . . .
a. To describe Chao Praya
b. To retell events for entertainment
c. To tell the luxury of Shangri-La
13
d. To present at least two points of view about an issue
e. To inform readers, listeners or viewers about events of the day
4. In the second paragraph, the writers describes . . . .
a. The location of Shangri-La Bangkok
b. The Golden promise of the East
c. The reflection of Bangkok’s grandeur
d. The distance of Shangri-La Bangkok to business district
e. The qualities and the characteristics of Shangri-La Bangkok
5. “There is a breathtaking view of all exotic and bustle of the fabled “River of Kings”.
(Paragraph 4). The underlined word means . . . . activities.
a. Happy
b. Crowded
c. Late
d. Daily
e. Busy
Explanation
An explanation is a piece of writing that gives straightforward information. It explains the
process related to the formation of natural, social, scientific and cultural phenomena, e.g. how
volcano eruption occurs, or how we get chocolate from.
Communicative purpose
To enable the readers to understand the processes involved in the formation or the working of
natural, social, scientific and cultural phenomena
Example of Explanation Texts
Reports on natural phenomena, articles on scientific inventions, documentary films
Text Organization


General Statement presents the subject that is going to be explained.
Explanation supports the following paragraphs. The explanation statements are illustrated
in sequence.
EXPLANATION
Chocolate starts with a tree called the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial regions,
especially in places such as South America, Africa and Indonesia. The cacao tree produces a
fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the tree seeds also known as
cacao beans.
The beans are fermented for about a week, dried in the sun and then shipped to the
chocolate maker. The chocolate maker stars by roasting the beans to bring out the flavor, so
they are often sorted and blended to produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted beans are
winnowed. Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean from its shell. Then the nibs
are blended. The blended nibs are ground to make it liquid. The liquid is called chocolate
liquor. it’s tastes bitter. All seeds contain some amount of fat, ad cacao beans are not different.
However, cacao beans are half fat, which is why the ground nibs from liquid. it’s pure bitter
chocolate.
14
1. The text is about . . . .
a. the cacao tree
b. the cacao beans
c. the raw chocolate
d. the making of chocolate
e. the flavor of chocolate
Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: Teks di atas menjelaskan tentang pemuatan cokelat. Pilihan jawaban yang
benar adalah (D).
2. The second paragraph focuses on . . . .
a. the process of producing chocolate
b. how to produce the cocoa flavor
c. where chocolate comes from
d. the chocolate liquor
e. the cacao fruit
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Pargraf ke-2 dalam teks di atas menjelaskan tentang proses bagaimana
cokelat dihasilkan Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
3. “…, so they are often sorted and blended to produce ….” (Paragraph 2)
a. arranged
b. combined
c. separated
d. distributed
e. organize
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Kata “sorted” memiliki makna diatur. Kata yang memiliki makna yang sama
adalah “arranged”. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A)
4. How does the chocolate make start to make chocolate?
a. By fermenting the beans
b. By roasting the beans
c. By blending the beans
d. By Sorting the beans
e. By Drying the beans
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Dalam kaliman pertama paragraph ke-2 disebutkan bahwa pertama kali biji
cokelat difermentasikan, setelah itu dikeringkan. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
SOAL LATIHAN :
Tsunami
the term "tsunami" comes from the japanese which means harbor ("tsu") and wave
("nami"). A tsunami is a series of waves generated when water in a lake or the sea is rapidly
displaced on a massive scale.
A tsunami can be generated when the sea floor abruptly deforms and vertically
displaces the overflying water. Such large vertical movements of the earth’s crust can occur
at palte boundaries.
Subduction of earthquakes is particularly effective in generating tsunamis, and occur
where denser oceanic plates slip under continental plates. As the displaced water mass moves
15
under the influence of gravity to regain its equilibrium, it radiates across the ocean like
ripples on a pond.
Tsunami always brings great damage. Most of the damage is caused by the huge
mass of water behind the initial wave front, as the height of the sea keeps rising fast and
floods powerfully into the coastal area.
1. What is the text about?
a. A damage caused by displaced earth on the massive scale
b. A vertical movement that causes earth crust
c. A subduction of earth movement
d. An information about what tsunami is
e. An oceanic plates slipped under continental plates
2. All statements below are true, EXCEPT . . . .
a. Tsunami is a series of waves generated from a huge displaced of water
b. Subduction may cause tsunami when it occurs under platonic plates
c. The displaced water mass moves under the influence of gravity
d. The water mass forms an ocean like ripples on the pond that creates tsunami
e. The greatest damage caused by tsunami is on the coastal area.
3. What is the synonym of the word ‘occur’?
a. Form
b. Place
c. Happen
d. Come
e. Cause
Analytical exposition
An analytical exposition is a piece of writing that tries to convince the readers to agree with
the writer’s viewpoint by analyzing a certain issue within the text
Communicative Purpose
To put forward a viewpoint about something
Examples of Analytical Exposition Texts
Newspapers editorials, debates, speeches
Text Organization
 Thesis introduces topic and indicates writer’s position. It also outlines the writer’s
arguments.
 Arguments support the thesis by presenting a series of argument
 Reiteration restates the writer’s point of view.
ANALYTICAL EXPOSITION
To improve comfort and cleanliness at our school, a number of dustbins should be
increased. when we look at classrooms, school corridors and school yard, there are papers,
mineral water cups, straws and napkins here and there. the condition of uncleanliness and
discomfort really hinders learning and teaching environment. Litters thrown carelessly cause
disease, especially empty for dengue mosquitoes to spread out. Besides, this rubbish can
16
deteriorate the scene. Well-painted wall and green school yard do not mean anything if litters
are scattered everywhere.
I notice that most of the student in our school have responsibilities for their school
environment. They put their litters on the proper places. But some are not diligent enough to
find the dustbin. The number of dustbins in our school is not enough. Most dustbins should
be put beside each of steps, outside the classrooms and some more along the corridors.
Probably one dustbin should be in every ten meters. When students want to throw away their
litters, they can find the dustbins easily.
When school is equipped with sufficient dustbins, we do not have problems of filth
and discomfort anymore. Our school will be very clean and become a nice place to study.
1. The writer’s intention of writing the text above is to . . . readers to do something good.
a. inform
b. explain
c. describe
d. entertain
e. persuade
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Teks di atas bertujuan untuk meyakinkan dan membujuk pembaca agar
setuju dengan pendapat penulis. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (E)
2. According to the writer, more dustbins. . . in evert ten meters.
a. should be decorated
b. should be painted
c. should be placed
d. are unnecessary
e. are not required
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: pada paragraf 2 baris ke-3, enulis memberikan saran agar tempat sampah
ditaruh setiap arak 10meter. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (C)
3. What is the writer’s argument on a sufficient number of dustbins?
a. They can prevent litters
b. They can save janitor’s energy
c. Students are asked to clean them
d. They make school environment neat.
e. Students can throw garbage away easily
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph 2 kalimat terakhir, penulis menjelaskan jika terdapat jumpah
tempat sampah yang cukup, maka akan memudahkan siswa membuang sampah pada
tempatnya, PIlihan jawaban yang benar adalah (E).
4. What is the writer’s suggestion?
a. To but more dustbins
b. To hire more gardeners
c. To use dustbins efficiently
d. To ask parents to give more dustbins
e. To ask student to clean the school yard
Jawaban: A
17
Pembahasan: Penulis memberi saran agar jumlah temat sampah ditingkatkan. Pilihan
jawaban yang benar adalah (A)
SOAL LATIHAN :
Reading for pleasure
Reading English for pleasure is not the same as studying English. You do noy have to
remember everything, as there is no test on books you read for pleasure; therefore, it is more
pleasure contributes a lot in learning English. It will help you to read faster, find examples of
good writing, learn how speakers of English use the language and learn about the cultures of
different people in the world.
The first step to read English for pleasure is to find a good book-one that is interesting
and that is not too difficult to read. You can go to the library and ask the librarian for books
that may interest you. Also, you can browse around in a bookstore and ask the clerk to help
you find a good book. Surely, you can borrow books from friends, but make sure you return
them.
If you plan to check out books from a library, following are some tips to help you
select books and find them more easily/ firstly, read the front and back covers of the book and
find out whether you think it is interesting or not. Secondly, check the number of pages of the
book. If you happen to be a beginner, it is better to begin with a short book. Then if you like a
book, read one or two pages. Find out if you can understand it. Finally, which is the most
important thing, the books should be interesting to you.
The next step is to read your book everyday. Also, try to read your book very quickly,
which is another way to learn more English. Moreover, if you like your book, tell a friend
about it.
In the beginning, you may will realize that it is not so difficult after all. Then you will
enjoy reading English. You will be reading English for pleasure.
1. What is the type of this text?
a. Explanation
b. Exposition
c. Description
d. Procedure
e. Report
2.
What should you do if you happen to be a beginner?
a. Read the book that is affordable to you
b. Read one or two pages
c. Find difficult words
d. Read an interesting book
e. Read a short book
3. These are the advantages of reading English for pleasure, EXCEPT . . . .
a. It helps to read faster
b. It helps to learn about other people or culture
c. It helps to learn how English speakers use the language
d. It helps to write a lot of books
e. It helps to learn new words
4. “It will help you to read faster . . . .” (paragraph 1)
18
The word ‘it’ refers to . . . .
a. Studying English
b. Everything
c. Reading for pleasure
d. Learning English
e. Enjoyment
5. “Also, you can browse around in a bookstore and ask the clerk to help you find a
good book.” The word ‘clerk’ means . . .
a. Librarian
b. Storekeeper
c. Manager
d. Director
e. Owner
Hortatory Exposition
A Hortatory exposition is a piece of writing that persuades the readers to accept the writer’s point
of view by showing the information in a logical way.
Communicative Purpose
To persuade the readers to agree with the writer
Examples of Hortatory Exposition Texts
Newspaper editorials, political speeches, advertisement
Text Organization



Thesis presents an introduction of the issue concerned in an opening statement
Arguments present a series of arguments to convince and lead the readers to believe the
writer’s viewpoint
Recommendation strengthens the writer’s viewpoint by stirring up the readers’ feeling and
directs them to follow or agree to the writer’s recommendation
HORTATORY EXPOSITION
If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decisions
about which job to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. it may mean
sacrifice at first. You may have to move to a different region or a different country to get a
job that is right for you. You may have to move a different region or a different country to get
a job that is right for you. You may have to work late hours, at least temporarily. You might
even have to take lower salary for a job that offers you the experience that you need. But you
should never accept a job if it is nor related to your career goals.
Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give you the training or
experience you need or want. you will find yourself frustrated in such a position and
consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you
who will not feel as if you are being part of the team. The best advice is to think carefully
before accepting any position and make sure the job is the one you want to have.
1. What is the most significant factor in evaluating a job?
a. location
19
b. salary
c. value to your career
d. how much you like it
e. prestige
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph pertama kalimat terakhir dinyatakan bahwa yang terpenting
ketika menerima pekerjaan adalah apakah pekerjaan itu bisa bernilai bai tujuan karir Anda.
pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (C)
2. Which is NOT mentioned as a sacrifice For valuable job?
a. moving to other region
b. no benefits
c. bad working hours
d. moving to other country
e. low salary
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Pada paragraf pertama tidak dinyatakan pengorbanan yang harus diberikan
untuk sebuah pekerjaan yang tidak memberikan keuntungan apapun. Pilihan jawaban yang
benar adalah (B)
3. What is wrong with talking a job outside your career path?
a. You will earn less.
b. You won’t perform well.
c. People will give you advice
d. You will be Part of a Team
e. People will complain to you
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph ke 2 kaliam ke-2 dinyatakan bahwa dampak dari menerima
pekerjaan yang tidak mendukung karir adalah Anda tidak akan memberikan performa
yang baik dalam pekerjaan Anda. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (B)
4. What is the writer’s best advice?
a. Take the first job offered
b. Consider changing career.
c. Don’t work with other people.
d. Think before accepting a job.
e. Find a job with the highest salary.
Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: Pada paragraph 2 kaliam terakhir dinyatakan bahwa yang terpenting dari
menerima pekerjaan adalah dengan memikirkannya baik-baik bahwa itu adalah pekerjaan
yang terbaik bagi Anda. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (D).
SOAL LATIHAN :
In many hilly areas of Scotland there once were large forests. Over the years the
forests became smaller, people cut down the trees to use the wood for heating or building.
They used the land for farming. After a while the land was not good for farming. It became
rocky because the earth was washed away by the rain. There were no trees to hold the earth in
place. Now the Scottish government is planting new trees. These new forests look nice and
green. They will also help improve the earth for the future.
20
Large forests are important to us in many ways. They give us wood for building and
heating. They are a home for many kinds of plants and animals. And for many city people,
forests are a place to go for vacation. People can learn about nature there. They can breathe
fresh air and sleep in a quite place. But there is one more reason why forests are important for
everyone. The leaves on the trees in a forest help clean the air. Dirty air is a problem in many
parts of the world. Without forests, this problem might be much worse. With all the forest has
given to us, it is now our time to save the forest.
1. The text tells us about . . .
a. Large forest in Scotland
b. The importance of forest
c. Why people plant new trees
d. How trees hold earth in place
e. Why people cut down the trees
2. The second paragraph mainly tells us that . . . .
a. Wood can be used for building and heating
b. People learn about nature in the forests
c. Forests may cause a lot of problems
d. Forest give a lot of benefits to us
e. Forest can clean the air
3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text?
a. Forest may prevent flood
b. Forest will help us live longer
c. Trees are used for holding the earth in place
d. People in Scotland cut the trees after they plant the new ones
e. The scorttish government plants trees for reforestation
4. The Scottish government avoids forest devastation by . . . .
a. Planting new trees
b. Using the land for farming
c. Improving the earth for the future
d. Learning more about the nature
e. Making home for many kinds of plants
Discussion
A discussion is a piece of writing that explores the pros and cons or the advantages and
disadvantages of an issue to allow the readers to reach a logical conclusion. A balanced view
of the writer is reflected throughout the writing.
Communicative purpose
To present arguments/opinion/information from different viewpoints
Examples of Discussion Texts
Newspaper editorials, thesis, journals, debates
Text Organization
21




Issue introduces the topic and previews the arguments that follow.
Arguments-for are positive arguments in support of the issue. Here the writer
discusses each point, and then gives detailed information or evidence to support it.
Arguments-against are negative arguments in disagreement with the issue. Here the
writer discusses each point. And then gives detailed information or evidence to
support it.
Conclusion or recommendation is a brief summary of the issue discussed
DISCUSSION
Many people says that examinations should be abolished because they are not the best
measure of students’ capabilities. These people believe that students can study on their own
and do better without the nagging worry and pressure exerted by examinations.
Yet, there are persuasive reasons to show that examinations should not be abolished.
it is insufficient that teachers assign homework and correct it. Because this is not done under
supervision, they can not be sure that it is really the work of student themselves . Moreover,
homework is not a test of student’s ability; homework is more a method of merely keeping
him occupied.
Nowadays, in the hunt for jobs, students need to produce some evidence of their
capabilities. Prospective employers like to see copies of examination results; this is the only
way a student’s qualifications can be judged. This attitude greatly encourages the use of
examinations , if not making them necessity.
1. What information do we get from the text?
a. People’s attitudes toward examinations
b. Student’s disagreement against examinations
c. The examination’s measurement is abolished
d. The persuasive ways to maintain the examinations
e. The teachers’ roles to motivate students
Jawaban:A
Pembahasan: Teks di atas memberikan informasi mengenai beberapa sikap orang terhadap
ujian. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
2. What is the main ide of paragraph 2?
a. The reasons to maintain the examinations
b. The teachers’ roles in supervising the students
c. Homework is not a test of student’s ability
d. Homework is a method of keeping a students busy
e. the insufficient teachers in school
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Pada kalimat pertama di pargraf 2 disebutkan bahwa terdapat alas an-alasan
yang cukup kuat agar ujian tetap dipertahankan. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A).
3. How do we judge student’s qualifications?
a. Checking his attitude
b. Reffering to his diploma
c. Concerning his behavior
d. Trekking his activities
e. Producing his capabilities
Jawaban: B
22
Pembahasan: Pada kalimat ke-2 di paragraph 3 disebutkan salah satu cara menilai
kualifikasi siswa adalah dengan melihat dokumen kelulusan ujian. Pilihan jawaban yang
benar adalah (B).
4. Why do some people disagree to abolish examination?
a. Because exam result is the only proof of student’s capabilities
b. Since nobody trust the students nowadays
c. As a regulation in the country
d. Because homework can be done without teacher’s supervision
e. For the sake of efficiency
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Paragraf 3 menjelesakan bahwa ujian harus tetap dipertahankan karena
merupakan bukti dokumen kemampuan siswa. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (A)
5. “People say that examination should be abolished”
What does the underlined word mean?
a. Banned
b. Forbidden
c. Regarded
d. Applied
e. Discarder
Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Kata “abolished” memiliki makna dihilangkan. Kata yang memiliki makna
yang sama “discarded”. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (C)
SOAL LATIHAN :
In the modern era, technology has developed to such a certain degree that scientists
are able to create new forms of life. One of them is cloning. The debate whether cloning of
animals should be allowed or not seems endless.
Those who agree with animal cloning usually argue that the cells produced from them
can be used to stop animals from becoming extinct. They also add that cloning has a purpose
to produce high quality of cells.
Many species are becoming rarer. Scientists are concerned if they don’t do something
to saver certain species, these animals will be extinct forever. For this reason, researches have
improved cloning technology, so that many rare species can be successfully cloned.
Not everyone is excited about animal cloning. Some people feel that it cloud have
terrible consequences. For example, if dinosaurus are cloned, then men could be extinct. It is
clear that these ferocious beasts cannot live together with humans. In history, these creatures
lived several thousand years before men eppeared. Can you imagine these gaint killing
creatures living within the same era and on the same planet with us?
As a result of this controversy, people still haven’t got the answers yet for animal
cloning. Moreover, some members of the scientists community think that the banning of
cloning technology will destroy the creativity of science.
1. The text mainly tells about . . . .
a. Scientific community who does not agree to animal cloning
b. Researches who have successfully developed animal cloning
c. Species which are threatened to be extinct
d. Controversy of animal cloning
e. Kinds of animals which are cloned
23
2. The main idea of paragraph 2 is . . . .
a. Animals which will be extinct
b. Efforts to save certain species
c. Increasing number of rare animals
d. Reasons to carry out cloning
e. Scientists who are concerned with rare animals
3. All of these statements are TRUE, EXCEPT . . . .
a. Cloning is a creation of new forms of life
b. Cloning is carried out to stop animals from being extinct
c. Not every one is excited about animals cloning
d. The purpose of cloning is to produce new items and bigger animals
e. The banning of cloning technology will destroy the creativity of science
4. All of these statements are NOT TRUE, EXCEPT . . . .
a. The cloning of dinosaurs is harmless for men
b. Cloning does not mean to produce high quality of cells
c. Cloning is dangerous for human beings
d. Cloning has more advantages than disadvantages
e. People have not succeeded in animal cloning
5. “It is clear there ferocious beasts cannot live together with humans.” (paragraph 4)
The underlined word means . . . .
a. Massive
b. Wild
c. Tame
d. Scarce
e. Numerous
Announcement
An announcement is a public statement giving people information or news. It is often in a
form of a card or newspaper item.
Communicative purpose
To give a formal written notice of certain events
Examples of Announcements
Written notice, news of birth, wedding and events
Text Organization



Opening(title)
Content
Closing
ANNOUNCEMENT
Green Miles West
24
The substitution of “West” in our name – replacing “California” – is the result of an
agreement we reached with California Gardening Association, following a protest over that
original use of “California” in our name. We hope this doesnt not create any confusion
among our loyal consumers. While this represent a change from our initial name introduction,
it dose not change the quality of products we offer to our consumers.
1. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to text?
a. The corporate offices were protested
b. The loyal consumers created an official name for the company.
c. There was a conflict between Green Miles West and California Milestone
d. The quality of products will be different from the former products
e. The name “green Miles West” will be effective as of December 5. 2008.
Jawaban: E
Pemabahasan: Pada baris ke-2 dalam teks di atas dinyatakan bahwa nama “Green Miles
West” mulai efektif terhitung tanggal 5 Desember. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (E)
2. “… it dose not change the quality of the products we offer …” (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word means …
a. take
b. lose
c. alter
d. erase
e. throw
Jawaban: C
Pembahasan: Kata “Change” memiliki makna mengubah/ Kata yang memiliki makna yang
sama adalah “alter”. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (C).
SOAL LATIHAN :
Letter intended for publication, including those sent by e-mail, should be brief and
accompanied by a face identity card with a note “your letters” on it. All letters should contain
the writer’s name, address and phone number.
Unsolicited features and opinion articles are welcome but we cannot be responsible
for the return of unpublished articles.
Please send letters and opinion articles to [email protected] or
[email protected] and other articles to [email protected] or
[email protected]
A brief biodata of the writer is also needed
1. The text is about the . . . on sending letters or articles to be published.
a. Message
b. Warning
c. Requirement
d. Announcement
e. Advertisement
2. “A brief biodata of the writer is also needed.” (Paragraph 4)
The underlined word means . . .
a. Fast
b. Short
25
c. Little
d. Limited
e. Temporary
Letter
A Letter is a piece of handwritten or printed text addressed to a recipient and typically sent by
mail.
Communicative Purpose
To Communicate through written symbols
Examples of Letters
Letters to the editor, letters of complaint
Text Organization
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
A Sender’s Address
A Sent Date
Recipient Address
Greetings
Contents of the letters
Leave-takings
Sender’s Signature
LETTER
188 Elm Street
Framingham, MA02189
October 26, 2008
The manager
PT. Jakarta Airport
Jakarta
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am one of the customers of your airport. Through this letter, I would like to tell you
something about the service and security at your company.
I am an Italian. Last week was the first time I arriver in Jakarta and I was shocked by
how I got “attacked” by the people who offered me a taxi. They surrounded ,and I didn’t feel
safe at all. My first impression of Jakarta was bad because of it. When will Jakarta Airport do
something about it?
I hope youwould consider and pay deep attention to my letter. I’m sure you realize
how important the customers are for you company.
Yours faithfully,
Alessandro Cullens
Alessandro Cullens
1. What is the letter about?
a. Asking easier way to get a taxi at Jakarta Airport
b. Complaining about the rude people offering a taxi in the airport
c. Informing some facilities to get a taxi at Jakarta airport
d. Reporting situation at Jakarta Airport
26
e. Describing situation at Jakarta Airport
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Surat di atas merupakan keluhan pelanggaran atas banyaknya orang yang
memaksa menawarkan taksinya. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (b)
2. Who is the letter addressed to?
a. Allesandro Cullens
b. The Unknown People
c. The manager of Jakarta Airport
d. Jakarta Airport company
e. The Workers at airport
Jawaban : C
Pembahasan : Surat keluhan di atas ditujukan untuk manajer PT. Jakarta Airport. Pilihan
jawaban yang benar adalah C.
LATIHAN SOAL :
Dear Rossa,
I am guy, twenty-eight years old. I have a problem with my girlfriend. She is twenty
five years old. We have been dating each other for years, since we were high school students.
Now we have jobs. I feel very sure that we love each other. Now it is time for me to get
married. Unfortunately, her parents never approve of out relationship ever since the very first
time. My family, anyhow, does not really mind. At first I thought my girlfriend had the power
to defend our love. But then she surrendered. She loves me, and she loves her family, too. On
the one hand, she said, I’ll be happy if my family is happy.” It means she had to get approval
from her parents.
I was shocked because of her decision. My heart was broken, she ended our
relationship just at the time when I was ready to marry her. When I was with her, we were
very happy. We had a lot in common and there were no conflicts. The truth was, we separated
only because of her parents. They want her to marry her cousin, her aunt’s son (this is one of
the traditions in the karonese).
For the time being I am very upset. When I miss her, I call her. Then we can eat
together, talk together for hours. We feel elated because she loves me too. The real problem
is she cannot refuse what her parents want.
Should I forget my girlfriend, the only one that I truly love? Or else, should I just wait,
and dream that one day she will be back to me?
Rio, Padang
Dear Rio,
You call her your girlfriend, but she has chosen her own way. For this reason I’d say that
there is nothing you can do except to forget her and go on with your normal life. Hopefully
you can find another girl and live happily forever.
1. The main idea of the first paragraph is that . . . .
a. The writer wants to get married
b. The writer has been dating for years
c. The writer has a problem with his girlfriend
d. The writer feels sure that they love each other
e. The writer’s parents disapprove of his relationship
2. Which of the following sentences is TRUE according to the text?
27
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Rio is not ready to get married
Rio’s parents disagree to his marriage
Rio and his girlfriend often got conflicts.
Rio girlfriend didn’t really love Rio
Rio’s girlfriend couldn’t defend her love for Rio.
3. The girl’s parents disapprove of their marriage because
a. They don’t like Rio
b. The girl is still studying
c. Rio is from the same ethnic group
d. They keep the Karonese tradition
e. The girl has chosen another guy
4. Rio cannot forget her girlfriend because . . . .
a. She is very pretty
b. She is very faithful
c. She is his true love
d. She is his first love
e. She is his last love
Advertisement
An advertisement is a public announcement in a newspaper or on the radio, television or
internet advertising something such as a product for sale or an event.
Communicative Purpose
To Promote an idea, or a product or influence behavior
Text Organization



Name of the Product
Explanation about the product
Contact person
ADVERTISMENT
Open Know
The JW Marriot Medan is centrally located in the city’s north central business district
alone Jalan putri Hijau in the heart of Medan and approximately 6 kilometers away from
Medan’s Polonia International Airport.
The new JW Marriot Medan is the first 5-star Marriot and International hotel in
Medan. Each of out 278 guest rooms boast breathtaking views, contemporary furnishing,
luxurious bedding, with dip in the outdoor pool. stay fit with great workout on our new state
of the art fitness equipment in our health club, open daily 24 hours. Treat yourself to a well
deserved treatment in our Quan Spa. Erijoy cocktails and fabulous food and beverage
selection. We offer the finest event facilities. For receptions, conferences or Weddings, we
can accommodate intimate or large gathering up to 1,200. We have 6 flexible. function
rooms for important meetings.
The JW Marriot Hotel Medan-offering ultimate luxury for discerning travelers
where you’ve always wanted to go and never want to leave
it’s the Marriot Way
JW Marriot Medan
28
Jalan Putri Hijau No. 10 Medan 20111 Indonesia
Phone: +62 61 455 3333/451 7333
(Adapted from The Jakarta Post, January 2, 2008)
1. What is the advertisement about?
a. A new international hotel in Medan
b. A five-star hotel in Polonia Airport
c. An exclusive offer for travelers
d. A New gathering hall in Medan
e. A great spa in Medan
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Teks di atas mengiklankan hotel internasional baru di Medan. Jadi,
Pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah (a).
2. From the passage we can infer the information bellow, EXCEPT . . . .
a. The hotel has a spa, fitness center, and health club
b. JW Marriot is the first hotel in Medan
c. The hotel explained above is a luxurious one
d. JW Marriot has a large ballroom
e. It is located in Jalan Putri Hijau Medan
Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Hotel JW Marriot bukan hotel pertama di Medan. Jadi, pilihan jawaban
yang tepat adalah (b)
3. What is the synonym of ‘fabulous’?
a. Vague
b. Final
c. Interactive
d. Wonderful
e. Funny
Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: Kata “Fabulous” memiliki makna yang sam dengan kata “Wonderful”.
Jadi, pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah (d).
SOAL LATIHAN :
Imagine . . . strolling through the lush greenery in an aviary with countless exotic butterflies
flying overhead and all around you. Does this sound like a DREAM? Well, this is no longer
a dream at Lady Butterfly Park where you can walk among LIVE butterflies in all stages of
life and enter their habitat.
Unlike wild butterflies, it is easy to approach them closely as they are all captive bred. Take a
break in front of the Pupa Hut and watch young butterflies emerge. And try to spot the wellcamouflaged insects in the Insect Safari Tunnel.
1. What is the text about?
a. Botanic gardens
b. Butterfly aviary
c. How to breed butterflies
d. Types of butterfly
e. Beautiful places
29
2. Where is the passage likely to be found?
a. Encyclopedia
b. Manual book
c. Scientific magazine
d. Phone directory
e. Science textbook
3. It can be inferred from the passage that . . . .
a. Wild butterflies are easy to approach
b. Insects do not camouflage
c. Butterflies do not belong to insects
d. The butterflies in the park are easy to approach
e. There is no butterfly in the Pupa Hu
4. …strolling through . . . .
The underlined word ‘strolling’ has the same meaning as . . . .
a. Running
b. Watching
c. Staying
d. Walking
e. Striking
5. What does the writer mainly suggest to do in front of the Pupa Hut?
a. To capture butterfly
b. To have a break
c. To watch young butterflies emerge
d. To spot the well-camouflaged insects
e. To enter the Pupa Hut
Brochure
A Brochure is also known as a pamphlet. It is a thin, boundless booklet and usually gives
information about upcoming events.
Communicative Purpose
To give information about something such as forthcoming events, holiday sites, etc.
Examples of Brochures
Brochures of workshop, brochures of institutions
Text Organization
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Title
Date
Time
Place
Additional Information (ticket box, price)
BROCHURE
HIV WORKSHOP
I’m Not My Disease
30
Date
Time
Location
Ticket
:December 1, 2009
:10 P.m – 12.00 P.m
: Rose Building, Sudirman Road Jakarta
Rp120,000 for three days including lunch and snack
CP : Chika Noya 0813-9064-7780
1. What is the Brochure about?
a. Informing about a workshop
b. Reporting a workshop
c. Reviewing a workshop
d. Complaining about a workshop
e. Inviting Free Lunch
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Brosur di atas menginormasikan adanya pelatihan mengenai HIV.
Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (a)
2. How Much should we pay if we join the event for three days?
a. Rp 120,000
b. Rp 360,000
c. Rp 480,000
d. Rp 24,000
e. It’s free
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Pada brosur di atas harga tiket yang tertulis adalah Rp 120,000 untuk 3
hari acara pelatihan. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (a).
LATIHAN SOAL :
Use The MasterCard abroad and win an exclusive holiday for 4 in Madrid
Take off on a private jet with 3 friends and enjoy luxurious 4 days and 3 nights
getaway to Feria de Madrid, Maldives. Entering the draw is easy. You will automatically
receive on entry for every USD100 or the equivalent in single transaction, every time you use
your Indonesia-issued The MasterCard abroad. Simply use your very own The MasterCard
from now till 22 December 2008 and win a trip of a lifetime.
1. what is the text about?
a. An invitation to go to Madrid
b. A brochure how to win a trip to Madrid
c. An exclusive offer for a new-year event
d. A recreation to visit Feria de Madrid
e. An explanation about how to use The MasterCard and win a trip
2. Who can join the draw?
a. People who have the card
b. People who use Indonesian-edition car in aboard
c. People who do purchasing in minimum USD100
d. People who want to visit Madrid
e. People who do the shopping before December 22nd .
3. What is the synonym of ‘equivalent’ (line 3)?
31
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Similarity
Lookalike
Same value
In harmony
On balance
Message
A message is a written communication similar to a letter but without the formal address blocks at
the beginning, especially one that is circulated to people within an office or organization
Communicative Purpose
To communicate in brief
Examples of Messages
Memorandum, Short notice, Short message service (SMS)
Text Organization





Recipient’s name
Sender’s name
Subject
Date
Content
MESSAGE
To: Bunga Sarita
From: Mr.Kim
Subject: Editing 2
Date: 9/12/2008
Conteng: Please recheck the spelling and grammar of the articles for Girl’s Magazine for this
month’s edition. Send it to the setting department tomorrow. Thanks!
1. What is the memo about?
a. A command to do some job desk
b. A command to send Girl’s Magazine Tomorrow
c. An Invitation to the setting department
d. An offer to buy Girl’s Magazine
e. An offer from setting department
Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Memo di atas adalah pemberitahuan untuk mengedit majalah yang
merupakan deskripsi pekerjaan editor. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah (a)
2. Who sent the memo?
a. Bunga
b. Sarita
c. Bunga and Sarita
d. The setting department
e. Mr.Kim
Jawaban: E
32
Pembahasan: Pengiriman memo tersebut adalah Mr. Kim. Pilihan jawaban yang benar
adalah (e)
LATIHAN SOAL :
Dear Ms. Liu,
I’ve sent the file of the design for you latest product to your email. Please check it. Hope to
hear your comments shortly.
Ariel
1. Who is the recipient of the message?
a. Unihome
b. Smart Edu
c. Ariel
d. Ms. Liu
e. Design department
2. In the message above, Ariel asks Ms. Liu to ...
a. Give the design of the product
b. Check her email
c. Give comments about the email
d. Send the design of her latest product
e. Send an email to Ariel
KUMPULAN SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL
Will solar energy ever be a main source of energy for industrial societies? The solar
energy is cheaper than any fossil fuel because we can get the abundant source of energy from
the sun.
In sunny deserts, the sun's radiation that reaches the ground can be used to produce
electricity for industries and homes. In one of experiment, solar ponds can produce hot water
to drive generators.
Unfortunately, we can not power our homes entirely on sunlight. Solar energy can
only be exploited in bright light. Its great potensial, therefore, is in countries that have clear
skies for most of the year. Most houses, however, are not in the sunniest part of the world. In
addition to convert sunlight directly into electricity, solar cells are needed. Altought they are
very cheap to run, relatively they are expensive to buy and many people can not afford them.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 paket A87 no. 36-38)
36. Which of the following can produce hot water to drive generators?
A. Solar car.
B. Solar cells.
C. Solar ponds.
D. Solar heating.
E. Solar batteries.
33
37. Which of the following statements does not agree with the text?
A. Solar energy can only be harnessed in bright sunlight.
B. The solar energy is cheaper than any other fossil fuel.
C. Solar energy is non-polluted.
D. Solar ponds produce hot water to drive generators.
E. The main important device to harness the solar energy is cheap.
38. From the text, we know that ...
A. Converting solar energy into electricity is expensive
B. Solar energy generators can be found in most houses
C. It is easy to convert solar energy into electricity
D. The potential source of solar energy can only be found in desert areas
E. Most of people in bright sunny areas use solar energy
A Memoir of WS Rendra
Willibrordus Surendra Broto Rendra, known as WS Rendra was born in Solo on
November 7, 1935. He was a poet, writer, dramatist, cultural activist, and theater director. He
was one of the most talented artists and often called “the peacock” by the press.
Rendra studied at the American Academy of dramatic Arts, the same school as
Marlon Brando, the greatest movie actor of all time. After he graduated, he returned to
Indonesia in 1968, and he founded Bengkel Teater (Theater Workshop) in Yogyakarta. The
group quickly astonished audiences with works that were artistically experimental. Rendra
rose to fame as a poet in the 1950’s. He is also credited as the man who brought modern
Indonesian theater to its maturity through his experimental works with Bengkel Teater.
Rendra brought traditional expressions into a modern context.
In 1969, he created a series of dramas without any dialogs where actors employed
their bodies and simple sounds such as bip bop , zzzzz, and rambate rata rata. The journalist
poet Gunawan Mohamad dubbed these experimental performances as a “mini-word
theater”.
Rendra died at the age of 73, but the remained he most influential poet in the country.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 26-28)
26. How did Bengkel Theater amaze their fans?
A. They created up to date art work
B. They introduced a new drama workshop
C. They changed teaditional theater into modern one
D. They performed artistically experimental works
E. They performed modern expressions to the audience
27. Why did Gunawan Muhammad call Rendra’s series of drama as a “mini-word theater”?
Because ...
A. They did not use verbal and body language
B. They used only simple sounds
C. They did not use dialogues
D. The actors only used their bodies
E. The actors just kept silent during the show
28. What does the writer suggest Rendra was?
A. A multi-talented artist
34
B.
C.
D.
E.
An astonishing drama writer
The exemplary artist of Indonesia
The greatest movie actor of all time
The peacock of the Indonesia drama
My family of three went to see an early screening of the new Disney movie, “Brave”
yesterday, so I thought I would write a quick ‘mommy’ review of the movie.
Disney definitely breaks the standard “Disney Princess” mold with this movie as Princess
Merida is a fun, outgoing and wild girl that for once is not in search for the love of a prince.
The characters in the movie are entertaining and I loved the way that the Scottish culture
comes out into the movie. I found myself wishing for more music though, which is one of the
things that I truly love about past Disney movies. I would compare this movie more with
“Shrek” than a movie like “Tangled.”
As to the age of the kids that would like this movie I would have to say maybe 5 years
old and up.The movie is not quite engaging enough for very young viewers, which was a
little disappointing for our three years old. There were parts of the movie that our daughter
enjoyed, but it is engaging enough for younger viewers in the audience and made them cry,
so be forewarned of this if you are bringing children under the age of five.
I’ve always been a big fan of Disney movies so on a 5-star scale I would rate this 4. It’s
definitely not a favorite, but I give it four stars for the relationship that builds between Merida
and her mother. I think this movie offers a great lesson to appreciate your family and truly
listen to each others’ needs and concerns.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 36-38)
36. What does the reviewer think of the music in “Brave”?
A. too much
B. Too little
C. wild enough
D. demonstrative
E. Very beautiful
37. What does the reviewer think of the movie?
A. It does not have any lesson for children
B. It is one of the best movies ever made
C. It is filled with beautiful music composition
D. It is definitely not her favorite
E. It is a very standard Disney movie
38. How does the reviewer feel about the movie?
A. amazed
B. frustrated
C. appreciative
D. disappointed
E. so happy
Kang Chol Hwan was born into a loyal family that had once lived in the large Korean
community of Japan. In Kyoto, his grandfather had been supporter of Kim II Sung, North
Korean Great Leader since 1945. In 1961 the grandfather returned with his family to North
Korea and had important government post.
35
Within months, however, he was complaining to friends that North Korea was not the
country he had expected. He was shocked to see so much poverty, which he eventually came
to blame on the government’s stifling grip on the economy. One morning in July 1977, when
Kang was nine, his grandfather was left for work and never returned.
A few weeks later, seven plain clothes security guard stormed into Kang’s house
“Your grandfather betrayed the fatherland,” one of them stated “You must be punished”.
Kang’s parents and grandmother sobbed as they forced to pack their belongings into
two army trucks. The family was driven off, but Kang’s mother was left behind, “spared”
because her own father was regarded as a revolutionary hero. That was the last Kang ever
saw her.
Inside North Korean’s Gulag, by David Tracey
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 Paket 25 no. 42-44)
42. What was a reason for Kang’s grandfather never returned to Kang’s house?
A. A supporter of Kim II Sung
B. Accused of betraying North Korea
C. Regarded as a hero
D. As an important person in Korea
E. Force Kang’s family to leave their homeland
43. What is mainly discussed in the last paragraph?
A. The last minutes Kang gathered with his mother.
B. The day Kang ever saw his grandma and grandpa.
C. The moment Kang’s father regarded as a hero.
D. The last day Kang’s parents and his grandma sobbed.
E. The sad moment when Kang’s parents meet grandma.
44. Why did Kang’s grandfather disappear?
A. He left for work and went somewhere else.
B. He returned to North Korea.
C. He was supporter of Kim II Sung.
D. He went t government’s office.
E. He was kidnapped and punished by the security guards.
Last Sunday my friend and I went to Lake Kintamani in Bali. The water was clean,
the temperature was cool and there were trees surrounding the lake.
The next day we visited Tanah Lot. We took pictures of the temple. The scenery was
amazing. There was holy water beside the rocky hill and there was a hole occupied by a big
snake which was considered sacred by the local people
On Tuesday, we went to Sangeh where many wild monkeys walked freely and climbed
the trees. In afternoon we went home.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 B Paket P50no. 48-50)
48. What is the text about ?
A. The beauty of Bali
B. Wild monkeys in Sangeh
C. Tanah Lot and the sacred snake
36
D. Lake Kintamini and its surrounding
E. Visiting Bali’s tourist resorts
49. How long did the writer stay in Bali?
A. One day
B. Two days
C. Three days
D. Five days
E. A week
50. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the text?
A. Tanah Lot scenery in unttractive
B. The temperature in Lake Kintamini is hot
C. The Balinese believe that the big snake is sacred
D. It is believed that the water of Kintamini’s lake is sacred
E. There are many monkeys walking and climbing the trees freely in Bali
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
You can make instant noodles with the help of microwave
Finally, add any items that you want and serve the noodles
First, fill the bowl with 2 cups of water and noodle
Mocrowave it for about three or five minutes
Then, take the noodles out of the microwave and pour the seasonings
After the microwave beeps, wait for three minute in the closed microwave
Next, stir the noodles until the seasonings dissolve
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 50)
The best arrangement of the sentences above is ...
A. 1-7-5-6-2-4-3
B. 1-3-4-6-5-7-2
C. 1-2-7-3-6-5-4
D. 1-4-7-5-2-6-3
E. 1-4-6-5-2-3-7
I, Milton Friedman was born on July 31, 1921, in Brooklyn, N.Y., the fourth and last
child and first son of Sarah Ethel (Landau) and Jeno Saul Friedman. My parents were born in
Carpatho-Ruthenia of the Soviet Union. They emigrated to the U.S. in their teens, meeting in
New York. When I was a year old, my parents moved to Rahway, N.J., a small town about 20
miles from New York City.
I was awarded a competitive scholarship to Rutgers University. I graduated from
Rutgers in 1932. I financed the rest of my college expenses by the usual mixture of waiting at
tables, clerking in a retail store, occasional entrepreneurial ventures, and summer earnings.
Shortly, however, I became interested in economics.
In economics, I had the good fortune to be exposed to two remarkable men: Arthur F.
Burns and Homer Jones. Arthur Burns shaped my understanding of economic research,
introduced me to the highest scientific standards, and became a guiding influence on my
subsequent career. Homer Jones introduced me to rigorous economic theory, made
economics exciting and relevant, and encouraged me to go on to graduate work. On his
recommendation, the Chicago Economics Department offered me a tuition scholarship. As it
happened, I was also offered a scholarship by Brown University in Applied Mathematics, but,
by that time, I had definitely transferred my primary allegiance to economics. In 1976 I won
37
the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics for my achievements in the fields of consumption
analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of
stabilization policy. In 1977, at age 65,1 retired from the University of Chicago after teaching
there for 30 years.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 42-44)
42. Who influenced Milton Friedman on economic research?
A. Sarah Ethel.
B. Jeno Friedman.
C. Arthur F. Burns.
D. Homer Jones.
E. Alfred Nobel.
43. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Milton Friedman was very committed in his interest and talent in economics.
B. Homer Jones shaped Milton Friedman understanding of economic research.
C. Arthur Burns introduced Milton Friedman to rigorous economic theory.
D. Brown University offered Milton Friedman a tuition scholarship.
E. Milton Friedman was offered a scholarship by the Chicago Economics Department in
Applied Mathematics.
44. What did Milton Friedman do in financing his college expenses?
A. He was a teacher during summer.
B. He had a job in entrepreneur company.
C. He worked as a clerk in a retail store.
D. He sold tables to people.
E. He taught economics in the university.
Dear Mr. anwar,
We regret to inform you that we are unable to lend you the sum of S 500 that you have
requested, but it is possible to grant you part of the sum.
If you are still interensted, please contact our main office to arrange an appointment with the
assistant manager. he will be happy to discuss the matter further.
your sincerely
(Lending Officer)
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 16)
16. Instead of a loan of $500, what alternative is offered by the officer?
A. An appointment to discuss the offer
B. A cash of $500
C. An appointment with the lending officer
D. A loan of less than $500
E.An appointment with the assistant manager
Tourist boats collided in thailand, 42 injured
38
Thailand: Forty-two passengers were injured and two were missing after two boats carrying
thai and foreign tourists collided in the popular island beach party, police said suday.
The speedboats were ferrying tourists to the Pha-Ngan island for a "Fullmon" party, a
monthly event that attracts thousands of young, mustly western tourists.
Provincial police officer, Adipong Tapee said of the 42 travelers injured, 39 were
hospital including four britons, four Australians and fous singaporeans. Also among them
were
Irish,
Norwegian,
Malasysian
and
Thai
tourists,
he
said.
The boats collider and overturned before midnight saturday, throwing the passengers
into the rough sea weter just off the island, the website of The Nation newspaper said. – AP
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 17-18)
17. Whe know from the text that. . .
A. The boat carried forty two passangers
B. The accident happened not far from Pha-Ngan
C. The two missing passangers were westerners
D. The passangers were mostly foreign tourists
E. The boats collided on the way back to Pha-Ngan island
18. What had possibly caused the accident?
A. A carelass captain.
B. Too many passangers on board.
C. There were too many boats
D. A rough weather
E. The boats were speeding
Announcement to All staff
It's that time of year again. As you all know, Christmas is our busiest season of the year.
Every year it is a struggle for management and supervisors to find the time and energy to
organize a staff Christmas party. This year, we have decided to postpone the Christmas party
until after our busy season.
Party Details
 Date
: Second or third Saturday in January (T.B.A)
 Theme
: Beach
 Food
: Caribbean
 Special events : Karaoke and happy dancing
We apologize that the celebration will have to wait until the new year, but we guarantee that
it will be worth the wait. Anyone interested in volunteering to help out with the event is
encouraged to call Lucy, our events coordinator. Lucy's cell phone number is 222-3098.
Please contact Lucy outside of business hours regarding this matter.
Thank you,
Management
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 19-20)
19. When the party be held?
A. In the busiest time of the year
B. In January
C. In December
D. Before Christmas
E. In Christmas time
39
20. “ ..., we have to postphone the Christmas Party ...” The underlined word is closest in
meaning to ...
A. To share
B. To spare
C. To move
D. To delay
E. To create
Once, a cap seller was passing through a jungle. He was dead tired and needed to rest.
Then, he stopped and spread a cloth under a tree. He placed his bag full of caps bear him and
lay down with his cap on his head.
The cap seller had a sound sleep for one hour. When he got up, the first thing he did was
to look into his bag. He was startled when he found all his caps were not there. He was
wondering where they could have gone. Indeed, he was greatly puzzled.
When he looked up the sky, he was very surprised to see monkeys sitting on the branches
of a tree, each wearing a cap on his head. They had evidently done it to imitate him.
He decided to get his caps back by making a humble request to the monkeys. In return, the
monkeys only made faces of him. When he began to make gestures, even when he raised his
fist towards them to threaten them, they also imitated him.
At last he hit upon a clever idea. “Monkeys are a great imitator,” he thought. So he took
off his own cap and threw it down on the ground. As he had expected, all the monkeys took
off the caps and threw it down on the ground. Quickly he stood up and collected the caps, put
them back into his bag and went away.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 21-22)
21. Why was each monkey wearing a cap on their head?
A. They liked them
B. They liked wearing caps
C. They were imitating the cap seller
D. They were teasing the cap seller
E. They had stolen the caps
22. What is the moral value of the text?
A. Monkeys are clever animals
B. Put your belongings in a safe place
C. Kindness must be possessed by everyone
D. Foolishness is a source of faulty
E. You have to know who you are talking to
Negeri Sembilan is a unique among Malaysian states for its Adat Pepatih, a matrilineal
social system which came together with the Minangkabau people from the Indonesian island
of Sumatra who settled in the state.
The cultural heart of Minangkabau culture in Negeri Sembilan is the pretty royal town of
Seri Menanti, about 50 km from the state capital, Seremban. Here, you will find a traditional
timber palace. It was the residence of Negeri Sembilan’s ruler until 1992 when it was turned
into the Royal Museum. It is a showcase of Minangkabau architecture and design, and it was
built by two local crafts men in 1908. No screws or nails were used in its construction. Many
houses in the vicinity of Seri Menanti adopt the distict feature of Minangkabau architecturethe curved roof which resembles the horns of the buffalo.
For more of the state’s history, you can head to the State Museum in Seremban which is
also housed in a former palace, the Istana Ampang Tinggi. The Adat Museum in Rembau,
40
25km south of Seremban, contains a fascinating array of cultural artefacts from handcrafted
antiques to community heirlooms. Further to the south is the Pangkalan Kempas Historical
Complex. Its most fascinating feature is a group of stone megaliths which are referred to as
batu hidup (living rocks). Villagers believe the rocks can grow and move on their own.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 23-25)
23. The second paragraph is about…
A. Seri Mananti
B. Negeri Sembilan
C. Traditional culture in Sumatra
D. Architectural building in Negeri Sembilan
E. Minangkabau palce in Negeri Sembilan
24. Where can visitors find batu hidup?
A. In the State Museum
B. In Pangkalan Kempas
C. In the Adat Museum
D. In Rembau
E. In the Istana Ampang Tinggi
25. Why can Minangkabau culture be found in Negeri Sembilan?
A. Minangkabau people adopt the culture
B. The resident line together with Minangkabau people
C. Minangkabau people inhabited the town
D. Many homes have the culture of Minangkabau
E. The Royal Museum has Minangkabau characteristics
PT EUREKA
Jl. Jendral Sudirman 112-116
Palembang
May 21, 2011
PT Internusa
Jl. Gatot Subroto
Jakarta
Dear Sir or Madam:
We are interested in becoming a distributor for your software products in Palembang.
Would you please send us your latest catalogs, brochures, and terms of agreement?
We are a hardware company and eager to add software products to our sales offering.
Our annual report is enclosed.
We look forward to hearing from you soon.
Sincerely yours,
Imam Subagio
Imam Subagio
Chairman
41
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 26-27)
26. Why did PT Eureka have a letter to PT Internusa?
A. They are in the sales offering.
B. The distributors like to add them in their offering.
C. There are latest catalogue and brochure to be added to the product.
D. PT Eureka proposed to become a distributor for PT Internusa products.
E. The distributors like to send the product and combine it with other products.
27. We know from the letter that ....
A. PT Eureka is a distributor of PT Internusa
B. PT Eureka is a successful hardware company
C. PT Eureka has not sold software before
D. PT Eureka will get the products soon
E. PT Eureka will get the answer soon
Remote sensing is the acquisition of information about an object or phenomenon,
without making physical contact with the object. In modern usage, the term generally refers
to the use of aerial sensor technology to detect and classify objects on Earth (both on the
surface, and in the atmosphere and ocean) by means of propagated signals (e.g.
electromagnetic radiation emitted from aircraft or satellites).
There are two main types or remote sensing: passive remote sensing and active
remote sensing. Passive sensors detect natural radiation that is emitted or reflected by the
objects or surrounding area being observed. Reflected sunlight is the most common source of
radiation measured by passive censors. Examples of passive remote sensors include film
photography, infra-red, charge-coupled devices, and radiometers. Active collection, on the
other hand, emits energy in order to scan objects and areas whereupon a sensor then detects
and measures the radiation that is reflected or backscattered from the target. RADAR and
LIDAR are examples of active remote sensing where the time delay between emission and
return is measured, stabilizing the location, height, speed and direction of an object.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 28-30)
28. From the text we know that remote sensing…
A. Is a way to obtain information about an object or phenomenon
B. Does not difficult to do
C. Makes physical contact with the object
D. Does not make use of censors
E. Does not make use propagated signals
29. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. Active sensing is better than passive sensing
B. The energy in sunlight is important for remote sensing
C. Passive sensing is not as strong as active sensing
C. The source of energy radiated for sensing determines whether it is the active or
passive type
E. Active remote sensing and passive remote sensing are equally useful for the
development of knowledge and technology
30. Based on the text we can say that…
A. Remote sensing is expensive technology
42
B. Remote sensing is useful for transportation
C. We can apply the technology to study animals
D. Medical science can be improved through remote sensing
E. Remote sensing make it possible to collect information of an object in a dangerous
area
This new and unusual building in the downtown business district offers unique
opportunities for small to midsized tenants to occupy an entire floor
OFFICE SUITES
From 1,600 to 6,000 square feet are available for immediate occupancy.
Commuting is easy, with the subway stop only one block away. It’s convenient to shops,
restaurants, hotels, and business services.
For leasing information call 303 – 572 – 5947
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 31-32)
31. The good point about the office suits is….
A. They are furnished
B. They are available in one type sizes
C. They are far from public places
D. They are several blocks away to from subway stop
E. They are easy to reach for commuters
32. What is this advertisement about?
A. A new office building.
B. Office suites to rent.
C. The unusual building downtown.
D. Office suites to sell.
E. A building in the business district.
Being on time is a beautiful social ethic and one of great importance, as it creates
efficiency in system and implies respect for one another. However, it is one the many
values that is not easy for our students to learn.
Inner discipline, one that comes from an understanding of the set rules and regulation,
is the highest form behavior. Most excellent school try to instill this with a loving
environment. Why, even adults arrive late to meeting, work, etc. Here, we do not agree
that late comers should be shut out. They can be given warnings, most of which are
enough to make them try their best to reach the school on time latter .If this fails, invite
the parent to school.
By Closing the gates, the school is behaving cruelly, to which we prefer not to expose
our children. Every school has responsibility to implant good educational principle, but It
should be in appropriate ways. Good schools create competitive students who can
organize themselves effectively in society, so that everyone gets a quality life as a result
of the ethics and values learned for as long as 12 years.
Children are precious and dependent on the adult for guidance. Understanding them is
the key, and to this end, both parents and schools must work hand in hand without playing
the blame game.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 33-34)
43
33. what should the school do if a student can’t stop his/her habit to come late to school?
A. Punish him/her
B. Shut him/her out
C. Fail him/her
D. Talk to his/her parents
E. Try to understand him/her
34. What does the writer think to be “the highest from of behaviour” (in the second
paragraph)?
A. Respect for one another
B. Not being late to school
C. Understanding the regulations
D. Understanding the rules
E. Inner discipline
35. ”Children are precious and dependent on the adults for guidance.”
The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
A. Valuable
B. Excellent
C. Clever
D. Innocent
E. Naive
Will solar energy ever be a main source of energy for industrial societies? The solar
energy is cheaper than any fossil fuel because we can get the abundant source of energy from
the
sun.
In sunny deserts, the sun’s radiation that reaches the ground can be used to produce electricity
for industries and homes. In one of experiment, solar ponds can produce hot water to drive
generators.
Unfortunately, we can’t power our homes entirely on sunlight. Solar energy can only be
exploited in bright light. Its great potensial, therefore, is in countries that have clear skies for
most of the year. Most houses, however, are not in the sunniest part of the world. In
additionto convert sunlight directly into electricity, solar cells are needed. Altought they are
very cheap to run, relatively they are expensive to buy and many people can’t afford them
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 36-38)
36. Which of the following can produce hot water to drive generators?
A. Solar car
B. Solar cells
C. Solar ponds
D. Solar heating
E. Solar batteries
37. Which of the following statements does not agree with the text?
A. Solar energy can only be harnessed in bright sunlight
B. The Solar energy is cheaper than any other fossil fuel
C. Solar energy is non-polluting
D. Solar ponds produce hot water to drive generators
44
E. The main important device to harness the solar energy is cheap
38. From the text,we know that ...
A. Converting solar energy into electricity is expensive
B. Solar energy generators can be found in most houses
C. It is easy to convert solar energy into electricity
D. The potential source of solar energy can only be found in desert areas
E. Most of people in bright sunny areas use solar energy
Toba Eruption
Approximately 74,000 years ago on the island of Sumatra, Indonesia , a volcanic eruption
so violent occurred that it proved to be apocalyptic for the human race. Scientist estimate that
the eruption may have ejected up to 6,000 km3 of magma pulverized rock and sufficient
sulfur gases to form 5,000 megaton of stratospheric sulfuric acid aerosols. The suspension of
so much material in the earth’s atmosphere resulted in a volcanic winter that lasted all year
long, every year for several years .The severe drop in global temperature had catastrophic
effect on vegetation and the food chain dependent upon it for survival-including humans.
Scientists have examined the genetic code of seemingly disparate and distance race of
people and found there’s actually very little genetic variability in the entire human race. The
evidence indicates that something happened to the human gene pool approximately 74,000
years ago where only very few humans remained alive on the planet (say 5,000 to 10,000),
and the current population has grown from these selectively few genotypes. Our existence in
such great number today (over 6 billion strong) is a testament to our tenacious ability to
survive.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 39-41)
39. What caused the disaster to the human race after the Toba eruption ?
A. The severe drop in global temperature
B. The stratospheric sulfuric acid
C. The sulfur gases
D. The magma and the pulverized rock
E. The eruption of the mountains Sumatra
40. What was the most destructive impact of the Toba eruption around 74.000 year ago?
A. The extinction of human race is Sumatra
B. The extinction of vegetation and food chains
C. Volcanic winter every year for several years
D. The rain of stratospheric sulfuric acid
E. The 6,000 km3 of magma covering the island of Sumatra
41. We know from the text that . . . .
A. The eruption was the reason for the very limited genetic variability in the entire human
race
B. A new human race appeared after the extinction of humans 74.000 years ago
C. Human beings were stronger that vegetation against the affect the effect the eruption
D. The volcanic materials ejected by the eruption consisted of magma and pulverized rock
E. The severe drops of sulfuric acid aerosols caused the volcanic winter
45
I, Milton Friedman was born on July 31, 1921, in Brooklyn, N.Y., the fourth and last child
and first son of Sarah Ethel (Landau) and Jeno Saul Friedman. My parents were born in
Carpatho-Ruthenia of the Soviet Union. They emigrated to the U.S. in their teens, meeting in
New York. When I was a year old, my parents moved to Rahway, N.J., a small town about 20
miles from New York City.
I was awarded a competitive scholarship to Rutgers University. I graduated from Rutgers in
1932. I financed the rest of my college expenses by the usual mixture of waiting at tables,
clerking in a retail store, occasional entrepreneurial ventures, and summer earnings. Shortly,
however, I became interested in economics.
In economics, I had the good fortune to be exposed to two remarkable men: Arthur F. Burns
and Homer Jones. Arthur Burns shaped my understanding of economic research, introduced
me to the highest scientific standards, and became a guiding influence on my subsequent
career. Homer Jones introduced me to rigorous economic theory, made economics exciting
and relevant, and encouraged me to go on to graduate work. On his recommendation, the
Chicago Economics Department offered me a tuition scholarship. As it happened, I was also
offered a scholarship by Brown University in Applied Mathematics, but, by that time, I had
definitely transferred my primary allegiance to economics. In 1976 I won the Nobel
Memorial Prize in Economics for my achievements in the fields of consumption analysis,
monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization
policy. In 1977, at age 65,1 retired from the University of Chicago after teaching there for 30
years.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 45-46)
45. Who influenced Milton Friedman on economic research?
A. Sarah Ethel.
B. Jeno Friedman.
C. Arthur F. Burns.
D. Homer Jones.
E. Alfred Nobel.
46. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Milton Friedman was very committed in his interest and talent in economics.
B. Homer Jones shaped Milton Friedman understanding of economic research.
C. Arthur Burns introduced Milton Friedman to rigorous economic theory.
D. Brown University offered Milton Friedman a tuition scholarship.
E. Milton Friedman was offered a scholarship by the Chicago Economics Department
in Applied Mathematics.
47 What did Milton Friedman do in financing his college expenses?
A. He was a teacher during summer.
B. He had a job in entrepreneur company.
C. He worked as a clerk in a retail store.
D. He sold tables to people.
E. He taught economics in the university.
46
‘Laskar Pelangi’: The Audacity of Hope
This is a movie adapted from a best-selling Indonesian novel. It took 40 days of filming
on Belitung Island, Bangka-Belitung province. Involving 12 local actors, it reportedly cost
Rp 8 billion. With all the efforts of transforming Laskar Pelangi (Rainbow Warrior) into a
moving picture, will it satisfy readers’ imaginations?
Laskar Pelangi, the novel, was written by Andrea Hirata in 2005, based on his own
experiences. It is about an inspiring teacher and her 10 students in the poverty-stricken
Kampung Gantong in Belitung. The poor condition of their school building does not dampen
their high spirits and hopes for a better future.
Two years later, the novel became a phenomenon in Indonesian literature. With its
humanistic touch, Laskar Pelangi has sold more than 500,000 copies and has won the
position of Must-Read Novel in every corner of the nation’s bookshops and media review
pages. It has finally overcome the domination of teen-lit, chick-lit and even religious novels,
the popular theme of today.
Andrea entrusted the filming of the story to the respected figures in the film industry,
Mira Lesmana and Riza, as producer and film director. In July 2007, Mira and Riri started the
pre-production, which took a’year to finish. Together with the scriptwriter Salman Aristo
they decided to create a different scenario for the film.
(Ujian Nasional 2011/2012 Paket A87 no. 45-46)
45. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. ‘Laskar Pelangi’ is the story of poor people at the Bangka Belitung province.
B. ‘Laskar Pelangi’ is the story of poor school children of the Belitung Island.
C. ‘Laskar Pelangi’ is about poverty in Kampung Gantong in Bangka Belitung.
D. ‘Laskar Pelangi’ is about an inspiring story towards a better life. ‘
E. ‘Laskar Pelangi’ is about Andrea Hirata.
46. From the text above, we know that....
A. the movie was played by poor children
B. Andrea Hirata is the producer of Laskar Pelangi
C. the novel of Laskar Pelangi was a phenomenal work of literature,
D. people like the movie better than the novel
E. people like the novel better than the movie
To : [email protected]
From : [email protected]
Subject : computer training
Marvin,
I am attaching the latest schedule from the Computer Training Center. As we have discussed
in person, your computer skills are not quite up to normal and you would benefit from taking
one of these courses. We also discussed the fact your first-year employee probationary status
is still in effect and that you are required to take some training courses during this time.
Please sign up for one of these courses as soon as possible. I would encourage you to choose
a beginning word processing class, as your skills in that area are whole fully lacking. You
have a good knowledge of database software, though you could benefit from an advancedlevel class if that is what interests you most. The choice, of course, is up to you, but I
47
recommend word processing. In choosing your class schedule, please remember that you
must be present at our weekly staff meetings (Wednesday afternoon at 2:00). As soon as you
have decided on a course and schedule, please contact Elizabeth Mortimer in the Human
Resources Department and she will take care of the registration process fro you. We at NZ,
Inc. Will, of course, take care of all the fees. All you have to do is attend the classes. Please
e-mail me as soon as you are rigistered for a course.
Sam Silliman
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 16-17)
16.
The company suggested that Marvin take a computer course in order ....
A.
to be promoted as director of the center
B.
to meet the qualification it requires
C.
to handle the computer training center
D.
to support his performance in the center
E.
to undertake his probationary period in the company
17.
Marvin will register for the class by ....
A. talking with the human resources officer
B. visiting the training center website
C. calling the training center
D. e-mailing Sam Silliman
E. meeting Silliman
Hotel Work :
One Month Training Course
Suitable young men and women are invited to apply for places on the one month training
course on hotel work organized by the Hong Kong Institute of Hotel Management. Tuition is
free of charge and students who successfully complete the course will be offered employment
in the Colony’s leading hotels.
The Training Course will take place from Monday 21st July to Friday 22nd August, from 9
a.m. to 4.30 p.m. daily, except Saturdays and Sundays.
Applications for places on the course are welcome for students now in their third year at
secondary school, who have good knowledge of English, and have interest in hotel work.
Application forms may be obtained from :
The Hong Kong Institute of Management,
Box 948,
The South China Times.
The closing date of applications is April 29th
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 18-19)
18.
Those who successfully complete the course will be given ....
A. free tuition
B. a further training course
48
C.
D.
E.
19.
jobs in big hotels in the colony
a chance to stay in the colony’s leading hotels for one month
membership of the Hong Kong Institute of Hotel management
What requirement is needed by an applicant to apply for the hotel work training?
A. Able to speak Mandarin.
B. Secondary school graduate.
C. Good knowledge of English.
D. Reputable university graduate.
E. 2-year experience in hotel work.
Faster planes and cheaper flights are making it easier than ever before for people to travel. In
the most ‘developed’ societies, visiting exotic places is a sought-after status symbol. The
tourism industries of both developed and developing countries have recognised this fact and
are learning to take advantage of it.
There are, however, some preblems associated with this new industry. Firstly, there is the
increasing crime rate. Some locals see tourist as an easy prey because, not only are they in
unfamiliar territory and therefore less able to take care of themselves, but also they carry
visible items of wealth, such as cameras and jewelery which can be disposed of quickly for
profit.
Another major problem is health. With greater mobility comes greater danger of spreading
contagious diseases around the world. One carrier returning home could easily start an
epidemic before their illness was diagnosed. Moreover, the emergence of many diseases
which resist antibiotics is causing scientists to be increasingly concerned about this issue.
Also to be considered is the natural environment, which can be seriously threatened by too
many visitors. Australia’s Great Barrier Reef, for example, is in danger of being destroyed
by tourists and there are plans to restrict visitors to some of the more delicate coral cays.
These are just three of the reasons why any country should be wary of committing itself to
an extensive tourism development program.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 33-35)
33.
Why does the natural environment become one of the serious problem associated with the
faster planes and cheaper flight? Because ....
A. it easily started an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed
B. it can be destroyed by too many visitors
C. the health problem will increase
D. they carry visible items of wealth
E. it can increase crime rate
34.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Why is the crime rate increasing due to the new industry?
Some tourists carry visible items of wealth.
The tourists are spreading contagious diseases.
The government is planning to restict visitors to some coral cays.
The new industry makes the number of unemployment increase.
The tourists come by plane.
49
35.
“One carrier returning home could easily start an epidemic before their illness was
diagnosed.” (Paragraph 3)
The underlined word means ....
A. found
B. observed
C. identified
D. examined
E. healed
SPORTMANSHIP
Ideals, reality clash at Olympic badminton
John Leicester
Associated press/London
In sports, as in life, there are those who bend rules, and those who cheat. They've
always existed. And because of human frailties and pressure from sponsors, countries,
coaches and athletes themselves for medals and trophies, they always will. But bending rules
and spitting on them are not the same thing.
Olympic ideals of fair play, sportsmanship and all of that are just that -- an ideal. But
the reality of the Olympic Games is that success is measured in gold, silver and bronze.
Be good sportsmen if you can but, above all, win and we will give you a shiny bauble.
And because these are Olympic medals, they will bring fame and perhaps fortune, too.
Winning medals changes lives. Being good sports alone rarely does. Sad, perhaps, but true.
Between the Olympic ideal and the Olympic reality is a trap that eight badminton
players fell into at London 2012.
They didn't cheat. Instead, they tried to win -- by deliberately trying to lose. They bent
the rules to breaking point. But they didn't trample on them like doped sprinter Ben Johnson
at the 1988 Seoul Olympics or Fred Lorz in 1904, the New Yorker who hitched a ride by car
for much of the Olympic marathon and then ran over the finish line in first place. It's not like
a boxer taking a dive or a soccer player scoring in his own goal to get a fat envelope from a
gambling syndicate. Those are cheats, damned cheats. The women badminton players from
China, South Korea and Indonesia are not.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 20-21)
20. What is the text about?
A. The achievement of Chinese, South Korean, and Indonesia badminton players in the
London Olympics
B. Bending the rules by deliberately trying to lose in order to win the game
C. The practice of cheating by sprinter Ben Johnson in 1988
D. Cheating and bending the rules in the London Olympics
E. The common practice of cheating in sports
21. The eight badminton players fell into at London 2012 because they ...
A. Cheated
B. Bent the rules
C. Spit on the rules
D. Trample on the rules
E. Protested in an impolite way
50
22. What is the main idea of the last paragraph
A. They played to win the games
B. They worked to win the games
C. Spectators booed and hissed
D. Their strategy was to win the games
E. Their strategy was to lose the games
Jakarta (ANTARA News) - Indonesian Institute of Science (LIPI) researcher Amir Hamidy
and his associates have identified two new frog species in Belitung (Indonesia) and Sarawak
(Malaysia) over the 2008-12 period.
"We have identified two new frog species and have named them L.ingeri and
L.kanowitense," Amir said in an email received here on Friday.
He said he and his associates from Kyoto University, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, and
the University of Malaya published their discovery in Zootaxa journal on July 24, 2012.
He noted that the two new frog species were genetically different from other frogs in the
world. "Usually, if two frogs have more than a 3 percent difference in genetic length, they
can be categorized as different species. However, in the case of L.ingeri and L.kanowitense,
there is a difference of more than 9 percent," Amir pointed out.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 23-25)
23. What is the best title of the text?
A. Indonesian researcher identifies new frog species
B. Antara news got e-mail about new frog species
C. University of Malaya published their discovery
D. New frog species have been discovered in Kyoto Japan
E. Amir Hammidy named the new frogs L.Ingeri and L.Kanowitense
24. L.Ingeri and L.Kanowitense are considered new frog species because ...
A. They have less than 9% difference from their frogs
B. They were just discovered in the 2008-2012 period
C. They have new characteristics that other frogs don’t
D. They were just genetically modified by the researches
E. They have more than 9% difference in genetic length from other frogs
25. “... University of Malaysia published their discovery in Zootaxa journal ...“ (paragraph 3).
The underlined word means ...
A. Exploration
B. Invention
C. Innovation
D. Setting up
E. findings
Supply & Demand: How Market Works
The two basic terms used most often by economists are supply and demand. The
amount of something that is available - the supply - and the amount of something that people
want - the demand - make up a working market. The market is the way in which an economic
activity is organized between buyers and sellers through their behavior and interaction with
one another.
51
Buyers, as a group, determine the overall demand for a particular product at various
prices while sellers, as a group, determine the supply of a particular product at various
prices.The interaction of buyers and sellers in the market helps to determine the market price,
thereby allocating scarce goods and services efficiently. The price is taken into account when
deciding how much of something to consume, and also how much to produce.
The relationship between price and quantity demanded is so universal that it is called
the law of demand. This law states that with all else equal, when the price of a good rises, the
quantity demanded falls - and when the price falls, the quantity demanded rises. The supply
curve provides the opposite information: the higher the price, the higher the quantity supplied
- and the lower the price, the lower the quantity supplied.
A key function of the market is to find the equilibrium price when supply and demand
are in balance. At this price, the goods supplied are equal to what is being demanded thereby
bringing about the most efficient allocation of the goods. An efficient allocation of goods in a
market is one in which no one can be made better off unless someone else is made worse off.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 29-31)
29. According to law of demand, the quality of consumption and production of goods is
determined by ...
A. the price
B. the demand
C. the supply
D. the market
E. the economy
30. Which of the followings statements is TRUE according to the text?
A. Price and demands are basic terms in economics
B. Buyers determine the demand for all kinds of product
C. Efficient and balanced market is determined only by price
D. The relationship between price and quantity demanded is unique
E. The market price is determined by the interaction of buyers and sellers in the market
31. The “law of demand” works if ...
A. More people buy a good when it’s getting more expensive
B. The price of goods rises when more people buy it
C. The price of goods falls when fewer people buy it
D. Fewer people buy goods when its prise rises
E. More people buy goods when the price rises
I am sure most of you have downloaded music a number of times. Downloading musis is
one of our favourite activities on the internet. Most of us love surfing web sites that facilitate
music downloads. Downloading music may make it conveniently available. But does it have
a negative effect on the music industry?
Downloading music makes it readily available to the masses. Music reaches the masses in
minute. When it can be downloaded, music lovers get what they need without struggling for
long periods of time. When music becomes avalaible within sometime after its release, it is a
real musical treat for those waiting for the release.
When you download music, you save on the costs that would be incurred if you would
have decided to buy it. The original copies of music need you shell out big bucks. If music is
downloadable, you are sure to save money and thanks to the facilities of free downloading.
52
Supporters of music downloading claim that making music readily available contributes
to the increased popularity of the artists. The concept of making music available for free
downloads has in fact contributed to the fame of the music industry. Being available for
download, music reaches the crowd in a relatively lesser amount of time thus boosting its
popularity.
On the other hand, though downloading music makes it readily avalaible to the masses, it
also makes it spreadable and wide overly. Something that is scarce is precious while
something that is plentiful and easy to get tends to have lesser value.
The practice of downloading music leads to the diminishing sales of music cassettes, CDs
and DVDs. It reduces the sale figures of music companies. It has an adverse effect on the
music industry.
Downloading music gives rise to copyright and privacy issue. By downloading music you
lose its originality. When you use the copied versions of music; you indirectly encourage
piracy. As you download music, you do not go for the purchase of the original copies of
music, which may result in an indirect violation of copyright.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 39-41)
39.
What is the argument against downloading music?
A. Downloading music gives rise to copyright and privacy issues.
B. Music lovers get what they need without struggling for long periods of time
C. By downloading music, we can save on the costs
D. Making music readily available contributes to the increased popularity of the artists
E. The concept of downloading music has contributed to the fame of the music industry
40. The seventh paragraph is about ….
A. How to download music in the internet
B. The privacy issues in music industry
C. The originality of a music
D. The punishment of music piracy
E. An indirect violation of music copyright
41. What can you infer from the text?
A. The number of supporters in music downloading is becoming higher
B. Music lovers always download music from the internet.
C. Downloading music could give us some money
D. Downloading music could lower its royalty
E. Downloading music could increase sales.
THE HORNED MELON
The horned melon, also called African homed cucumber, is an annual vine in the
cucumber and melon family. It is considered to be the ancestor of the other cultivated melons.
Often known by its nickname in the southeastern United States, blowfish fruit, it is grown for
its fruit, which look like oval melons with horn like spines.
The fruit of this plant is edible, but it is used as often for decoration as for food. When
ripe, it has a yellow-orange skin and a lime green, jelly-like fesh with a tart taste, and texture
similar to a cucumber.
In Zimbabwe, this cucumber is called gaka, and it is primarily used as a fruit-snack,
salad, and rarely for decoration. It is eaten young, mature green, or when ripe bright
53
yellow/orange. It grows naturally in the fields and also in the bush . however, some people
leave some to rot in the fields for the next summer’s seeds/plant.
As traditional food plant in Africa, this fruit is potential to improve nutrition, boost
food security, foster rural development and support sustainable land care. Along with the
Gemsbok cucumber, it is the only source of water during the dry season in the Kalahari
Desert. Despite the fruit’s colorful appearance, it is not found any significant uses in Western
cuisine and been called “astringent”, and the price is “exorbitant”.
(Ujian Nasional 2012/2013 no. 42-44)
42. The important things of this fruit besides as a plain fruit in Africa is that ....
A.
it can grow anywhere
B.
it has plain taste
C.
it increases health
D.
it can be eaten raw
E.
it has unique colours
43. How do people in Zimbabwe get the next summer’s seeds of the horned melon?
A.
They grow the fruit in the bush.
B.
They use the fruit for decoration.
C.
They eat the fruit and leave the seeds.
D.
They improve the nutrition for the fruit.
E.
They leave some fruits to rot in the field.
44. From the last paragraph we can conclude that western people ... the horned melon.
A.
plant
B.
consume
C.
preserve
D.
do not eat
E.
like eating
Donald’s New Hat
One day, Daissy decided to buy Donald a new hat. “Your hat is so old-fashioned!”
she said. “Come on, I’ll buy you a new one.”
Donald knew that Daisy was right, so he agreed to go to a hat shop. As they went in,
Daissy took off his old hat. “Hey, what’s going on?” asked Donald.
I’m taking off your old hat because it’s so ugly. We don’t want the assistant to see
you wearing it, do we?” said Daissy. Donald just said. “Er … no, … I mean, you’re right, we
don’t”
In fact, Donald was very fond of his old hat, although he didn’t mind getting a new
one if Daissy paid for it. The trouble was this: there wasn’t any hat in the shop that Donald
liked. He tried many hats, but he felt that all the hats looked silly on him.
The shop assistant was getting tired of serving Donald, but he took another hat and
showed it to him. “What about this one, Sir? I’m sure you’ll like it.”
“I quite agree!” said Donald happily. Do you know why? Because that hat looked
exactly the same as his old one! Poor Daissy, she wasn’t very happy, but she had to pay for
that hat. She promised she would buy a new hat for Donald, didn’t she?
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 20-23)
20. What was the reason for Donald to go to the hat shop?
54
A. His hat was ugly
B. He needed a new hat
C. His hat was out of fashion
D. Daisy would pay for a new hat
E. He looked silly wearing his old hat
21.Which is true about Donald according to the text?
A. Donald liked being silly with his new hat
B. Donald didn’t like his old fashioned hat
C. Donald asked Daisy to buy him a new hat
D. Donald was very angry with the shop assistant
E. Donald chose a hat that looked exactly the same as the old one
22.Why was Daisy not happy?
A. Because Donald didn’t want a new hat
B. Because she had to see a hat she didn’t like
C. Because Donald didn’t want Daisy to pay for the hat
D. Because the shop assistant showed Donald an old hat
E. Because the shop assistant showed her an out of fashion hat
23.What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Daisy liked Donald’s old hat
B. Daisy liked Donald’s new hat
C. Donald wanted to change his old hat
D. Daisy wanted to buy Donald a new hat
E. Donald asked Daisy to buy him a new hat
A fast growing textile factory in Cileungsi is looking for an enthusiastic, committed, highly
motivated, qualified, dynamic & professional person to fill the post of ENGINEERING
MANAGER (Code : Mngr)
 Age : minimum 30 years old
 S1 graduate from a reputable Technical Faculty, especially from Electronic or
Mechanical Engineering.
 Can work as a team player, self driven, assertive & smart worker
 Min 3 years experience in the same position.
 Having experience in a factory is an advantage.
 Computer literate such as : VB, Macro, C, Delphi.
 Knowledge and ability to handle PLC Program, such as S-7, S-7, Omron and drives
system.
 Can speak & write English fluently. (some Mandarin will be an additional advantage)
If you meet the above requirements, please send your application letter with a detailed
resume & recent photograph within 1 (one) week from today to :
Dept. H.R.D.GA
P.O Box 4631
JKT 11046
“Put your code on the left corner”
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 24-25)
55
24. What kind of text is it?
A. A job vacancy
B. A business letter
C. An announcement
D. An application letter
E. An invitation for a meeting
25. Among the qualifications, all applicants sould ...
A. Live downtown
B. Have a computer
C. Be an S1 graduate from any faculty
D. Be able to communicate in English
E. Have at least 30 years of work experience
Do you know how paper is made? well, people make paper from trees. first, they cut
down tress that make good paper, and then they transport the logs to the factory. at the
factory, they wash the logs to rinse away dirt and other impurities. after that, the logs are put
into machines to make small wood chips and the process these chips into pulp.
This pulping process is to separate wood fibers. This is important because different kind
of paper need different kind of fibers. So, that is why they have different techniques of
pulping too. The pulp looks like a mushy and watery solution, but if you look at it with a
microscope you can see the individual fibers. All have been separated.
When you get this, you are ready to make paper. You do it by removing the water
because 99% of the solution is water. To remove the water, they spray the soup on a long
wide screen. They call this wire. And then the water runs to the bottom of the wire and fibers
are caugh on the top side or the wire. Here, the fibers bonds together and then make a thin
mat, the fiber mat. Then people squeeze this mat with rollers to remove more water. After
this pressing, the mat still contains water. It is about 60% of it.
Now the mat is ready to in to drying procees. This wat, then, has to in through sown
rollers, sometimes a dozen of them. There hot rollers real the fibers closer and eventually turn
the mat into paper.
To make paper with the same thickness, people use a paper machine. It hr called the
calendar. This machine has big iron rollers that press and dry paper smooth with the same
thicknees. from here, you can do everything else. you can coat it with fine clay to make it
glossies or easier to print on, and so on. that is why paper comes in different sizes, thickness
and appearance.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 26-28)
26. The text is about ...
A. Kinds of trees to make paper
B. How a paper machine works
C. The process of making paper
D. Different sizes of paper
E. The pulping process
27. “This pulping process is to separate wood fiber.” (Paragraph 2)
The Opposite meaning of the underlined word is ...
A. Link
B. Mend
56
C. Unite
D. Split
E. Disconnect
28. What is mainly discussed in paragraph 2?
A. Pulp is a mushy and watery solution
B. Woods produce different kinds of pulps
C. Wood produces different kinds of fibers
D. The kinds of paper depend on how fibers are processed
E. Different techniques of pulping is needed to separate wood fibers
SOLAR ENERGY
Solar energy is one great alternative for future energy sources. It is environmentally
friendly and is renewable, thus making it an excellent energy source.
According to the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA); enough
sunlight reaches the earth’s surface every year to produce approximately 1.000 times the
amount of energy produced by burning all fossil fuels mined and extracted during the same
time period.
As with most renewable energy systems, the initial costs of setting up these solar
energy projects is quite expensive. However, the savings on electricity bills in the long-term
should make up for this and year after year, the costs of these solar energy are falling which
will make it more affordable and widespread.
Solar energy will also be powering some 70.000 homes and several hundred
businesses in Britain soon after the government announced a £ 10 million investment into
photovoltaic (PV) technologies over the next three years.
Photovoltaic cells provide an unlimited supply of free power by converting sunlight
into electricity using modern semiconductors. Vast array of these cells will be placed on roofs
and walls around the country to provide buildings with a renewable source of energy for
lighting, heating, and storage.
Street lighting and traffic signals can also benefit from this power supply further
reducing our dependence on fossil fuels and nuclear energy.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 29-31)
29. The first paragraph discusses ...
A. Solar energy for future source of energy
B. How to convert sunlight into electricity
C. The amount of energy produced by sunlight
D. The cost of setting up solar energy projects
E. The use of modern semiconductors to produce electricity
30. From the text we know that solar energy ...
A. Does not harm environment
B. Is not a good energy source
C. Cannot be renewed
D. Is not efficient
E. Is expensive
31. Using solar energy will reduce our expenditure on ...
A. Heating
57
B.
C.
D.
E.
Traffic signals
Street lightning
Electricity bills
Converting the sunlight
Announcement
Because of the high demand for electrical power due to the extremely cold weather, the
city is facing a serious power shortage. We are asking residents to help us avoid this situation.
Please reduce your power consumption as much as posssible. Lower household heat to sixty
degrees. Turn off all unnecessary appliancea. Postponed energi-consuming tasks such as
doing the laundry.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 32-33)
32. The announcement is about ...
A. A serious power shortage in the city
B. The high demand for electrical power
C. The extremely cold weather in the city
D. The need to turn off all unnecessary appliances
E. The demand to postphone energy-consuming tasks
33. The announcement is addressed to ...
A. The residents of the city
B. The companies in the city
C. The rich people in the city
D. The officials that work in the city
E. The employees of the electricity company
Should Ads be Banned from TV Programs?
Dear editor,
I am writing to complain about ads on TV. There are so many ads, especially during my
favorite program. I think they should be stopped for a number of reasons.
First, ads are a nuisance. There go on for a long time and there are so many.
Sometime duration for ads is evenlonger than the program itself.
Second, ads give a bad influence on people. They try to encourage people to buy
unhealthy food like beers, soft drinks, candies, and chips. In other words, they make people
want things they do not really need and cannot afford.
Finally, ads play role in what programs people watch. That is because there are lots of
ads in popular programs that a lot of people watch. Some programs which are not so popular
get stopped because they do not attract enough ads, even though those programs may be
someone’s favorite.
For those reasons, I think TV stations should stop showing ads. They interrupt
programs. They are a bad influence on people and they sometimes put a stop to people’s
favorite shows. I am sick of ads and now I mostly watch movie in cinema.
Sincerely yours,
58
Masarani S.W.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 34-37)
34. What is the topic of the text?
A. TV should stop showing ads
B. Ads have bad influence on people
C. Ads play an important role in popular programs
D. There are many ads and favorite programs on TV
E. There are reasons why people stop watching TV
35. How many reasons are mentioned in the letter?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
36. What is the writer’s suggestion to the editor?
A. The duration for ads should be shortened
B. Ads on TV should be limited
C. Ads should not annoy TV viewers
D. Films should be more shown than ads
E. Ads on TV should be stopped
37. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the text?
A. There are too many ads during favorite programs
B. Ads help peple to know new products
C. Ads have bad influence on people
D. Ads have to be stopped
E. Ads are a nuisance
During the twentieth century the world has witnessed the inventions of
many amazing things. Television is a great invention, but there are arguments for and
against whether it is the best invention of the twentieth century.
Television was invented in the1920s and first came to Australia in 1956.
It has played an important role in communicating news. We can learn instantly about
what is happening in the world because of television. Also, television has provided people
with entertainment in their own homes. People in isolated areas can still feel the
other part of thew o r l d b e c a u s e o f t e l e v i s i o n . F o r t h e s e r e a s o n s I f e e l
t h a t t e l e v i s i o n c o u l d b e c o n s i d e r e d t h e b e s t i n v e n t i o n o f t h e twentieth
century.
On the other hand, there are other inventions that could be considered
better than television. Some mightargue that computer should be awarded the
distinction of being the best invention because computer has made lifeeasier.
Others might argue that medical inventions such as heart pacemaker s are best
inventions because they help to save live.
It can be seen that there are reasons for and against television being
considered the best invention of the twentieth century. After looking at both sides I still
believe it is the best invention.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 38-41)
59
38. What does the text mainly discuss?
A. The role of television in communicating news
B. The positive and negative impacts of television
C. The best invention of the twentieth century
D. Television is the invention of the twentieth century
E. An argument whether television is the best invention of the twentieth
century
39. “We can learn instantly about ... “ (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word has more or less the same meaning as ...
A. With ease
B. Rather lately
C. Very simply
D. Without delay
E. Without doubt
40. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of a television?
A. I t c o m m u n i c a t e s n e w s
B. I t m a k e s p e o p l e h a v e e a s y l i f e
C. It provides people with entertainment
D. It informs people instantly what is happening in the world
E. It makes people in isolated areas can feel the other part of the world
41. W h i c h o n e i s TRUE according to the text?
A. Television is the only great invention
B. Television makes people feel isolated
C. Computers make people’s lives more difficult.
D. Television keeps amazing things from around the world
E. The writer is sure that television is the greatest invention
This series is based on a true story of a girl named Aya Kito who was stricken by a cruel
disease called Spinocerebellar Degeneration. This disease affects Aya’s nervous system and
as the name’s suggest, it poses a degeneration of her movement, and will eventually affect
her mobility, speech and even her ability to eat. The theme of this series is very depressing
but the overall tone is very heartwarming. Aya Kite’s diary was made into a best-selling book
and the series follows her sufferings as she struggles to find hope, strength and courage to
face such a devastating disease.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 42-44)
42. What is the most suitable title for the text?
A. The Spinocerebellar Degeneration
B. The legend of Aya Kito
C. Aya Kito’s suffering
D. The tear jerking scene
E. Aya Kito’s true story
42. “This desease affects Aya’s nervous system ..., to eat.”
The undelined word has the same meaning as ...
A. Trasforms
60
B.
C.
D.
E.
Attacks
Changes
Alters
Hits
44. Which of the following statement is NOT TRUE according to the text?
A. The story was based on Aya’s letters
B. The story was based on a true story
C. The disease is devastating
D. The diary was bestseller
E. Aya was a strong girl
Diana's son pay homage to her at a concert
LONDON (AP) -- Waving their arms in the air and dancing with 70,000 fans at London's
Wembley Stadium, princes William and Harry celebrated the life of their mother, Princess
Diana, on what would have been her 46th birthday Sunday at a concert they organized.
William, 25, rocked his hips as Canadian pop star Nelly Furtado belted out her song "Man
Eater" - to the embarrassment of younger brother Harry, who shook his head and laughed.
Harry, 22, said they asked Elton John to play "Candle in the Wind," the song he sang at
Diana's 1997 funeral in Westminster Abbey. Originally about Marilyn Monroe, its lyrics
were reworked in tribute to Diana and it became a worldwide No. 1 hit that same year.
(Ujian Nasional 2007/2008 no. 45-47)
45. What is the main idea of the text?
A. London’s Wembley Stadium
B. Prince Harry and William
C. A tribute to the late Princess Diana
D. Candle in the Wind
E. Elton John and Nelly Furtado
46. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Harry rocked his hips
B. William sang “Man Eater”
C. Elton John played a guitar
D. Nelly Furtado sang Candle in the Wind
E. Princess William and Harry commemorated their mother’s death
47. Who asked Elton John to play his song ?
A. Nelly
B. Diana
C. William
D. Marilyn Monroe
E. Harry and William
COMPANY ACCOUNTANT
Expanding wholesaler of stationary and office equipment requires
 A responsible accountant for director to run smoothly the company finance with good
salary and good working condition for good applicant.
Apply with curriculum vitae to
Mrs. Barton
Office Equipment World & Efficiency Works.
PO Box 36 Whistle Woods UK
61
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 18-20)
18. In which section would you likely read the ad?
A. Company for sale
B. Office equipment
C. Job vacancy
D. Entertainment Guide
E. Stationary and office
19. What position is offered in the advertisement?
A. Salesman
B. Wholesaler
C. Accountant
D. Office staff
E. Director assistant
20. Apply with curiculum vitae to Mrs. Barton
What information should the applicant include in it?
A. Experience in managing a company
B. A statement of salary wanted
C. A prove of knowing about stationary
D. A statement of responsibility
E. A statement of education and work experience
Once upon a time, a rabbit wanted to cross a river but he could not swim. He had an idea.
He saw a boss of crocodile swimming in the river. The rabbit asked the boss of crocodile,
"How many crocodiles are there in the river'?" The boss of crocodile answered, "We are
twenty here." "Where are they?" the rabbit asked for the second time. "What is it for?" the
boss of crocodile asked.
"All of you are good, nice, gentle and kind, so I want to make a line in order. Later I will
know how kind you are," said the rabbit. Then, the boss of the crocodile called all his friends
and asked them to make a line in order from one side to the other side of the river. Just then,
the rabbit started to count while jumping from one crocodile to another: one ... two ... three ...
four ... until twenty, and finally, he thanked all crocodiles because he had crossed the river.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 21-23)
21. The story mainly tells us about........
A.twenty crocodiles
B.the boss of the crocodile
C.a rabbit and twenty crocodiles
D.a rabbit and the boss of crocodile
E.the boss of the crocodile and all his friends
22. We know from the first paragraph that the rabbit actually wanted ........
A.to cross the river
B.to swim across the river
C.to meet the boss of crocodile
D.to know where the crocodiles are
E.to know the number of crocodiles there
62
23. “All of you are good, nice gentle, and kind ...." (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word is synonymous with ........
A.Wild
B.diligent
C.cheerful
D.easygoing
E.honourable
The University of Australia
The University of Australia has an international reputation for educational
professionals and for applied research. It is Australia's largest university, with six campuses,
including a specialized technology campus. The university places particular importance on
the quality of its teaching and learning programs, and on its working links with industry,
business and government.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 24-27)
24. The whole paragraph promotes that ...
A. the University of Australia offers excellent educational programs
B.the University of Australia is the largest university in the country
C.the University of Australia has a specialized technology campus
D.the university places particular importance on technology
E. the university has six campuses
25. Which information is NOT TRUE about the University of Australia?
A.It has an international educational reputation,
B.It also has a specialized technology campus,
C.It has six technology campuses,
D.It is Australia's largest university,
E.It has good relation with industry.
26. It is stated that the university has good relationship with ...
A.educational professionals
B.specialized technology
C.large universities
D.other campuses
E.industry
27."The University of Australia has an international educational reputation for ..."
The underlined word means ...
A.knowledge
B.prestige
C.attitude
D.character
E.interest
The police thought that two burglars started the robbery at 151 Pattimura street on Sunday
afternoon. The burglars broke into the students' room while they were going to a football
game. They never thought that while they were away, burglars would break into their
boarding house.
63
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 28-31)
28. What happened to the students' room on Sunday afternoon?
A.The police broke it.
B.The police ruined it.
C.Burglars broke into it.
D.Two burglars broke it.
E.The students started to ruin it.
29. The burglars broke into the room when the students ...
A. were at a party
B. were taking a rest
C. were playing football
D. were at a football game
E. were watching football on TV
30. "The burglars broke into the students room ..." The underlined phrase means ...
A.broke forcefully
B.entered by force
C.put into pieces
D.easily entered
E.came into
31. The students seem to think that ...
A.they had locked their room
B.their boarding house was not safe
C.their boarding house was in a safe area
D.thieves would easily break into their room
E.there would be a robbery in their boarding house
An elephant is the largest and strongest of all animals. It is a strange looking animal with its
thick legs, huge sides and backs, large hanging ears, a small tail, little eyes, long white tusks
and above all it has a long nose, the trunk.
The trunk is the elephant's peculiar feature, and it has various uses. The elephant draws up
water by its trunk and can squirt it all over its body like a shower bath. It can also lift leaves
and puts them, into its mouth. In fact the trunk serves the elephant as a long arm and hand.
An elephant looks very-clumsy and heavy and yet it can move very quickly.
The elephant is a very intelligent animal. Its intelligence combined with its great strength
makes it a very useful servant to man and it can be trained to serve in various ways such as
carry heavy loads, hunt for tigers and even fight.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 32-35)
32. The third paragraph is mainly about the fact that ...
A.elephants are strong
B.elephants can lift logs
C.elephants are servants
D.elephants are very useful
64
E.elephants must be trained
33. Which of the following is NOT part of the elephant described in the first paragraph?
A.It looks strange.
B.It is heavy.
C.It is wild.
D.It has a trunk.
E.It has a small tail,
34. It is stated in the text that the elephant uses the trunk to do the following, EXCEPT ...
A.to eat
B.to push
C.to drink
D.to carry things
E.to squirt water over the body
35. "The trunk is the elephant's peculiar feature ..." (Paragraph 2) The underlined word is
close in meaning to ...
A.large
B.strange
C.tough
D.smooth
E.long
Have you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we'll enter the
amazing world of chocolate so you can understand exactly what you're eating.
Chocolate starts with a tree called the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial regions,
especially in places such as South America, Africa, and Indonesia. The cacao tree produces a
fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the tree's seeds, also known as
cocoa beans.
The beans are fermented for about a week, dried in the sun and then shippedto the
chocolate maker. The chocolate maker starts by roasting the beans to bring out the flavour.
Different beans from different places have different qualities and flavor, so they are often
sorted and blanded to produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted beans are winnowed.
Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean from its shell. Then, the nibs are blended.
The blended nibs are ground to make it a liquid. The liquid is called chocolate liquor. It tastes
bitter. All seeds contain some amount of fat, and cacao beans are not different. However,
cacao beans are half fat, which is why the ground nibs form liquid. It's pure bitter chocolate.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 36-39)
36. The text is about ...
A.the cacao tree
B.the cacao beans
C.the raw chocolate
D.the making of chocolate
E.the flavour of chocolate
37. The third paragraph focuses on ...
A.the process of producing chocolate
B.how to produce the cocoa flavour
65
C.where chocolate comes from
D.the chocolate liquor
E.the cacao fruit
38. " ..., so they are often sortedand blended to produce ..." (Paragraph 3) The underlined
word is close in meaning to ...
A.arranged
B.combined
C.separated
D.distributed
E.organized
39. How does the chocolate maker start to make chocolate?
A.By fermenting the beans.
B.By roasting the beans,
C.By blending the beans.
D.By sorting the beans.
E.By drying the beans
Two students were discussing the school's new rule that all the students must wear a cap and
a tie One of them showed her annoyance. She said that wearing a cap and a tie was only
suitable for a flag rising ceremony. So, she was against the rule. Contrary to the girl'sopinion,
the other student was glad with it. He said that he didn't mind with the new rule because
wearing a cap and a tie will make the students look great and like real educated persons. The
first student gave the reasons that they would feel uncomfortable and hot. Moreover, the
classrooms were not air conditioned. The second said it wasn't a big problem. He was sure
that the students would wear them proudly. They would surely be used to it any way.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 40-43)
40. The two students are discussing ...
A.the facilities in school
B.their homework
C.their uniform
D.their friends
41. The boy said that he agreed with the new rule in his school. Which statement shows his
agreement?
A.He was not annoyed.
B.He would not obey the rule.
C.He didn't care of the rule.
D.He didn't like wearing a cap and tie.
E.He didn't mind wearing a cap and tie.
42. The boy believed that all students would ...
A.have a high spirit to study
B.solve their own problems
C.care for their environment
D.follow the new rule,
E.feel uncomfortable
66
43. "One of them showed her annoyance ..." (line 3) The underlined word is close in meaning
to ...
A.responsibility
B.displeasure
C.agreement
D.applause
E.response
SINGAPORE: A supervisor was jailed for two months for repeatedly striking his
Indonesian maid on the head and back with a television remote.
Muhammad Shafiq Woon Abdullah was brought to court in Singapore because he had
physically hurt the woman on several occasions between June and October 2002, the Straits
Time said.
The magistrate's court heard that Shafiq, 31, began striking Winarti, 22, about a month
after she started working for him.
He hit her on the head with the TV sets remote control because he was unhappy with her
work. On one occasion, he punched her on the back after accusing
her of daydreaming.
S.S. Dhillon, Shafiq's lawyer, said that his client had become mad when he saw his
daughter's face covered as she was lying in bed. He said his client thought the maid had put
the child in danger.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 44-47)
44. The text reported ...
A. the arrest of a supervisor
B. the working condition in Singapore
C. an Indonesian worker in Singapore –
D. the Indonesian workers' condition in Singapore
E. a crime by a Singaporean supervisor towards his maid
45. Which one of the following statements is TRUE according to the text?
A. A supervisor was put in jail for two years,
B. The supervisor gave many kinds of jobs to the maid,
C. The maid has been working for him for two months,
D. Winarti struck the supervisor with a remote control,
E. The supervisor hit his maid's head with the TV set's remote control.
46. " ... he physically hurt the woman ..." (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word is close in meaning to ...
A.cut
B.injured
C.offended
D.punished
E.damaged
47. Why did Shafiq punch Winarti on her back? She was accused of ...
A.talking much time for herself
B.not working properly
C.working carelessly
D.daydreaming
67
E.being lazy
Singapore is a city state; it is a city but it is also a state. It is a republic. Along with
Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and Brunei, it belongs to ASEAN, the
Association of South-East Asian Nations.
Like Indonesia, Singapore is a country of "Bhineka Tunggal Ika." Chinese, Malays,
Indians and Eurasians make up its citizens. Other Asians, including Indonesians, Japanese,
Philippines, Koreans, Thais and Arabs also live on that tiny island. Singapore is sometimes
called "Instant Asia" because you can see varieties of customs, cultures, and foods of nearly
all Asia in Singapore.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 A Paket 17 no. 48-50)
48. The text mainly talks about Singapore as ...
A. a nation
B. an island
C. a republic
D. a city state
E. a member of ASEAN
49. Singapore's citizens consist of ...
A.Brunei, Indians
B.Chinese, Thais and Arab
C.Chinese, Malays, Indians, and Eurasians
D.Eurasians and Philippines
E.Asians and Arabs
50. " ... Koreans, Thais and Arabs live on that tinyisland." (Paragraph 2) The underlined word
may be replaced by "very ..."
A.cute
B.huge
C.small
D.broad
E.narrow
Good acting and good story make a play ibnteresting. It is equally important to make it as
realisttic as possible with suitable costumes, props and sets. Be creative but don't forget to
have fun.
Good luck
Socy
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.16-17)
16. “It is equally important to make it as realistic as ….”
The underlined word refers to ….
A. Acting
B. A play
C. Costum
D. Prop
E. A story
17. What is the text about?
A. The writer’s complaint to the actors.
68
B.
C.
D.
E.
The direction of making good acting.
Steps on how to make a play interesting
Advice to make the play realistic and interesting
A motivation to make the actors work harder.
To All Third Grade Students
All library books have to be returned on the twenty-second of May, 2009. They should be
covered with non-colorful wrapping plastic. Lost book must be replaced with the ones of
similar subjects. Fine will be charge to the late return of the books. Students who have
handed on all books will get receipts that have to be submitted to the administration officers.
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.18-19)
18. What is informed on the announcement?
A. A request to return library books.
B. The subjects of the library books.
C. A compulsory to replace lost books.
D. The library administration officers.
E. Submission of receipts.
19. What will happen if the book you borrowed is lost?
A. You will get receipts.
B. It should be covered by non-colorful plastic.
C. The librarian will be fined by a certain amount of money.
D. You should cover with wrapping plastic.
E. It should be replaces with a similar book.
EFFECTIVE MICRO ORGANISM 4 ORGANIC FERMENTATION BACTERIA TO
INCREASE CATLE PRODUCTIVITY
EM-4 is a mixture of micro-organisms that gives the benefit for cattle growth and product.
Usage :
1.
1.Decrease smell pollution
2.
2.Balance mutual micro-organisms
3.
3. Increase quality and quantity of cattle product
1.
2.
How to use:
1.To get satisfying result, dissolve 1 cc EM-4 per litre water every day
2.Spray 1 cc EM per litre of water every week on the floor, wall and manure.
Agent: PT. Songgolangit Persada, Jakarta
Distributor: Jl. Ki Hajar Dewantara 46 Jakarta
Phone: (021) 7894529
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.20-22)
20.
The text tell us about….
A.
organism
B. fermentation
C.
cattle product
D.
contact address
E.
the use of EM-4
21.
One of the benefits of the product is…..
69
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
22.
For growing cattle bacteria
For increasing smell pollution
For producing cattle manure and organic fermentation bacteria
For increasing micro organisms
For increasing quality and quantity of cattle product
What will you do to get satisfying result?
A.
dissolve 1 cc EM-4 per litre of water every two days
B. dissolve 4 cc EM-1 per litre of water every week
C.
dissolve 1 cc EM-4 per litre of water every week
D.
dissolve 4 cc EM-1 per litre of water per day
E.
dissolve 1 cc EM-4 per litre of water evey day
Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to
skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous
pastime.
Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up
and down the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as
they struggle home carrying their cat food from supermarkets.
Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people’s health. It increases fitness,
improves balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a
solo sport, when groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form
firm friendships.
Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are
actively involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.
Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and
Ollie’s free from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe
for small children and senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase,
speed, and soar towards the sun.
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.23-27)
23. Where do the kids usually ride their skateboard?
A. In the main roads and foot paths.
B. In front of the supermarket.
C. In front of their home.
D. In the suburbs.
E. In the park.
24. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. There is no safe place for skateboarders.
B. Kids seek an excitement in skate.
C. The goodness of skateboarding.
D. The skateboarding is a serious sport.
E. How to prevent overweight by skateboarding.
25. The writer’s purpose in writing the text is ….
70
A. to invite the local teenagers to skate in a park built specifically for skaters.
B. to convince the readers that they need a safe place for skaters to skate.
C. to provoke youngsters into the local government policy.
D. to promote the writer’s business of skateboarding class.
E. to inform parents about the goodness of skateboarding.
26. What must we do to let the skaters play?
A. Join with them anywhere.
B. Give them space in the park.
C. Let them play in the main roads.
D. Let them play in the local street.
E. Build a skate park in the suburbs.
27. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Ollie’s free from restrictions. (Paragraph 5)
The synonym of the underlined word is ….
A. Approval
B. Allowance
C. Improvement
D. Prevention
E. Limitation
Male chauvinism (men's believe in male superiority) extends even into the area of automobile
driving, it seems. They believe that they are far better drivers than women. Men consider
women drivers incompetent, inattentive and even dangerous behind the wheel.
However, statistics prove that women are, in fact, safer drivers than men. For example,
insurance rates for women are 20 percent than they are for men. Another proof is that more
accidents are caused by male drivers between the ages of 18 and 25 than by any other groups.
Also the greater percentage of accident involving death is caused by men. Although women
are criticized for being too cautious, they are really just being safe drivers.
The reason for women driver's safer habits can perhaps be found in the differing attitudes of
sexes toward automobiles as a convenience, like a washing machine.
On the other hand, men regard the automobile as an extension of their egos. Using it as a
weapon when they feel particularly aggressive or using it as a status symbol.
In all, women are safer drivers because of their attitude. Men can learn to become safe drivers
if they adopt the attitude that an automobile is merely a convenience.
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.28-32)
28. The text is about ….
A. Road accidents
B. Women attitude towards automobile
C. Male superiority in automobile driving
D. A comparison between men and women drivers
E. Statistics about the number of road accidents
29. In term of car accidents, the statistics proves that car accidents caused by ….
A. men are higher than those of women
B. men are lower than that of women
71
C. men are as high as that of women
D. women are equal to that of men
E. women are the same as that of men
30. Which of the following you don’t agree with about men drivers?
A. They are safe and careful drivers.
B. They cause more accidents than women.
C. They consider themselves to be competent drivers.
D. They feel that using a car shows status of symbol.
E. They regard automobiles as an extension of their egos.
31. We can understand from the text that ….
A. men always criticize women for their bad driving attitude
B. women show their egos by aggressive driving
C. the statistic shows women drive the car carelessly
D. young women drivers get many accidents
E. men underestimate women
32. “Men consider women drivers incompetent, inattentive, and even dangerous behind the
wheel. (Paragraph 1)
The underlined word means ….
A. Intent
B. Furious
C. Watchful
D. Careless
E. Indiscipline
If you get up early in the morning, you will see an unusual sight. In city parks and in city
streets, lots of boys and girls and men and women are already up and busy, but are not
working or going anywhere. They are exercising. Some are playing football or badminton
and some others are jogging. What is jogging?
Jogging is a gentle running. Why is jogging so popular today? Why do people jog?
People jog to relax themselves, to keep themselves fit or simply to enjoy themsleves. Our
world today is a world where life is comfortable and easy for many city people. Fast buses,
cars or motorcycles take us to work or to school. Lifts carry us quickly from one floor to
another large buildings. So many people get very little exercise.
What do you need to start jogging? You only need a pair of running shoes, an old pair of
jeans or shorts, a sweater and a little courage. Don't be embarrassed if you meet your
neighbor as you return home, hot and tired. When you begin to jog, start running some of the
way and then walking. Don't jog too far to begin with and jog slowly. Once you develop a
regualr jogging program, you will feel fit and well, and you will be ready to start a busy day
feeling fresh and awake.
Next time you are at the swimming pool, look at the people around you, especially those
who are over thirty. How many of them have a fat stomach? Now you understand why mote
people today go jogging or do some other sort of exercises
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.33-37)
33. Which of the following titles is suitable for the text above?
A. An easy and cheap sports
B. How to lose stomach fat
C. Having comfortable life
72
D. Jogging a gentle running
E. City parks
34. what will a jogger feel after having a regular jogging programme?
A. Well and fit
B. Strong and fat
C. Fat and clumsy
D. Weak and stressed
E. Tired and exhausted
35. From the text, we know that ….
A. Jogging progamme means extra exercise for city people
B. Jogging will need extra sport equipment to use.
C. People get many exercises in easy and comfortable life
D. Jogging can make people relax
E. The neighbor will be embarrassing to see us jogging.
36. The communicative purpose of the text is ….
A. To show the steps of jogging
B. To analyze what jogging is
C. To discuss about jogging
D. To see if jogging works
E. To tell what jogging is
37. “…. You will see an unsual sight.” (paragraph 1)
What is the synonym of the underlined word?
A. Strange
B. Popular
C. Regular
D. Common
E. Traditional
Spanish Thief Saw Himself as Robin Hood-Like Bandit
Madrid (Reuters) - Spain's most wanted thief, "The Loner," saw himself as a Robin Hoodstyle figure and said he robbed banks only because they stole from the public, his lawyer said
Thursday.
Accused of killing three policemen and holding up more than 30 banks, Jaime Jimenez Arbe
was planning to move on to insurance companies when he was arrested last month, Spanish
media reported, citing lawyer Jose Mariano Trillo-Figueroa.
"I am not a killer and if I was obliged to shoot at officers of the law, it was always against my
will and in order to avoid being arrested," Jimenez said in a letter reproduced on the websites
of newspapers El Pais and El Mundo.
Trillo-Figueroa said Jimenez, who robbed the banks disguised in a false beard and a wig,
thinks of himself as Curro Jimenez, a Spanish 1970s television bandit in the style of Robin
Hood.
73
The Loner was arrested in Portugal, armed with a submachine gun in preparation for another
bank robbery-Reuters
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.38-41)
38. What is the text about?
A. The websites of newspaper EI Pais and EI Mundo
B. Spanish media reporter, Jose Mariano Trillo-Figueroa
C. The arresting of Spains's most wanted thief in Portugal
D. A submachine gun in preparation for another bank robbery
E. A Spanish 1970s television bandit in the style of Robin Hood
39. Before being arrested, Jaime Jimenez Arbe . . . in Spain
A. had just robbed a policeman.
B. had robbed 30 banks
C. would have killed three officers of the law
D. Had robbed insurance companies
E. had been working for companies
40. The reason why "The Loner" robbed the banks is because . . . .
A. his lawyer helped him
B. he was the most wanted thief in Spain
C. he was accused of killing three policemen
D. he believed that the banks stole money from the public
E. he was himself as a Robin Hood-style figure
41. "Trilo-Figueroa, said Jimenez, who robbed the banks disguised in a false beard and a
wig .... (Paragraph 3)
The underlined word "disguised" means . . . .
A. changed appearance
B. reduced confidence
C. damaged reputation
D. exposed to view
E. made known
Kang Chol Hwan was born into a loyal family that had once lived in the large Korean
community of Japan. In Kyoto, his grandfather had been supporter of Kim II Sung, North
Korean Great Leader since 1945. In 1961 the grandfather returned with his family to North
Korea and had important government post.
Within months, however, he was complaining to friends that North Korea was not the country
he had expected. He was shocked to see so much poverty, which he eventually came to blame
on the government’s stifling grip on the economy. One morning in July 1977, when Kang
was nine, his grandfather was left for work and never returned.
A few weeks later, seven plain clothes security guard stormed into Kang’s house “Your
grandfather betrayed the fatherland,” one of them stated “You must be punished”.
Kang’s parents and grandmother sobbed as they forced to pack their belongings into two
army trucks. The family was driven off, but Kang’s mother was left behind, “spared” because
her own father was regarded as a revolutionary hero. That was the last Kang ever saw her.
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.42-45)
74
42. What was a reason for Kang’s grandfather never returned to Kang’s house?
A. A supporter of Kim II Sung
B. Accused of betraying North Korea
C. Regarded as a hero
D. As an important person in Korea
E. Force Kang’s family to leave their homeland
43. What is mainly discussed in the last paragraph?
A. The last minutes Kang gathered with his mother.
B. The day Kang ever saw his grandma and grandpa.
C. The moment Kang’s father regarded as a hero.
D. The last day Kang’s parents and his grandma sobbed.
E. The sad moment when Kang’s parents meet grandma.
44. Why did Kang’s grandfather disappear?
A. He left for work and went somewhere else.
B. He returned to North Korea.
C. He was supporter of Kim II Sung.
D. He went t government’s office.
E. He was kidnapped and punished by the security guards.
45. A few weeks later, seven plain clothes security guard stormed into Kang’s house.
The underlined word has the same meaning as …
A. Destroyed
B. Attacked
C. Knocked
D. involved
E. Knotted
It was the dawn of science and technology. Anything seemed possible –even the creation of
life itself. Victor Frankenstein becomes obsessed with this idea and works relentlessly to
prove his theories; but the glory he imagined becomes a living nightmare –not only for him,
but for his friends and family too.
Mary Shelley’s gothic horror story- Frankenstein-was first published in 1818 and has been
the inspiration behind numerous stage productions and films – many of which strayed a long
way away from her original masterpiece. Classical Comics presenting a full-colour graphic
novel remains true to this classic tale, bringing the original story to life which has never been
created before.
This graphic novel is available in two versions: Original Text and Quick Text editions. The
Original Text stays faithful to Shelley’s original text, while the Quick Text brings the story
up to date by presenting the text into a more simplified style so that the tale is accessible to
all readers.
The Quick Text edition will allow you to soak up a general feeling for the characters and
locations, while the Original Text version will help you easily slip into the language in which
the novel was written.
75
Even if you’re not studying the original, this graphic novel is worth buying. It’s a great story,
and should be one that everyone has the chance to read. Now, thanks to this release, even
those who don’t particularly like to read too much are given the chance to find this tale and
hopefully it may encourage them to search out the original book too.
As with previous Classical Comics, the presentation is first class. The best grade glossy paper
really helps to set this graphic novel head and shoulders above the usual comic book releases
on the market. Not only that, you also get a pretty comprehensive biography of Shelley; Mary
Shelley’s Family Tree; a feature that explains what life was like in the year of the book’s
release; and a brief look on how Frankenstein has been adapted to many different formats
over the years.
(Ujian Nasional 2010/2011 paket 25 no.46-50)
46. The text is about ….
A. the quick text and original text of Frankenstein story
B. the simplified text of the up dated horror story
C. the horror story written by Frankenstein
D. the original text of the author’s novel
E. the updated of classical horror story
47. The simple way to understand the story is to read ….
A. the original text
B. classic comics
C. the quick text
D. the original book
E. the author’s biography
48. The main idea of the third paragraph is ….
A. Victor Frankenstein wrote his story with gothic horror style
B. there are two versions of the graphic novel to enjoy
C. recognize the different life of Frankenstein story
D. have the inspiration to put the story to a film and drama products
E. remind the life of Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein
49. The original text of Frankenstein graphic story makes the readers ….
A. understand the style of writing in its era
B. curious about the historical background of story
C. recognize the different life of Frankenstein story
D. have the inspiration to put the story to a film and drama products
E. remind the life of Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein
50. “ … many of which strayed a long way away from …” (Paragraph 2).
The underlined word can be replaced with ….
A. Wandered
B. Changed
C. Directed
D. Pointed
E. avoided
The Princess and the Pea
76
Once upon a time there was a prince he wanted to get himself a princess, but she had
to be real princess. So he traveled all over the world to find one, but in every case something
was the matter. There were lots of princess, but he could never quite make out whether they
were real or not. So he came home feeling very unhappy, for really wanted to find a true
princess.
One evening a terrible storm came; lightening flashed, thunder rolled, and the rain
poured down in torrents-it was simply awful! Suddenly there was a knock at the city gate,
and the old king went out to answer it.
There was a princess standing outside, but what a sight the rain and the bad weather
had made of her! The water streamed down her hair and her clothes, and yet she said she was
a real princess.
“It won’t take long to find that out,” thought the old Queen. Without saying anything,
she went into bed chamber, took off all the bedclothes, and places one pea on the bottom
boards of the bed. Then she took twenty mattresses and put them on top of the pea, and after
that she put twenty feather-pillows on top of the mattresses.
That was where the princess was to spend the night.
In the morning they asked her how she had slept.
“Oh, dreadfully! said the princess. “I hardly slept a wink all night. Whatever could have been
in the bed? I was lying on something so hard that I’m black and blue all over.”
So of course they could see that she was a real princess, since she had felt the pea
through twenty mattresses and twenty feather-pillows. No one but a real princess could have
such a tender skin as that.
So the prince took her for his wife, and they lived happily ever after.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.21-23)
21. From the story we can conclude that the princess ….
A. Was smart
B. Was kind-hearted
C. Had delicate skin
D. Had a cunning trick
E. Was beautiful
22. Which paragraph describes the awful look of the Princess when the King and Queen saw
her for the first time?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Five
23. “I hardly slept a wink all night.”(Paragaph 6).
The sentence shows that the princess ….
A. Slept on a hard mattress
B. Fell asleep immediately
C. Could sleep all night
D. Could sleep soundly
E. Did not get much sleep
Facsimile, often called fax, is away of transmitting texts and pictures over telephone
lines. News services often use facsimile to send news, stories, and photographs to newspaper
and television stations. Banks, law firms and other businesses use facsimile to send copies of
document, to clients and other organization.
77
A device called a facsimile machine is used for transmitting and receiving images. Facsimile
machines resemble small photocopiers. However, they are equipped with a telephone or are
connected to one. To send a document, the user inserts it into the machine and dials the
telephone number of the receiving fax machine. After the connection is made, an electronic
scanner on the transmitting machine moves across the page and converts the image a set of
electric signals. These signals travel over the telephone line to the receiving fax machine.
That machine converts the electric signals back into an image of the original document and
then prints a copy.
Some business people use small desktop fax machines or portable models at home or when
they travel. A personal computer can also be used to send and receive documents if it is
equipped with a special electronic circuit board called a fax board.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.24-27)
24. What is the main information in the second paragraph?
A. A facsimile machine is a small photocopier
B. A facsimile machine is equipped with a telephone to transmit images
C. A facsimile machine transmits and receives images
D. A facsimile machine converts the electric signals back into an image
E. A facsimile machine sends documents to distant places
25. What do you call the device in the facsimile machine that converts the image of the
document into a set of electric signals?
A. A copier
B. A converter
C. A telephone
D. An electronic scanner
E. A transmitting machine
26. What do you need to enable your computer to send and receive documents like a fax?
A. A fax board
B. A transmitter
C. A signal converter
D. An electronic circuit
E. An electronic scanner
27. “Facsimile, often called fax, is a way of transmitting texts and pictures over telephone
lines.” ( Paragraph 1)
The underlined word may be replaced by …..
A. Sending
B. Changing
C. Processing
D. Translating
E. Connecting
J.P : there was a bad accident on Sudirman street last night. A bus which was travelling south
was hit by a large truck. Several people in the bus were killed, including the driver. The
injured people were taken to the hospital. The driver of the truck was drunk. He was taken to
the police station to be interrogated.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.28-31)
28. What happened on Sudirman street last night ?
A. a bus crash
78
B.
C.
D.
E.
a truck crash
a terrible accident
a dead drunken driver
a fight between two drivers
29.The accident happened because ….
A. the driver of the truck was drunk
B. the driver of the truck ran away
C. the driver of the bus was killed
D. the driver of the bus escaped
E.
the driver of the bus was ill
30. The injured people were taken to the hospital. The underlined word means ….
A. Killed
B. Blooded
C. Wounded
D. Damaged
E.
destroyed
31. From whom did the police get the information about the accident ?
A. Pedestrians
B. the driver of the bus
C. the driver of the truck
D. the passengers of the bus
E.
both the bus driver and the truck driver
Forests are very important for their products. They also important to keep the soil fertile
and to prevent flood. The fallen leaves and decayed plants become humus which makes the
soil and holds the rainwater.
For many years, people have not been obeying the government’s regulations. They
have been cutting down the forest trees carelessly. As a result, thousands of hectares of land
has become worse and the rivers will be full of mud. In the west season there will be erosion
and floods which will destroy the farm lands and village.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.32-35)
32.
What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. Rivers are full of mud.
B. Land becomes infertile.
C. Floods destroy villages.
D. Erorsions have caused floods.
E. Deforestation has caused a lot of destruction.
33.
34.
The following statements are the advantage of forests mentiond in the text,
EXCEPT ….
A. They keep the soil fertile.
B. They prevent flood.
C. They produce humus.
D. The hold rainwater.
E. The produce fresh air.
Humus is made from ….
79
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Fertile soil
Brown leaves
The root of a tree
A kind of artificial fertilizer
Decayed plants and leaves
35.
“They also very important to keep the soil fertile and to prevent flood.” (paragraph 1)
The underlined word is synonymous to ….
A. Cause
B. Move
C. Hinder
D. Change
E. Produce
All planes need air to pressure under their wings to stay up in the air. As they move
forward. The higher air pressure underneath their wings pushes them upward and gives them
lift.
The smooth, streamlined shape of the plane allows the air to flows easily over its surface.
This helps to reduce the drag caused by the air pushing against the plane and allows it to
move rapidly through the air.
Planes move forward using engines. This movement is called thrust. Moving forward
keeps a stream of moving air passing over the wings. If the engines fail, the planes will begin
to descend very quickly.
The air above the wing moves faster, so it is at a lower pressure than the air under the
wing.
The air under the wing moves more slowly and is slightly squashed, so it is at a higher
pressure than the air above the wing.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.36-39)
36. What does the text describe?
a. How the wings of a plane work
b. How the plane move forward
c. How the plane is made
d. The engine of a plane
e. How a plane flies
37. The planes stay up in the air when..
a. A stream of moving air passes over their wings
b. There is air pressure under their wings
c. The wings move forward
d. The engines move faster
e. The engines fail
Divorce dominates civil cases being tried at the Tondano District Court in Minahasa, where
divorce rates are high.
"The divorce rate in Minahasa is no doubt high compared to other areas and it is a matter of
great concern," said head of the Tondano District Court, Abraham Leatemia, in Tondano on
Friday.
80
"Divorce dominated the civil cases tried at the court over the past year," he said.
Although he did not cite any figures, Abraham estimated that around 60 to 70 percent of the
civil cases were divorce cases.
When asked about the reasons, he said general reasons were irreconcilable differences. "...
but generally the wife or husband was having an extramarital affair," he said.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.44-47)
44. What does the text inform?
A. The high rate of divorce in Tondano.
B. Crime dominating the civil cases.
C. The reason of divorce cases in Tondano.
D. The percentage of divorce civil cases.
E. Civil cases in the District Court.
45. Which one is NOT TRUE according to the text?
A. Around 60 to 70 percent of marriage can be saved.
B. Most of the divorce problem is extramarital affair.
C. Divorce dominates civil cases at Tondano District Court.
D. The divorce problem becomes a serious attention of the authority.
E. Compared to other areas, the divorce rate in Minahasa is the highest.
46. “The divorce rate in minahasa is no doubt high compared to other areas …” (paragraph 2)
The underlined phrase has the same meaning with ….
A. Mainly
B. Chiefly
C. Clearly
D. Certainly
E. Pricinpally
47. What is the main of divorce in Tondano?
A. Economic problem.
B. Extramarital affair.
C. Infertility.
D. Religion.
E. Relative.
One thousand years ago, in the desert of the Chaco Canyon, the Anasazi people built nine
multi-storey buildings called 'Great Houses'. They used stone for the walls and wood for the
floors, doors and roofs. They transported more than 200,000 trees from the forest almost 80
kilometres away. How did they move the trees? We don't know.
In some buildings there are huge circular rooms called 'kivas'-the biggest one is underground
and it is about 16 metres wide. Why did the Anasazi build circular rooms? We don't know.
Perhaps they used them for religious ceremonies or for storing crops. We know the Anasazi
people abandoned the Great Houses. Why did they leave? Hunger? War! We really don't
know.
(Ujian Nasional 2006/2007 Paket 50 no.48-50)
48. What does the text describe?
A. The buildings in the desert.
81
B.
C.
D.
E.
The desert of chaco canyon.
Kivas the biggest circular rooms.
Reasons of building circular rooms.
Great houses in the desert of Chaco Canyon.
49. Which of the following is TRUE about Kivas?
A. They were used for religious ceremonies.
B. They used imported stones and wood.
C. They were huge circular rooms.
D. They were used for storing crops.
E. They were built underground.
50. “We know the Anasazi people abandoned the Great Houses.” (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word has the closest meaning to ….
A. Stayed
B. Built
C. Went
D. Made
E. left
82

Similar documents