construction lien law in texas
[…] as “a written contract between a unit of state government and a contractor for goods or services, or for a [building construction project that is financed wholly or partly by a specific appropriation, a bond issue, or federal money, including the construction of a building structure, or appurtenant facility or utility, including the acquisition and installation of original equipment and original furnishings, and an addition to, or alteration, rehabilitation, or repair of, an existing building structure, or appurtenant facility or utility].”98 The term does not include a contract subject to §201.112 of the Texas Transportation 97 TEX. GOV’T CODE §2260.003 98 TEX. GOV’T CODE §2260.001(1), 2166.001(4). 64 Code.99 “Contractor” is defined as “an independent contractor who has entered into a contract directly with a unit of state government. The term does not include: (A) the contractor’s subcontractor, officer, employee, agent or other person furnishing goods or services to a contractor; (B) an employee of a unit of state government; or (C) a student at an institution of higher education.” Chapter 2260 does not apply to claim for a personal injury or wrongful death arising from the breach of a contact or a contract executed or awarded on or before August 30, 1999.100 Chapter 2260 does not waive the State’s sovereign immunity to suit or liability.101 The procedures contained in