construction lien law in texas
[…] Venue Every county in the State of Texas has a statutory county court and a district court. Some of the smaller counties share district courts. Once a determination is made as to which court has jurisdiction of the suit to foreclose a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien, a determination must then be made regarding in which county the suit must be brought. There is no mandatory venue provision governing where a suit to foreclose on a lien must be brought. Section 53.154 of the Texas Property Code only requires that the suit be heard by a “court of competent jurisdiction.” However, Section 53.157 of the Texas Property Code provides that a mechanic’s lien may be extinguished by “failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located . . . .” Therefore, Chapter 53 appears to require a claimant to file suit to foreclose a lien in the county where the project is located. While there is no case that decides the issue definitively, most practitioners file suit in the county where the project is located.