construction lien law in texas
[…] As long as the engineer/architect/surveyor has a written contract with the owner and has actually prepared the plan or plat, the engineer/architect/surveyor has the right to a lien regardless of whether construction on the property actually occurred. The notice requirements for an original contractor apply to an engineer, architect, and surveyor. LANDSCAPER LIENS Section 53.021 of the Property Code provides the following: (d) A person who provides labor, plant material, or other supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house, building, or improvement, including the construction of a retention pond, retaining wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other similar installation, under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or the owner's 27 agent, contractor, subcontractor, trustee, or receiver has a lien on the property. Prior to January 1, 2012, a person who provides the landscaping work and/or materials described above had lien rights as long as he had a written contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, or receiver. However, after January 1, 2012, that requirement was deleted from the statute. DEMOLITION WORK Section 53.021 (e) states: “(e) A person who performs labor as part of, or who furnishes labor or materials for, the demolition of a structure on real property under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner of the property or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor has a lien on the property.” In 2003, demolition contractors were added to the list of those given lien rights under the Property Code. Initially, this provision required that the demolition company have a contract directly with the owner.