Internalizing Outsider Trading - Yale Law School Legal Scholarship
[…] Courts have
struck down absolute limits on alienability.'" In Delaware, courts have
required that, despite the presence of Section 202's express provision
'
for stock transfer restrictions, the restrictions must be "reasonable."243
Even where legally valid, corporations employing a restriction on
238. For a discussion of property covenants that run with the land, see JESSE
DUKEMINIER & JAMES E. KRIER, PROPERTY 855-949 (3d ed. 1993).
239. Delaware, for example, provides that a transfer restriction valid under Section 202
of Delaware's General Corporate Law is enforceable not only against the holder of the restricted security but also against "any successor or transferee of the holder including an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility
for the person or estate of the holder." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 202(a) (2000).
240. Significantly, the list of permissible restrictions on the transferability of stock contained in Del. Section 202(c) is nonexclusive. DEL. CODE ANN. tit, 8, § 202(e) (2000) (providing that "any other lawful restriction on transfer or registration of transfer of securities,
or on the amount of securities that may be owned by any person or group of persons, is
permitted by this section").
241. See text accompanying notes 282-303 (discussing the Article's proposal to allow
traded firms to impose trading delays on outside investors).
242. See Allen v. Biltmore Tissue Corp., 141 N.E. 2d 812, 816 (N.Y. 1957) (declaring