Internalizing Outsider Trading - Yale Law School Legal Scholarship
[…] 189. The Williams Act, an amendment to the Exchange Act, is contained in §§ 13(d)(e) and 14(d)-(f) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78m(d)-(e) and 78n(d)-(f) and the
regulations thereunder, 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13d-l to 13e-101, 240.14a-l to 14f-1 (2002). The
Williams Act imposes a variety of regulations on a tender offer including mandatory disclosure and antifraud provisions as well as procedural restrictions. The Williams Act, for example, requires that all shareholders receive "equal treatment." See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10
(2001) (requiring that the "tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer" and that "the consideration paid to any security holder pursuant to the tender offer is the highest consideration paid to any other security holder during such tender offer").
The Hart-Scott-Rodino Improvements Act of 1976 established a premerger notification
program requiring parties to a merger or the acquirer in a tender offer meeting certain size
requirements to notify the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice and the Federal