NYS Supreme Court : Broker not entitled to recover
[…] testimony and documentary evidence that
Jenkins demonstrated his preference for a
married couple, because he scheduled an
appointment to show the apartment to the
first tester, whom he thought to be married. In fact, according to the first tester,
Jenkins “seemed quite excited” when the
first tester indicated that she was married,
earned $60,000 annually, and did not have
children. On the other hand, Jenkins expressed no such excitement with the second
tester, promised to contact him, but did not,
and failed to schedule an appointment for
According to the Human Rights Law [NYC
Admin. Code § 8-107(5)], it is an unlawful
discriminatory practice for any real estate
broker, real estate salesperson or employee
or agent: “To refuse to sell, rent or lease any
housing accommodation . . . because of the
actual or perceived . . . marital status, . . . or
because children are, may be or would be
residing with such person or persons . . . .
Commission continued from page 1
To declare, print or circulate or cause to be
declared, printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication . . .
which expresses, directly or indirectly, any
limitation, specification or discrimination
as to . . . marital status, . . . or to whether
children are, may be or would be residing
with a person…”
The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found
that Jenkins violated the Human Rights Law
by posting an ad on Craigslist that implicitly precluded children from residing with
prospective tenants, by expressly requiring
a working couple and limiting the family
size to two people only. Likewise, Jenkins