Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] See High v. McLean Financial Corp., 659 F. Supp. 1561, 1564 (D.D.C. 1987). Conversely, any specific application is not complete until the creditor obtains the last piece of information pertinent to its decision and the notice must then be provided after that event. See Dufay v. Bank of America, 94 F.3d 561, 564 (9th Cir. 1996). 3. The creditor must be ready to truthfully identify the specific reason for the action taken on the application. A creditor must provide more than general statements about the reasons for the adverse action. Pursuant to Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(b)(2), “[s]tatements that the adverse action was based on the creditor’s internal standards or policies or that the applicant failed to achieve the qualifying score on the creditor’s scoring system are insufficient.” Consequently, a vague statement of the reasons for a credit denial will not allow a consumer to know how to meet the creditor’s standards.