Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] In those cases where the creditor may have acted on misinformation or inadequate information, the statement of reasons gives the applicant a chance to rectify the mistake. S. Rep. No. 94-589, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News, pp. 403, 406. n3. The thirty day time period for the ECOA adverse action notice starts when the creditor has obtained the information on which it will base its decision. Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e), an applicant “includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.” An application is “an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures established by a creditor . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f). A completed application is “an application in connection with which a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating 32 applications for the amount and type of credit requested” and specifically includes credit reports. 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f). Consequently, an application is "complete" . . . when the creditor obtained the verifying information for its decision about evaluating the loan. See High v. McLean Financial Corp., 659 F. Supp. 1561, 1564 (D.D.C. 1987).