Automobile Sales Fraud
[…] See Edwards v. Your Credit, Inc., 148 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir. 1998)(regarding Truth in Lending Act claims but equally applicable to the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.). When a creditor violates this statute, the creditor is liable for actual damages and statutory damages and a court my grant equitable and declaratory relief. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e). A creditor for purposes of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act includes original creditors and any potential assignees who participate in the decision to extend or continue credit. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e), a creditor for purposes of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act includes “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” Because of the scope of this definition, “creditor” includes “an assignee or a potential purchaser of the obligation who influences the credit decision by indicating whether or not it will purchase the obligation if the transaction is consummated.”