Decision and Order
[…] The Administrator takes the position that an H-lB proceeding is not the proper forum in which to recoup these costs. It argues that under the regulations, the issue to be resolved is whether transportation expenses constitute “Authorized Deductions” from wages. 20 CFR § 655.731(c) (9). Any deduction from wages that constitutes the recoupment of an employer’s business expense, or is not principally for the benefit of the employee, is not permitted. 20 CFR § 655.731(c) (9) (iii) (B) and (C). Subpart C of section 655.731(c) (9) (iii) provides that “initial transportation from, and end-of-employment travel to, the worker’s home country shall not be considered a business expense.” Because the regulations specifically exclude initial and return transportation as an employer’s business expense, the Administrator concludes that the regulations provide no basis for the recoupment of those expenses by H-lB nonimmigrants.