STATE OF MINNESOTA - Office of the State Auditor
[…] See 2013 Minn. Laws Chap. 127 § 60.
63
See Minn. Stat. §§ 388.24 (juveniles); 401.065 (adults); and 628.69 (dishonored checks). “Pretrial diversion” is
defined in Minn. Stat. § 388.24, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [a juvenile] offender to a
diversion program on condition that the delinquency petition against the offender will be dismissed or the petition
will not be filed after a specified period of time if the offender successfully completes the program.” “Pretrial
diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 401.065, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [the adult]
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charge against the offender will be dismissed after a
specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.”
“Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 628.69, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer an
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against the offender will be dismissed after a