STATE OF MINNESOTA - Office of the State Auditor
[…] will not be filed after a specified period of time if the offender successfully completes the program.” “Pretrial
diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 401.065, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [the adult]
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charge against the offender will be dismissed after a
specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.”
“Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 628.69, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer an
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against the offender will be dismissed after a
specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.”
12
The statutes set the diversion program components.64 The statutes require that information on
program participants be provided to and maintained by the Minnesota Bureau of Criminal
Apprehension.65 On a biennial basis, county attorneys must report to the state court