Real Remedies for Virtual Injuries
[…] XYZ is
a pedophile" could be preceded by nuance ("How shocking to say
that . ..") or even negation ("Nobody could ever believe that ... "),
but after extensive repetition online the surrounding verbiage would
disappear in search engines, leaving only "Dr. XYZ" linked to a
defamatory noun."'
C.
Federal-LawImpediments to Recovery
1. Immunity for Service Providers
Although individuals who publish harmful content online can
be found liable for dignitary torts and commercial harms, Internet
service providers that store and transmit the communication enjoy
statutory immunity. Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act
states that "any information service, system or access software
provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users
to a computer server"" will not "be treated as the publisher or
speaker of any information '41if the communication was posted by
someone other than that provider. 142 Condemned by most
commentators, this immunity remains anchored by a collective action
problem: those who benefit from immunity are concentrated while