COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] other property. The court held the buyer's allegations of physical harm to
the turbines and other equipment in the cogeneration plant took the case
out of the economic loss rule. 69 The summary judgment in favor of the
61. Id. at 634 n.2.
62. Id. at 637. Because of this determination, the court distinguished Cherokee because it was based on common law definitions of direct damages and consequential damages rather than the Code definitions. See id. at 638 n.6.
63. Id. at 638. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.714(b) (West 2009) provides, "[t]he
measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if
they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
different amount."
64. Wolf Hollow 1, 329 S.W.3d at 640-41.
65. Id. at 637-40.
66. Id. at 643.
67. Id. at 644.
68. Id.
69. Id. at 645.
HeinOnline -- 64 S.M.U. L. Rev. 163 2011
SMU LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 64
pipeline company was reversed and remanded. 70
IV.
NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
A.
FORM OF INSTRUMENT