COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] endorsement and deposited a number of checks payable to her employer
into her personal bank account at a location other than where the employer had an account. The employer sued the depositary bank for conversion and for money had and received. The depositary bank moved to
dismiss the claim for money had and received on the ground that section
3.420 preempts such claims. 81 Reviewing earlier Texas cases, the court
concluded section 3.420 did not completely preempt the common-law
claim, but that recovery on such claims was limited to the face amounts of
82
the checks.
75. Id. at 756. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.108(b) (West 2011) states, inter alia,
that an instrument is payable at a definite time if it is payable "at a time or times readily
ascertainable at the time the promise or order is issued" after the instrument is issued.
76. Id.
77. John Krahmer, Commercial Transactions,63 SMU L. REV. 425, 438 n.87 (2010).
See Zamora v. The Money Box, No. 04-08-00549-CV, 2009 WL 2050207 (Tex. App.-San
Antonio July 15, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.); Time Out Grocery v. Vanguard Group,