COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] union and summary judgment was affirmed.8 9
Section 3-118(g) states, "[u]nless governed by other law regarding claims
for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion, for money had
and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty,
or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and
not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the
[cause of action] accrues..."
[T]he specific mention of an "action .. . for money had and received" in
§ 3-118(g) shows that the cause of action has not been displaced by the Code.
Id. at 433-34. The decision in Ross is consistent with the Cleary article.
83. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a) (West 2011) ("A bank may charge
against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even
though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by
the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the
bank.").
84. Id. § 4.402.
85. Whether an item is properly payable presents a bank with issues of both law and
fact. See Official Comment to U.C.C. § 4-203 (2002) ("Payor banks always have the problem of making proper payment of an item; whether such payment is proper should be