COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. Unbeknownst to both the
seller and the purchaser, a previous owner of the car had forged a release
of lien and applied for a certified copy of the original certificate of title
indicating no liens existed on the vehicle. The purchaser, a car dealer,
argued it qualified as a buyer in the ordinary course of business and
therefore took the car free of the secured party's claim.' 0 8 The court rejected this argument on the ground that forging a release of lien breaks
102. Id. at 925.
103. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.310(c) (West 2011) ("If a secured party assigns
a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Chapter is not required
to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees
from the original debtor.").
104. See In re Clark, 399 BR. 789, 804 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2008). This decision was
criticized by both courts and commentators. See, e.g., In re Scott, 427 B.R. 123, 128 (Bankr.