COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] 113. Id.
114. The Code contains a number of provisions dealing with a debtor's ability to create
security interests in, and a secured party's ability to assign rights in, inter alia, accounts,
chattel paper, payment intangibles, promissory notes, leases, and letters of credit. TEX.
Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.406-.409 (West 2011).
115. 325 S.W.3d 628 (Tex. 2010).
116. Id. at 631. The provisions on which the Texas Lottery Act relied appear in TEX.
Gov. CODE ANN. §§ 466.406,466.410 (West 2009).
117.
Texas Lottery Cornm'n, 325 S.W.3d at 635. See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN.
§ 9.102(a)(2) (West 2010) (defining "accounts"); TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(f)
(West 2011) (provides that accounts are assignable despite the existence of a "rule of law,
statute, or regulation" that "prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the government,
governmental body, or official.").
118. Tex. Lottery Comm'n, 325 S.W.3d at 631.
119. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.332 (West 2011).
HeinOnline -- 64 S.M.U. L. Rev. 170 2011
Commercial Transactions
2011]
her right to the funds. The result is not so clear, however, when a bank