Response - The Southern Coalition for Social Justice
[…] potentially impacted by the sewage treatment facility, said communities were “unclear as to why other sites were
being considered for water treatment facility if Site 14 was already purchased.” FEIS, Appendix H, Attachment A,
pp. 23.
82
Most notably, the FEIS states starkly, “While the USACE understands the concern about the Partners’ selection of
Site 14, the USACE cannot tell an applicant which project to propose.” FEIS, Appendix A 12-b, Response I.1.
83
Id.
84
Id. 80
12 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
February 9, 2010
Page 13
noted previously in NHCA DEIS comments, 40 CFR 1502.2(f) states “agencies shall not commit
resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision.” Challenged with
the Partners’ blatant violation of the spirit of the provision, the FEIS washes its hands of it,
noting “the agencies (USACE as lead and North Carolina Division of Water Quality [NCDWQ])
have not committed any resources that would prejudice the selection of alternatives before