Response - The Southern Coalition for Social Justice
[…] Based on the questionable recommendation by CDM/Hazen and Sawyer as well as the legally
deficient approval of condemnation by the Partner municipalities, but without any meaningful
public input, Cary filed a complaint in Wake County Superior Court on behalf of the WWP
condemning the land in question for Site 14 on August 11, 2005. This condemnation filing, as
well as the subsequently approved condemnation of land for Site 14, occurred before any
environmental impact statement was drafted. Such a purchase prior to thorough analysis flies
directly in the face of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f), which, in discussing environmental impact
statements, admonishes that “agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of
alternatives before making a final decision.” The purpose behind such a prohibition is plain:
governmental entities should not be able to escape the consequences of sloppy environmental
75
Cary Town Council Meeting Minutes, June 23, 2005, available at
http://www.townofcary.org/agenda/councilmin05/cm062305.htm.