list of parties and counsel
[…] (CR 34)
And (2), the negative evidence that
the video recording arranged by Mr. Olsen of the will signing ―shows that
14
the Will [Mr. Olsen] presented to Bendtsen for execution consisted of a
total of two pages.‖ (CR 35)
The Commission does not address the presence on page two of the will (CR
52) of the same notary seal that is on page three of the will document. (CR
51)
Both seals are the three-dimensional embossed notary seal physically
embossing the paper (made visible by pencil), not the ink-stamp seal kind.
Under Texas law, a will can be accompanied by a ―self-proving affidavit‖.
§ 59 Texas Probate Code, ―Requisites of a Will‖, provides:
Such a will or testament may, at the time of its execution or at
any subsequent date during the lifetime of the testator and the
attesting witnesses, be made self-proved, and the testimony of the
witnesses in the probate thereof may be made unnecessary, by the
affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses, made before
an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this
State. [emphasis added]
As is set forth in more detail in the next issue section, Mr. Olsen
originally drafted the will to include the ―self-proving affidavit‖ language
set forth in § 59.
At the last minute he was informed that Mary Ellen‘s