Vol 87 No 13 (May 14) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Adoption of Baby Boy D, 2000 OK 44,
10 P.3d 212: “Although the veracity of the parties’ testimony before the
trial judge was called into question and conflicting testimony abounded, we are confident in the advantage given the trial judge to determine witnesses’ credibility.” Id. ¶ 36 (citation omitted). The Supreme
Court further explained: “The trial judge, by being confronted with the
parties and the witnesses, was in a much better position to assess the
credibility of those witnesses than is this Court from ‘the dry, printed
words in the record.’” Id. (citation omitted).
10. Section 551-202 provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided in [§ 551-204 temporary emergency custody] of this act, a court of this state which has made a
child custody determination consistent with [§ 551-201initial
child custody jurisdiction] or [§ 551-203 jurisdiction to modify
determination] of this act has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
over the determination until:
1. A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child
and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent
have a significant connection with this state and that substantial
evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s
care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
2. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that
the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent
do not presently reside in this state.
11. Section 103, entitled “Venue for any action for divorce, annulment of a marriage, or legal separation,” provides, in part, as follows:
D. The court shall grant a party’s application for change of venue
when the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum