Vol 87 No 13 (May 14) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] ‘generally applicable contract defenses, such as
fraud, duress, or unconscionability.’” Id. at 68
(quoting Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto,
517 U.S. 681, 687 (1996)). The FAA “is a congressional declaration of a liberal federal policy
favoring arbitration agreements.” Continental
Cas. Co. v. Am. Nat’l Ins. Co., 417 F.3d 727, 73031 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting Moses H. Cone Mem’l
Hosp. v. Mercury Const. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24
(1983)). “[A]ny doubts concerning the scope of
arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of
arbitration.” Id.
¶11 Title 9 U.S.C.A. § 2 provides:
A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction
involving commerce to settle by arbitration
a controversy thereafter arising out of such
contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an
agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of
such a contract, transaction, or refusal,
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
981
shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable,
save upon such grounds as exist at law or
in equity for the revocation of any contract.
¶12 In Rent-A-Center, the United States Supreme Court explained:
There are two types of validity challenges
under § 2. “One type challenges specifically
the validity of the agreement to arbitrate,”
and “[t]he other challenges the contract as a
whole, either on a ground that directly