JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LEGAL STUDIES JOURNAL OF
[…] institution. Moreover, a closed data system like this on the international-level by its very
nature would requires large institutional restructuring because the value of this system is
in the active oversight, compulsion, and hard enforcement. A more limited approach
would be for regulators to allow each other access to such their domestic systems, if they
exist. This is not implausible for criminal issues as the Financial Action Task Force
(FATF) acts as a global criminal enforcement forum that undertakes active monitoring of
the standards it propagates. 388 However, in the case of transactional regulations, as was
noted earlier there is incentive for countries to keep the health of their intermediaries,
380
See 31 U.S.C. 5311-5313e.
See id., § 5311 (“It is the purpose…to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree
of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigation or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence
or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.”).
382
OCC Regulations Suspicious Activity Report, 17 C.F.R. §21.11(a) (2011).
383