3 to 5 - State Bar
[…] responsibilities that come with being married, the constitutional questions raised
by Plaintiffs are irrelevant. See Chatterjee,
2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 18 (“[W]e seek to
avoid an interpretation of a statute that
would raise constitutional concerns.”).
{20} Our principal goal in interpreting
statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s
Bar Bulletin - March 5, 2014 - Volume 53, No. 10
27
Advance Opinions
intent. Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC-043,
¶ 11, 309 P.3d 1047. The Legislature first
enacted our State’s basic marriage statutes in
1862. Our analysis begins with NMSA 1978,
Section 40-1-1 (1862-63), which provides
that “[m]arriage is contemplated by the law
as a civil contract, for which the consent
of the contracting parties, capable in law
of contracting, is essential.” “Each couple
desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of
New Mexico shall first obtain a license from
a county clerk of this state and following a
ceremony conducted in this state file the
license for recording in the county issuing
the license.” Section 40-1-10(A). Although