3 to 5 - State Bar
[…] Newton v.
Stover, No. D-132-CV-2013-00094, alternative writ of mandamus issued in the
First Judicial District Court on August 29,
2013 affecting Los Alamos County; Katz
v. Zamarripa, No. D-608-CV-2013-00235,
final order and permanent injunction issued in the Sixth Judicial District Court on
September 5, 2013 affecting Grant County.
Other cases are awaiting the outcome of
the petition for writ of superintending
control that is presently before this Court.2
Our exercise of superintending control
is appropriate in this case
{11} Article VI, Section 3 of the New
Mexico Constitution provides that “[t]he
supreme court shall have . . . superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall
also have power to issue . . . writs necessary
or proper for the complete exercise of its
jurisdiction and to hear and determine
the same.” When we deem it appropriate,
we exercise our power of superintending
control “to control the course of ordinary
litigation in inferior courts . . . even when
there is a remedy by appeal, where it is
deemed to be in the public interest to
settle the question involved at the earliest
moment.”