Condominium Dispute Resolution - Hawaii Legislative Reference
[…] Minutes of Boara Mtg
By law amendments
2
Conflict of interest of
Boara or prop. mgr.
1
1
Access to information
Noise complaints
Parking
2
Improper construction
5
Failure to properly maintain
common elements
3
58
2
2
1
1
NUMBER OF CASES
1993
1994
Awarded
5
3
Settled
4
1
In progress
Total Submit.:ed
9
AVERAGE TIME FOR CASES
1993
5
1994
6 mos.
1995
5 mos.
59
mOil.
4
1995
Appendix G
DRAFT LEGISLATION -- MEDIATION
S.B. NO.
THE SENATE
NINETEENTH LEGISLATURE, 1997
STATE OF HAWAII
A BILL FOR AN ACT
CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY REGIME LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
1
SECTION 1.
Section 514A-121 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
2 amended by amending subsection (a) read as follows:
3
"(a)
At the request of any party, any dispute concerning or
4 involving one or more apartment owners and an association of
5 apartment owners, its board of directors, managing agent, or one
60r more other apartment owners relating to the interpretation,
7 application or enforcement of chapter 514A or the association's
8 declaration, bylaws, or house rules adopted in accordance with
9its bylaws shall firstbe submitted to [arbitration.] mediation
10 except:
11
III Where a party seeks equitable relief involving
12
threatened property damage or the health and safety of
13
apartment owners or any other person; or
14
~
Disputes concerning the amount or validity of an
15
assessment shall be mediated as required in subsection
16
514A-90 (d) .
17The mediation shall commence within thirty days of the initial
18 request.
19 faith.
Each party shall be required to participate in good
If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute at
60
S.B. NO.
Page 2
1 mediation, or the mediation has not occurred within forty-five
2days of the request, any party may request the dispute be
3 submitted to arbitration.
The arbitration shall be conducted,
4unless otherwise agreed by the parties, in accordance with the
5 rules adopted by the commission and the provisions of chapter
6658; provided that the Condominium Property Regime Rules on
7Arbitration of Disputes of the American Arbitration Association
8 shall be used until the commission adopts its rules; provided
9 further that where any arbitration rule conflicts with chapter
10658, chapter 658 shall prevail; provided further that
Ilnotwithstanding any rule to the contrary, the arbitrator shall
12conduct the proceedings in a manner which affords substantial
13justice to all parties.
The arbitrator shall be bound by rules
140f substantive law and shall not be bound by rules of evidence,
ISwhether or not set out by statute, except for provisions relating
16 to privileged communications.
The arbitrator shall permit
17discovery as provided for in the Hawaii rules of civil procedure;