60 Atlas Supervisor`s Draft - Los Angeles County Assessor`s Office
[…] Instead, the assessor's office typically granted the exemption effective the following fiscal year
after the claim was filed. In one case, a claimant received a "delayed" rating and subsequently
filed a timely claim, but did not receive the benefit of the exemption for two full years after
becoming eligible for the exemption. In another case, a claimant who had a proportional interest
in the property, but was later deeded full interest to the property mid-year, did not receive the full
amount of the exemption until 15 months after qualifying for 100 percent of the exemption.
Section 276.1(b) states, "Subject to the provisions regarding cancellations and the limitations
periods on refunds, the disabled veterans' exemption shall apply beginning on the effective date,
as determined by the USDVA, of a disability rating that qualifies the claimant for the
exemption." Additionally, section 276.2(b) states, "The entire amount of the exemption applies
to any property tax assessment, including a supplemental and escape assessment, that was made
and that served as a lien against the property. The exemption amount shall be appropriately