Shaffer v. Heitner: A New Attitude toward State Court Jurisdiction
[…] 16. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc. v. Greyhound Corp., 555 F.2d 687 (9th Cir. 1977).
Plaintiffs were awarded $13,146,090 plus attorneys' fees in the treble damage antitrust
action.
17. United States v. Greyhound Corp., 363 F. Supp. 525 (N.D. Ill. 1973) (finding
of contempt), 370 F. Supp. 881 (N.D. IlM. 1974) (fines imposed), affd, 508 F.2d 529
(7th Cir. 1974). Fines of $100,000 and $500,000 respectively, were levied against
Greyhound Corp. and its wholly-owned subsidiary Greyhound Lines.
18. 97 S. Ct. at 2572.
19. See note 15 supra.
20. DEL. CODE tit. 10, § 366(a) (1974) which provides:
If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is a nonresident of the State, the
Court may make an order directing such nonresident defendant or defendants
to appear by a day certain to be designated. .... The Court may compel the
appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property,
which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand
of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear or otherwise defaults. Any
defendant whose property shall have been so seized and who shall have entered
a general appearance in the cause may, upon notice to the plaintiff, petition
the Court for an order releasing such property or any part thereof from the
seizure.
21. After the sequestration petition is filed, the plaintiff must offer an affidavit stating that the individual defendants are nonresidents of Delaware. Both the plaintiff and
the sequestrator, see note 22 infra, must then file $1,000 bonds to assure their compliance with court orders.