A Call for Repeal of the Mrs. Murphy Exemption to the Fair Housing Act
[…] 8 See Cornelius, 382 F. Supp at 1201.
'8
See id.
,86The Supreme Court distinguished § 1982 from the FHA by declaring: "Whatever
else it may be, 42 U.S.C. § 1982 is not a comprehensive open housing law." Jones, 392
U.S. at 413.
'87See Cornelius,382 F. Supp. at 1201.
1-8915 F.2d 235 (6th Cir. 1990).
119
See Watson, 915 F.2d at 240.
190Id. (quoting from 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b) (1982)).
191See id.
19242 U.S.C.
§ 2000a-6(b) (1994).
1999)
Reaching Mrs. Murphy
bitions of Title II;193it does not exempt them from all other antidiscrimination laws.
The FHA, too, has a "savings clause"; § 3615 provides that
"[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any
law of a State ... or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter
shall be effective, that ... protects the same rights as are granted by this
subchapter." 194 Although § 3615 refers specifically only to state laws, the
Supreme Court in Jones v. Alfred Mayer 95 cited the provision as support
for its finding that passage of the FHA had no effect upon § 1982.196 The
Court quoted § 3615, leaving out the language referring to states, sug-