A Call for Repeal of the Mrs. Murphy Exemption to the Fair Housing Act
[…] However, her claim could not
rest on "marital status," for the FHA does not proscribe discrimination on
74See id. (citing Tillman v. Wheaton-Haven Recreation Ass'n, Inc., 410 U.S. 431, 438
(1973), which held that an organization whose only selection criterion is race has "no plan
or purpose of exclusiveness" that might make it a private club exempt from federal civil
rights statute)).
75 See Jaycees, 468 U.S. at 621.
76 Any facial challenge to the FHA would likely fail because of its enactors' intention
that the provisions be separable. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (1994). This intention is also evident from the FHA's declaration of policy: "It is the policy of the United States to provide,
within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C.
§ 3601 (emphasis added).
'n 165 F.3d 692 (9th Cir. 1999).
78 The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment provides that, "Congress shall
make no law ... prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]." U.S. CONST. amend. 1.