Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] noncumulative material evidence that will exonerate the petitioner by establishing that
he or she was misidentified as the perpetrator or accomplice to the crime."); N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 2A:84A-32a(d)(5) (West Supp. 2010) ("The requested DNA testing result
would raise a reasonable probability that if the results were favorable to the defendant,
a motion for a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence would be granted. The
court in its discretion may consider any evidence whether or not it was introduced at
trial."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.30(1-a)(a) (McKinney 2005) ("[I]f a DNA test
had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial
resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would
have been more favorable to the defendant."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-269(b)(2) (2009)
("If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists
a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the
defendant."); OR. REv. STAT. ANN. § 138.692(2)(d) (West Supp. 2010) ("There is a