Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 234.
under this section, the petitioner shall have the right to be represented by counsel and,
if the petitioner is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner in
accordance with section 51-296."). It is not clear from the language of the statute
whether an inmate can secure counsel before the filing of a motion upon a proper
showing. The structure of the statute seems to indicate Connecticut inmates are only
entitled to representation after the court has received a petition for testing, not before.
HAw. REV. STAT. § 844D-124(b) (Supp. 2007) ("If the defendant has filed
235.
pro se, upon a showing that DNA testing may be material to the defendant's claim of
wrongful conviction, the court shall appoint counsel for the defendant.").
IOWA CODE § 81.10(11) (2009) ("If the court determines a defendant who
236.
files a motion under this section is indigent, the defendant shall be entitled to
appointment of counsel as provided in chapter 815.").
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 422.285(4) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2010) ("If
237.
the court orders testing and analysis under subsection (2) or (3) of this section the court
shall appoint counsel to those petitioners who qualify for appointment under KRS
Chapter 31.").