Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] not more than five (5) years, or both.
Id.
351.
D.C. CODE § 22-4134(d) (LexisNexis 2010). This section reads:
Whoever willfully or maliciously destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers with
evidence that is required to be preserved under this section with the intent to
(1) impair the integrity of that evidence, (2) prevent that evidence from being
subjected to DNA testing, or (3) prevent the production or use of that
evidence in an official proceeding, shall be subject to a fine of $100,000 or
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
Id.
352.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-268(i) (2009). The section reads:
Whoever knowingly and intentionally destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers
with evidence that is required to be preserved under this section, with the
intent to impair the integrity of that evidence, prevent that evidence from
being subjected to DNA testing, or prevent production or use of that evidence
in an official proceeding, shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the evidence is for a noncapital crime, then a violation of this
subsection is a Class I felony.
(2) If the evidence is for a crime of first degree murder, then a violation
of this subsection is a Class H felony.
Id.
353.
LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 926.1(H)(6) (2008 & Supp. 2011).
Louisiana only imposes criminal penalties for "willful or wanton misconduct or gross
negligence." Id.
Except in the case of willful or wanton misconduct or gross negligence, no