Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] "reasonable probability" standard, though it requires the court to order the
testing if it finds, among other things, "a reasonable probability exists that
the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory
results had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing." 79
The Texas statute permits the court to order the testing if it finds,
among other things, "the person would not have been convicted if
exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing."80
light of all the evidence in the case.").
75.
IOWA CODE § 81.10(7)(e) (2009) ("DNA analysis of the evidence would
raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would not have been convicted if
DNA profiling had been available at the time of the conviction and had been
conducted prior to the conviction.").
76.
In Hawaii, the trial court may order testing if it finds:
[a] reasonable probability exists that DNA analysis of the evidence will
produce results that would have led to a more favorable verdict or sentence for
the defendant had the results been available at the proceeding leading to the