Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] testing "unless the person establishes that the state crime laboratory has a conflict of
interest or does not have the capability to perform the necessary testing"); VA. CODE
ANN. § 19.2-327.1(E) (2008) (requiring testing by the Department of Forensic Science);
W. VA. CODE ANN. § 15-2B-14(g) (West 2009) ("Testing shall be conducted by a DNA
forensic laboratory in this state."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.73.170(5) (West Supp.
2011) (requiring testing by the Washington State Crime Patrol Lab); WYo. STAT. ANN.
§ 7-12-306(a) (2009).
18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(1)-(2) (2006) (requiring the court to order testing
173.
done by the FBI and permitting the court to order testing "by another qualified
laboratory if the court makes all necessary orders to ensure the integrity of the specific
evidence and the reliability of the testing process and test results").
ALA. CODE § 15-18-200(g)(1); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(g)(2) (West
174.
Supp. 2011); HAW. REV. STAT. § 844D-127 (Supp. 2007); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 926.1(F) (2008 & Supp. 2011); MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 8-201(f)(4)
828
Drake Law Review
[Vol. 59
Category III-Court Determination