Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 132.
the perpetrator of the crime was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.").
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-40(C)(5) (Supp. 2010). In South Carolina, the
133.
applicant must "explain why the identity of the applicant was or should have been a
significant issue during the original court proceedings." Id.
N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 651-D:2(I)(a) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2010).
134.
In New Hampshire, the petition must "[e]xplain why the identity of the petitioner was
or should have been a significant issue during court proceedings." Id.
OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 138.694(1)(b)(C) (West Supp. 2010). This only
135.
applies if the applicant is filing a petition requesting the appointment of counsel. Id. §
138.694(1). Oregon provides an exception: "[I]f the person was documented as having
mental retardation prior to the time the crime was committed," then identity need not
have been at issue and simply should have been at issue. Id. § 138.694(1)(b)(C).
ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 13-4231 to -4240 (2010).
136.
COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 18-1-411 to -416 (2010).
137.
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 54-102jj to -102kk (West 2009).
138.