Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] file the application at any time. Id. § 926.1(A)(2).
MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 770.16(1) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010).
297.
Michigan's statute does not impose a time limit for inmates convicted after January 8,
2001. Id.
See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1371(B) (West 2003) ("There is hereby
298.
created the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System DNA Forensic Testing Program to
continue until July 1, 2005.").
Drake Law Review
846
[Vol. 59
IX. How LONG SHOULD BIOLOGICAL MATERIAL BE MAINTAINED
AFTER CONVICTION, AND SHOULD THERE BE SANCTIONS FOR THE
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN IT PROPERLY?
California Penal Code section 1417.9, entitled "Retention of
Biological Material," states "the appropriate governmental entity shall
retain all biological material that is secured in connection with a criminal
case for the period of time that any person remains incarcerated in
connection with that case."2 9 9 The statute also requires that, before any
destruction of biological materials, a number of individuals be notified,
including the prisoner, the prisoner's attorney, the public defender, and the
district attorney in the county of conviction. 3m Further, if a motion for