Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] evidence preservation statute: Arkansas, 347 Kentucky, 348 South Carolina, 349
Wyoming, 35 0 the District of Columbia,351 North Carolina,352 Louisiana, 35 3
345.
MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 8-201(j)(3)(i) (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp.
2010). This provision will be abrogated effective December 31, 2013, thereby
eliminating this remedy for the defendant. Id. (annotation).
346.
Id. § 8-201(j)(3)(ii).
347.
ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-104(e) (2009). Arkansas's statute only applies
to those who purposely fail to comply with the provisions of the evidence-preservation
statute. Id. § 12-12-104(e)(1).
348.
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 524.100, .140(6) (LexisNexis 2008).
349.
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-350 (Supp. 2010). This section reads:
A person who willfully and maliciously destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers
with physical evidence or biological material that is required to be preserved
pursuant to this article with the intent to impair the integrity of the physical
evidence or biological material, prevent the physical evidence or biological
material from being subjected to DNA testing, or prevent the production or
use of the physical evidence or biological material in an official proceeding, is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
one thousand dollars for a first offense, and not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, for each subsequent
violation.
Id. However, it should be noted that section 17-28-360 states "[u]nless there is an act of
gross negligence or intentional misconduct this article may not be construed to give rise
to a claim for damages against the State of South Carolina" or its agents and the