Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] and Arizona.
2011] Postconviction DNA Testing Statutes and Recommendations
815
The language of the Hawaii, Arizona, and Texas statutes removes the
judicial determination of whether the test result would be exculpatory by
requiring the court to base its analysis on a presumably exculpatory result
of the testing. The postconviction DNA testing statutes in Colorado,81
Connecticut,8 2 Indiana, 83 Kentucky,8" Missouri, 5 Nevada, 86 New Mexico,8
Pennsylvania,8 8 Rhode Island, 89 Tennessee,9 0 Wisconsin, 91 and Wyoming 92
81.
COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-413(1)(a) (2010) ("A court shall not order DNA
testing unless the petitioner demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a)
Favorable results of the DNA testing will demonstrate the petitioner's actual
innocence.").
82.
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-102kk(b)(1) (West 2009) (stating a court
shall order DNA testing if "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would
not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA testing").