Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] sentenced to death for a capital offense . . . ."); MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 770.16(1)
(West 2006 & Supp. 2010) (requiring a defendant be serving a prison sentence, but only
if the conviction occurred on or after January 8, 2001); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 547.035(1)
(West 2002 & Supp. 2011) ("A person in the custody of the department of corrections.
. . ."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-21-110(1) (2009) ("A person convicted of a felony who is
serving a term of incarceration . . ."); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-4120(1) (LexisNexis 2009)
("[A] person in custody. .. ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 651-D:2(I) (LexisNexis 2007 &
Supp. 2010) ("A person in custody . . . ."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-32a(a) (West
Supp. 2010) ("[C]urrently serving a term of imprisonment .... ); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 109.1-11(c) (Supp. 2010) ("[A]ny person who was convicted of and sentenced for a crime
and who is currently serving an actual term of imprisonment and incarceration . . . .");
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-30(A) (Supp. 2010) ("[C]urrently incarcerated for the offense.
. . ."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23-5B-1(1) (Supp. 2010) ("[U]nder a sentence of
imprisonment or death. . . ."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.73.170(1) (West 2002 &