Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] suffer the ramifications of their conviction. Furthermore, there are still the
traditional stigmas resulting from probation, parole, and a criminal record.
Therefore, it seems the same opportunities for DNA testing should be
available for them, regardless of incarceration status.
The statutes of five states permit individuals who are not incarcerated
Nineteen
to bring a motion for post-conviction DNA testing.412
waive this requirement; for the purposes of this paragraph, the entry of a guilty or nolo
contendere plea is not an admission or concession of guilt." ALASKA STAT. §
12.73.020(3) (2010). Confusingly, the statute also states DNA testing is available only
if "the applicant was convicted after a trial and the identity of the perpetrator was a
disputed issue in the trial," leaving open the question whether an individual who pled
guilty may be granted relief under this section-because the guilty plea means there
was no trial and no issue to dispute. Id. § 12.73.020(8).
Many statutes do not squarely address the issue at all. Commonwealth v.
411.