Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] to California and will pay for DNA testing if the other statutory
requirements are met or the person is indigent. 187 In other states, there are
185.
The average cost to incarcerate a state prison inmate in California in 2001
was $25,053 per year; the national average was $22,650 for the same year. JAMES J.
STEPHAN, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, STATE PRISON EXPENDITURES, 2001, at 3 tbl.2
(2004), available at http://bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov/content/pub/pdf/speOl.pdf. The average
annual cost to incarcerate an inmate in the Federal Bureau of Prisons system was
$22,632. Id.
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(i)(1) (West Supp. 2011) ("The cost of DNA
186.
testing ordered under this section shall be borne by the state or the applicant, as the
court may order in the interests of justice, if it is shown that the applicant is not
indigent and possesses the ability to pay. However, the cost of any additional testing to
be conducted by the district attorney or Attorney General shall not be borne by the
convicted person.").
18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(3) (2006); ALA. CODE § 15-18-200(g)(2) (Supp. 2010);
187.
ALASKA STAT. § 12.73.050(c) (2010); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-112-208(a)(3) (2006);
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-102kk(d) (West 2009); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4504(e)