Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] been "convicted of aggravated murder, murder or a sex crime." OR. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 138.690(1)-(2) (West Supp. 2010). Wyoming's statute may imply the petitioner does
not need to be incarcerated because the statute only requires a person be "convicted of
a felony," and the petitioner must pay for the costs of testing unless certain conditions
are met, one of which is that he or she is incarcerated. WYo. STAT. ANN. §§ 7-12303(c), -309(a)(i) (2009).
18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) (2006) ("[U]nder a sentence of imprisonment or
413.
death . . . ."); ALA. CODE § 15-18-200(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2010) ("An individual
convicted of a capital offense who is serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting
execution of a sentence of death . .. ."); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(a) (West Supp.
2011) ("A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of
imprisonment.. . ."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-412(1) (2010) ("An incarcerated person
may apply . - . ."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-102kk(a) (West 2009 & Supp. 2010)
("[Ainy person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at