Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 84.
reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or
convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing and
analysis."). Kentucky also gives a court discretion to grant the motion for testing if "[a]
reasonable probability exists that either: The petitioner's verdict or sentence would
have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available
at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction; or DNA testing and analysis will
produce exculpatory evidence." Id. § 422.285(3)(a).
Mo. ANN. STAT. § 547.035(7)(1) (West 2002) ("A reasonable probability
85.
exists that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
obtained through the requested DNA testing.").
86.
NEV. REV. STAT. § 176.0918(7)(a) (2009) ("A reasonable possibility exists
that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results
had been obtained through a genetic marker analysis of the evidence identified in the
petition.").