Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 243.
requirements set forth in Subsection C of this section, the district court shall appoint
counsel for the petitioner, unless the petitioner waives counsel or retains his own
counsel.").
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-269(c) (2009) ("The court shall appoint counsel
244.
for the person who brings a motion under this section if that person is indigent. If the
petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner upon a
showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner's claim of wrongful
conviction.").
245.
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-60 (Supp. 2010) ("The applicant must request
counsel at the time he files his application. The court must appoint counsel for an
indigent applicant after the court has determined that the application is sufficient to
proceed to a hearing but prior to the actual hearing.").
VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-327.1(H) (2008) ("In any petition filed pursuant to
246.
this chapter, the defendant is entitled to representation by counsel subject to the
provisions of Article 3 (§ 19.2-157 et seq.) of Chapter 10 of this title.").
247.