Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] for a defendant bringing or having brought a DNA testing motion. The
following states require the judge to appoint counsel before the petition is
California, 228 Oregon, 229 Texas, 23 0 West Virginia, 23 1 and
brought:
representation.
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23-5B-3 (Supp. 2010) ("The court may not appoint
227.
counsel for an indigent petitioner under this chapter. However, the court may refer
requests for DNA testing to the Innocence Project in South Dakota or such volunteer
attorney as the State Bar of South Dakota may designate.").
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(b)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2011) ("Upon a finding
228.
that the person is indigent, he or she has included the information required in
paragraph (1), and counsel has not previously been appointed pursuant to this
subdivision, the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a
motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the
purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section.").
OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 138.694(2) (West Supp. 2010) ("The court shall
229.
grant a petition [for appointment of counsel if certain conditions are met].").
TEx. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 64.01(c) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010). The
230.
section states: