Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 818
Drake Law Review
[Vol. 59
The statutes of nine states require three steps to be met before a
judge can grant a postconviction DNA testing motion. In these states,
courts must determine whether the results would be favorable, whether
favorable results would have made a difference in the verdict, and finally,
whether the DNA results would have been merely cumulative to the
evidence already presented at trial. 96 Only if a defendant proves all three
in a mandatory reduction in the person's sentence."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-90(B)(5)
(Supp. 2010) ("[I1f the requested DNA testing produces exculpatory results, the testing
will constitute new evidence that will probably change the result of the applicant's
conviction or adjudication if a new trial is granted and is not merely cumulative or
impeaching."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5566(a)(1) (2009) ("A reasonable probability
exists that the petitioner would not have been convicted or would have received a
lesser sentence for the crime which the petitioner claims to be innocent of in the