Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] 236.
files a motion under this section is indigent, the defendant shall be entitled to
appointment of counsel as provided in chapter 815.").
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 422.285(4) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2010) ("If
237.
the court orders testing and analysis under subsection (2) or (3) of this section the court
shall appoint counsel to those petitioners who qualify for appointment under KRS
Chapter 31.").
A court is not required to appoint counsel until the DNA testing has been
238.
ordered and the results show the defendant was not the source. MICH. COMP. LAWS
ANN. § 770.16(8) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010) ("If the results of the DNA testing show
that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material, the court shall
appoint counsel .... ).
Mo. ANN. STAT. § 547.035(6) (West 2002) ("If a hearing is ordered,
239.
counsel shall be appointed to represent the movant if the movant is indigent.").
MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-21-201(2) (2009) ("If the death sentence has not
240.
been imposed and a hearing is required or if the interests of justice require, the court
shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in 47-1-201, to assign
Drake Law Review
840
Jersey,24 2 New Mexico,