Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] incarceration, whichever is longer. 33 2 Authorities may dispose of evidence
destruction of evidence on petition).
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-320(C) (Supp. 2010). The duty to preserve
325.
evidence only applies to certain convictions. Id. § 17-28-320(A)(1)-(24). However, if
that conviction is based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the evidence "must be
preserved for seven years from the date of sentencing, or until the person is released
from incarceration, dies while incarcerated, or is executed[,] ... whichever comes first."
Id. § 17-28-320(C).
18 U.S.C. § 3600A (2006). The statutory scheme provides for the
326.
evidence to be tested "if a defendant is under a sentence of imprisonment for such
offense." Id. § 3600A(a). The evidence may be destroyed after 180 days if the
defendant is provided with proper notice, does not file a motion for testing, and "has
exhausted all opportunities for direct review of the conviction." Id. § 3600A(c)(3).
ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-104(b)(2) (2009).
327.