Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] she was. .. convicted." Id. § 974.07(7)(b)(1).
WYo. STAT. ANN. § 7-12-305(d) (2009) ("DNA testing of the specified
92.
evidence would, assuming exculpatory results, establish: (i) The actual innocence of
the movant of the offense for which the movant was convicted; or (ii) In a capital case:
(A) The movant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting
an aggravating circumstance; or (B) A mitigating circumstance as a result of the DNA
testing.").
Id. (requiring a prima facie showing by the applicant of supporting
93.
evidence).
See id. § 7-12-305(e).
94.
2011] PostconvictionDNA Testing Statutes and Recommendations
817
the standard is met. 95
18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8) (2006) ("The proposed DNA testing of the specific
95.
evidence may produce new material evidence that would (A) support the theory of
defense referenced in paragraph (6); and (B) raise a reasonable probability that the
applicant did not commit the offense."); ALASKA STAT. § 12.73.020(a) (2010) ("The
proposed DNA testing of the specific evidence may produce new material evidence
that would .
.
. raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the
offense."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-112-202(8) (2006) ("The proposed testing of the