The Executive-Internalization Approach to High
[…] a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the
light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading.");
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Journal of Legislation and Public Policy
LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY
[Vol. 10:321
§ 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 602/5-115 (2006) ("Any person
who willfully violates [] ...§ 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 602/5-110
...knowing that the statement was false or misleading in any material
respect is guilty of a Class 3 felony for each offense. Each of the acts
specified shall constitute a separate offense.");
IOWA CODE § 714.16(2)(a) (2005) ("It is deceptive advertising
within the meaning of this section for a person to represent in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise that the
advertised merchandise has certain performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits ...if, at the time of the representation, no
reasonable basis for the claim existed.");
ME.REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 61 (2005) ("An individual who
performs criminal acts, or causes such acts to be performed, in the
name of or on behalf of a corporation is legally responsible to the
same extent as if such acts were in his own name or on his own behalf.