The Executive-Internalization Approach to High
[…] of not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or both.");
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.20 (False advertising) (2006) ("A person
is guilty of false advertising when, with intent to promote the sale or
to increase the consumption of property or services, he makes or
causes to be made a false or misleading statement in any advertisement." Under the predecessor statute, in fact, knowledge of the advertisement's falsity was not required; thus, the statute imposed strict
criminal liability without even an intent requirement.
William Donnino, Practice Commentary to N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 190.20 (1999);
People v. Richter's Jewelers, Inc., 51 N.E.2d 690, 691 (1943);
People v. Glubo, 158 N.E.2d 699, 704, 706 (1959);
N.Y. GEN. Bus. § 392-b (Consol. 2006) ("A person, who with
intent to defraud ... (2) [slells or offers for sale an article, which to
his knowledge is falsely described or indicated upon any such package
...or label ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.");
N.Y. GEN. Bus. § 399 (2006) ("On each package of cigarettes
sold . . . there shall be printed thereon . . . a warning of the consequences of excessive smoking .... Any person, firm, corporation or