Clearwater Beach Newsletter

Comments

Transcription

Clearwater Beach Newsletter
DECEMBER / 2013 ISSUE 24
IT WAS CLEARWATER’S GLAMOUR
AND GLITTER
Belleair Images
In 1921, only five years after
Clearwater was incorporated,
aspiring State Senator-to-be, John
S. Taylor, built the Capitol Theater
on Cleveland Street, suggesting a
promise of culture for the fast
growing city. Although designed
in the special configuration of an
opera house, the theater
originally presented mostly wild
western movies and home grown
minstrel shows.
Sixty-eight years after the theater
opened, Clearwater resident Joe
Padgett reported to Clearwater
Historian, Mike Sanders that he
had been there at the beginning.
“I remember an electric organ,”
he said, “not too big, but loud,
and the interior was rococo.” He
Capitol Theatre circa 1926
remembered one of the minstrel
shows starring then County Commissioner John Chestnut, Sr, in “black face,” performing with other prominent citizens for
the entertainment of their neighbors. Minstrel shows included the traditional jokes, singing and dancing, a popular event of
the times. Professional touring groups came from Tampa St. Petersburg and Jacksonville, to offer entertainment at the
Capitol when the movies weren’t playing.
Opening night was March 21, 1921 and the featured film was Paramount’s “Dinty” starring Wesley Barry.
The building was typical Mediterranean Revival Architecture of the 1920s, with gilded sound panels and ornate fixtures. A
pit organ was installed in 1922, which was, according to Mr. Padgett, “not a great big electric organ, but smaller.” The
music was automated; played by spools, much like a player piano.
The theater was built to the east of the Clearwater Sun Building, located on the corner of Cleveland Street and Osceola
Avenue. And, in the custom of the time, the two buildings shared a common wall. Thus the outer brick of the Clearwater
Sun building formed the inner wall of the theater where, in 1918, the names of all Clearwater citizens who fought in the
“Great War” were recorded. Since being recently rediscovered the wall has been dubbed the “World War 1 Wall of
Honor.” At one point this memorial had been plastered over and eventually forgotten until recent renovations of the theater
uncovered a portion of it. While many of the stones have been carefully removed, catalogued and stored for future display,
those portions remaining have been left open for view in the renovated theater’s lobby.
During World War I, the Capitol became a focal point for patriotic activities.
Capitol Theater
“Bank Night” was a big social event with “sometimes upwards of 100
Today
people milling around, waiting for their lucky number to be called,”
according to Mr. Padgett’s. There were beauty pageants and War Bond sales
and other activities to encourage participation in the war effort.
In the 1930s, the Ritz Theater was built and operated by the same company,
on nearby Fort Harrison Avenue, just blocks from the Capitol, giving
Clearwater citizens two choices for an evening’s entertainment. Admission
fees ranged from 10¢ for children to 35¢ for adults. There were candy and
popcorn
machines
available. But
no air
conditioning.
The best they
could manage
was large fans moving the warm air around.
Story by local historian Anne Garris
...continued inside
Or Current Resident
PRESORTED
STD
U S POSTAGE
PAID
Permit No. 4008
St Petersburg, FL
CREDITS
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
This newsletter is published by
GRIFFIN PRODUCTIONS, Inc. and is
mailed to every occupied residence
in Clearwater Beach’s zip code
33767. We are not associated with
the City of Clearwater.
PUBLISHER
Bob & Becky Griffin
ART DIRECTION
Becky Griffin
SALES
727-517-1997
CONTACT INFO
P.O. Box 1314
Indian Rocks Beach, Fl 33785
517-1997 ~ 517-1998 FAX
BeachNewsletters.com
We’d like to hear from you. Is there
something you would like to see
included in this newsletter? Tell us
what you think at
[email protected]
© 2013 Griffin Productions, Inc.
CLEARWATER BEACH
NEIGHBORHOOD NEWSLETTER
This is our 24th Clearwater Beach
Neighborhood Newsletter. We started
this publication in December of 2009.
You will find articles and local
information about the Beach area
inside. We call it a Neighborhood
Newsletter because it is primarily
about your neighborhood, Clearwater
Beach. It is mailed it to the entire zip
code of 33767 including Island Estates
and Sand Key.
We want your input. How did you like
this issue? What suggestions do you
have for future issues and articles?
We hope you enjoy this newsletter. We
call it a “Neighborhood Newsletter”
because it is about Clearwater Beach,
your neighborhood. It is mailed to
about 5,000 households and includes
Island Estates and Sand Key. We
publish this edition six times a year.
Call or email us,
Bob & Becky Griffin,
727-517-1997
[email protected]
SEE YOU AGAIN IN FEBRUARY!
CITY NUMBERS
CITY HALL 562-4250
112 S. Osceola Avenue
www.clearwater-fl.com
MAYOR OFFICE . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4050
MAYOR - George N. Cretekos - Seat 1
CITY COUNCIL . . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4042
Doreen Hock-DiPolito - Seat 2
Jay Polglaze - Seat 3 Bill Jonson - Seat 4
Paul F. Gibson (Vice-Mayor) - Seat 5
CITY MANAGER . . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4040
William Horne
ASSISTANT CITY MANAGER . . 562-4040
BUILDING PERMITS . . . . . . . . 562-4558
HUMAN RESOURCES . . . . . . . 562-4870
PLANNING & ZONING . . . . . 562-4567
PUBLIC SERVICES . . . . . . . . . . 562-4950
PUBLIC UTILITIES . . . . . . . . . . 562-4600
PUBLIC UTILITIES EMERGENCY462-6633
CLEARWATER GAS. . . . . . . . . . 562-4980
SOLID WASTE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4920
PIER 60 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 462-6466
MARINA. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 462-6954
PARKS AND REC . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4800
PUBLIC LIBRARY . . . . . . . . . . . 562-4970
VISITOR INFO CENTER . . . . . . 442-3604
EMERGENCIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-1-1
POLICE NON-EMERGENCY. . . 562-4242
FIRE DEPARTMENT . . . . . . . . . 562-4334
POLICE HOTLINE. . . . . . . . . . . 562-4080
NEIGHBORHOOD LIAISON . . 562-4554
------------------------------------------------CHAMBER OF COMMERCE . . . 447-7600
333 South Gulfview Blvd, Clearwater Beach
POST OFFICE ISLAND ESTATES 449-8732
SAND KEY PARK . . . . . . . . . . . 588-4852
Shelter Reservations,PinellasCounty.org/park
MARINE AQUARIUM . . . . . . . 441-1790
249 Windward Passage, Island Estates
CLEARWATER SAILING CTR . . 517-7776
1001 Gulf Blvd, Sand Key
JOLLEY TROLLEY . . . . . . . . . . 445-1200
483 Mandalay Avenue, Suite 213
CLEARWATER YACHT CLUB . . . 447-6000
830 Bayway Blvd South
CARLOUEL HOMEOWNERS ASSN
Kris Hampsey, President . . . . . 441-4188
LITTLE LEAGUE
. . . . . 813-486-4430
John Murphy
ROTARY, Clearwater Beach meets every
Thursday, 12:15pm at Shephard’s lunch
447-1075
Nick Ekonomides, President
CLEARWATER BEACH ASSOCIATION
Wendy Hutkin, President . . . . 216-3274
CLEARWATER GARDEN CLUB
. . . . . . . . . . 391-3066
Alice Jarvis
SAND KEY CIVIC ASSOCIATION
Meets first Wednesdays each month at the
Clearwater Community Sailing Center
Arlene Musselwhite, President 644-7524
ISLAND ESTATES CIVIC ASSOCIATION
. . . 813-335-6770
Mary Lau, President
www.MyIslandEstates.org
ISLAND ESTATES WOMEN'S CLUB
Marie Wadsworth, President . . 447-7182
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
. . . . . . . . 446-4410
Anne Garris
CLEARWATER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
David Allbritton, President . . . 481-5102
------------------------------------------------PINELLAS COUNTY INFO . . . . 464-3000
COMMISSION OFFICES. . . . . . 464-3000
Susan Latvala, CWB/Island Estates 464-3276
Karen Seel, Sand Key. . . . . . . . 464-3278
STATE:
Senator Jack Latvala . . . . . 727-793-2797
Republican, District 20
26133 Hwy 19 N., Ste 201, Clearwater
[email protected]
Representative Larry Ahern 727-545-6421
Republican, District 66
5511 Park Street N. St. Petersburg
[email protected]
Governor Rick Scott
[email protected]
FLORIDA UNITED STATES SENATORS:
Marco Rubio . . . . . . . . . . . 202-224-3041
www.Rubio.Senate.gov
Bill Nelson . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202-224-5274
www.BillNelson.Senate.gov
AREA UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE:
Vacant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 727-394-6950
9210 113th St, Seminole, Fl 33772
www.house.gov/young
CALENDAR OF LOCAL EVENTS
DECEMBER:
Capitol Theater Re-Opening
18
Winter Begins
21
Carlouel Holiday Golf Cart Parade21
Beef-O-Brady Bowl Tropicana Dome 23
Public School Close for Holidays 23
Blast Friday / Cleveland Street
27
Dog Parade / Botanical Gardens 29
Outback Bowl on the Beach
30
New Year’s Eve Fireworks Sand Key 31
BB King at the Capitol Theater
31
JANUARY 2014
Outback Bowl
1
BB King again Capitol Theater
2
Little League Sign Ups Begin
4
Public School Reopens
6
Special Election Congressional Dist13 14
Public School Closed
17
Clearwater Half-A-Thon
19
Martin Luther King Day
20
Beach Walk Walk
25
Folk Festival / Heritage Village
25
Gasparilla Invasion in Tampa
25
The Color Run Coachman Park
26
Backwater’s Chili Cook-off
26
Blast Friday Cleveland Street
31
FEBRUARY
Super Bowl Sunday
2
Ground Hog Day
2
Florida State Fair Begins
6
Yard Sale St Brendan’s
8-9
Uncorked’ Food and Wine Fest 8-9
Clearwater Sea-Blues Festival 15-16
Schools Closed
17
Presidents Day
17
International Sailing Regatta 19-23
Blast Friday Cleveland Street
28
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
Did You Know...
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
FIELD TRIP
The staff of the
Convention and
Visitors Bureau
(CVB) recently
came to the
beach on a field
trip. Ronda
Sanborn of the
CVB does many
of these trips,
and this one was
exclusively for the folks working in the county information
offices. They enjoyed walking around the Beach Walk
area, seeing the Guy Harvey rendering in front of the Surf
Style store and watching the Flow-Rider in action where
they saw people learn to surf indoors. After snapping a
few photos they were off to see the rest of the County. The
CVB promotes Clearwater Beach as well as all of Pinellas
County.
_________________________________________________
OUTBACK BOWL January 1 the Iowa Hawkeyes and
the LSU Tigers will meet inside Raymond James for the
first of many New Year’s bowl games - the Outback
Bowl, but on Monday, December 30th they along with
their families and fans will be on Clearwater Beach for
the annual Outback Bowl Clearwater Beach Day.
Players, cheerleaders and fans from the two teams will
be having fun in the sand from about 11am to 3pm. We
wish them both the best of luck for their big game.
___________________________________________________
PUPPET SHOW The Main Library in Clearwater will host
the Dascaloja Puppeteers in their annual Winter Wonder
Show, Saturday, December 28th at 2pm in the Youth
Services area. The free puppet show is aimed at grade
school age children and will include songs pertaining to
winter and the winter season. For more information, call
562-4970 or see www.MyClearwater.com/CPL. ”
___________________________________________________
NEED ANOTHER COPY? Pick up another copy of this
newsletter at the Beach Chamber Office, The Beach Rec
Center, Island Estates Print Shack, Shorty’s Gourmet Deli or
the Island Estates UPS store.
________________________
RAY CHARLES In January,
the cost of postage is going
up again from 46¢ to 49¢
for a first class stamp. You
can avoid the cost increase
by buying their Forever
stamps, the latest of which
is the Ray Charles stamp.
In addition to the stamps,
the Post Office is selling a
CD of his music for $9.99.
Since it is a Forever stamp,
it means even after the cost
of postage goes up 3¢, you can still use them.
Ray Charles Robinson, born on September 23, 1930,
was blinded as a child, and over came his handicap to
become a well-known pianist, lyricist and singer. Some
of his best-known songs are: Georgia On My Mind, I
Got A Woman, What’d I Say, Shake Your Tail Feathers,
You Are My Sunshine, Unchain My Heart, I Can’t Stop
Loving You, You Don’t Know Me and Hit The Road Jack.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
BEACH TREE The
Chamber of Commerce
contributed a tree to
November’s Festival of
Trees held inside the
Long Center Recreation
Center. Members of the
Chamber and other
beach businesses
donated beachy items,
such as shells, to be
hung as ornaments on
the Chamber’s special
tree. The Festival is an
annual event sponsored
by and for the benefit of UPARC. Shown here is Executive
Director Darlene Kole and Cooters owner Carol Mears.
___________________________________________________
CMA TO REOPEN ON WEEKENDS The Clearwater
Marine Aquarium, closed most days to accommodate
Hollywood and the crew filming Dolphin Tale 2, has
announced they will be open for business on weekends
from 9am to 6pm, while the actors take weekends off. Get
more
information on www.SeeWinter.com..
___________________________________________________
COAST GUARD AUXILIARY CLASSES The next Boating
Safety Classes will be January 11&12, and February 8 & 9,
at 8am. The classes cost $35 and are conducted in the
Police Headquarters on the mainland. They expect to have
their new building completed at the north end of Clearwater
Pass by July. Eventually, classes will be held there. The Coast
Guard Auxiliary assists the Coast Guard in their mission
and services the Clearwater Beach area. For information,
call Jeff Lawlor at 474-3028 or Karen Miller at 786-0959.
___________________________________________________
LITTLE LEAGUE REGISTRATION TIME It’s time to sign
your kid up for Little League Spring Ball. But, the Clearwater
Little League also offers girls and grownup’s Soft Ball, too.
Please sign up by the first week of January on Active.com.
Go to Clearwater-FL/Baseball and follow the links. Get
other information at www.ClearwaterLittleLeague.com
___________________________________________________
BEST SUNSET Once again, USA TODAY held a contest to
determine which city has the best sunsets. We won!
According to the readers of USA TODAY, Clearwater Beach
has the best sunsets. The city was featured on their web site
and in a weekend edition of USA TODAY. The newspaper is
the largest circulated printed newspaper in the US with a
readership
of more than 6 million.
___________________________________________________
NEW LIGHTS The City replaced 142 light fixtures on
Beach Walk with special sea-turtle-friendly low level lights.
The cost per light was $985, with installation estimated at
$300 per light. The total cost of the project is estimated at
$184,000
__________________________
FOOD DRIVE St. Cecelia
Catholic School students
collected canned goods, food
items and personal hygiene
products for the poor serviced
by St. Vincent de Paul Soup
Kitchen. The student council
helped raise the awareness of
the poor with the student population who generously
donated the items needed. Shown here are : Harrison Soe,
Clearwater - Tyler Dunnagen, Clearwater Beach and Phillip
Day,
Dunedin
___________________________________________________
OUR NEXT ISSUE IS FEBRUARY Read this, as well as
other issues, online at BeachNewsletters.com.
C L E A R W A T E R
B E A C H ,
F L O R I D A
Where the Locals Hang Out
It’s laid back and casual. Been that way since we
started in 1926. Here everyone’s somebody and
nobody cares. We overlook the Gulf of Mexico; the
beach is at our front door and the sunsets are pretty
terrific. There’s live entertainment most days, as long
as we can find the extension cord.
Great food. Happy hour: Monday - Friday 4-7 p.m.
Palm Pavilion Beachside Grill & Bar
£äÊ>ÞÊë>˜>`iÊÊUÊÊ œÀ̅Ê
i>ÀÜ>ÌiÀÊi>V…Ê
­ÇÓÇ®Ê{{ȇÓÈ{ÓÊÊUÊÊwww.palmpavilion.com
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
DR. LARA SAYS
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
by Cesar A. Lara, M.D.
Men also suffer a type of midlife physical
change called “Andropause”. Their bodies
reduce the production of testosterone, which
affects their bones, organs, brain and libido,
just as in women.
In men, symptoms of low testosterone are typically a
decrease in muscle mass, an increase in belly fat (may be
referred to as a “beer belly”) along with fatigue and a
disinterest in life. Instead of the vibrant and motivated
person you once were, you may now become tired or
withdrawn with little energy, no desire to exercise, or other
activities you used to enjoy.
Adding to the disinterest in life, your libido and performance
also declines; so emotionally you don’t feel like the strong,
virile man you once were. Your sense of well being is lost.
Testosterone is truly a life source to the male body. As in
the female, it is important for heart health. A recent study
of 2500 men showed that those with the lowest
testosterone level had the greatest arterial blockage. That
study also showed that men with higher baseline levels of
testosterone had less cardiovascular disease and that
supplementing with testosterone prevented worsening of
cardiovascular disease.
Decreasing diabetes, reducing obesity, raising lean body
mass, and protecting against heart attacks and
progression of heart disease are some of the effects that
testosterone therapy can have in the male body. A study
from the Annals of Internal Medicine actually demonstrated
men with higher levels of testosterone lived the longest.
To read the entire article please visit our website:
bestmedicineforweightloss.com
BEACH ART CENTER ANNOUNCES
EVENING CLASSES & EVENTS
Evening classes are now available for adults, teens and
children including: Monday: Hand Building with Clay in
the Pottery Studio and Thursday: Intro. to Drawing, Step-by
Step Watercolor Painting and for Children ages 6-12,
Pottery After School. Classes start at 6:00pm, except 5pm for
Children's class. Beginners are warmly welcomed. Also,
private group “Make It and Take It” events are available.
Tickets are on sale for the Saturday, February 22nd Monte
Carlo Casino Night held at the Art Center. Mark your
calendars for the 4th Annual Blue Grass Festival on March
22nd and Beauty and the Beach Fine Arts & Craft Show on
April 5th. Both are held in Indian Rock’s Kolb Park and
benefit the Beach Art Center. Sponsorships are available
for these events. Contact them at 727-596-4331 or e-mail
[email protected] Visit www.BeachArtCenter.org for
more information. The Beach Art Center is located at 1515
Bay Palm Blvd., in Indian Rocks (next door to City Hall).
PILOTS AT CLEARWATER HIGH
Now, students at Clearwater High can earn a pilot’s
license while attending high school. The Clearwater
Aeronautical Space Academy, will have a soft launch in
January with one class. A full schedule of piloting and
aeronautical science classes will be available during the
2014-2015 school year. This is a partnership with EmbryRiddle Aeronautical University. The school started a ‘wallto-wall’ academy concept last year where all students take
career themed classes. Any student in Clearwater High can
join the new Aviation Academy, earn a pilots license and
up to 30 college credits by the time they graduate.
Restaurant News...
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
BAIT HOUSE
FIRE Business
was slow, so
Tuesday, October
29th the owners
of The Bait House
closed early. At
10:30pm, a fire
was reported in
the kitchen. The responders were afraid it would spread to
the Starlite Majesty, which was down wind. Thanks to the
quick response of the fire fighters, the fire was contained to
the kitchen. Owners Christian and Justin, are working hard
to repair and reopen the restaurant. They hope to be
serving
food again food by the time you read this.
_________________________________________________
AQUA PRIME OPENS The restaurant in the former home
of On the Rocks in Indian Rocks Beach has reopened as
Aqua Prime. Owned by Shirley and Emmett O’Barr, they
have inside dining, an inside sports bar and patio dining
with live music. Every room has undergone a makeover, and
there is a totally new menu. Their fishing related themed
outside bar has been renamed “The Reel Bar.” Operating
partner, Tony Ewonaitis was formerly with Bonefish Grill.
Their booth at The Taste of IRB was a big hit and sold out!
_________________________________________________
CLEAR SKY DONATES Clear Sky Café on Mandalay
Avenue is a big supporter of Clearwater’s Free Clinic. On
November 26th, they donated 20% of their day’s sales to
the Free Clinic. “This was the easiest way to donate money,
and it came with a delicious meal,” says Dan Shouvlin, coowner of Clear Sky. Find information about the Free Clinic
and what they do at www.ClearwaterFreeClinic.org.
______________________
UNCORKED IS BACK
Moved from November,
the third annual edition of
this annual food and wine
beachside extravaganza
event is February 8th and
9th beachside, west of the
Hyatt Regency. This is a
high-end luxury affair showcasing wine, beer and
Clearwater Beach restaurants. “Clearwater Beach is a
premier vacation spot and foodie destination,” says Tammy
Gail, the event’s producer. “Uncorked will offer the perfect
pre-Valentine’s Day beach weekend filled with an extensive
array of sweet and savory samplings complemented by an
impressive selection of wines, spirits and craft beers from
around the globe.” There will be a one-of-a-kind Spirits
Beach Bar and the Grand Tasting Village to meet and
mingle with wine specialists, vinters, brewmasters, and the
area’s brightest chefs. The event is $85 each with special
VIP packages for $125 at ClearwaterBeachUncorked.com.
_________________________________________________
SHEPHARDS OWNER DIES William Shephard (74),
long time owner of Shephard’s Resort passed away
December 10th. In 1977, Bill purchased the Lagoon
Motel in Clearwater Beach and developed it into a major
beachfront resort well known to all of Tampa Bay as
Shepards. The resort is currently under going a
renovation, expanding to over 200 rooms. Bill, who had
retired, was a resident of Belleair, and had five children
and six grandchildren. Shephard’s Beach Resort,
celebrating their 35th anniversary this month, will
continue in his name for years to come.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
SHEPHERD’S VILLAGE –
A STORY BEHIND EVERY DOOR
A local ministry is helping single mothers and their
children find hope for tomorrow as they face the
challenges of raising children alone. Shepherd’s Village
is a caring Christian two-year residential ministry
serving one-parent families in the heart of Belleair Bluffs
since 2002.
Shepherd’s Village brings hope to single mothers and
their children by providing affordable housing, life skill
training, encouragement, and a myriad of lifestrengthening resources. With 22 years of successful
service in Pinellas County, the Village has supported
over 227 single parents and over 452 children through
training in homemaking, job and career development,
budgeting and financial management, time
management, and personal health and life choices. The
vision is to provide sufficient time and resources to
develop new goals and achieve a fresh sense of security
and stability. A well-managed home directly impacts the
children and contributes to breaking the cycle of
brokenness and economic stress. Moms are able to
reinvest in the local community as consumers, tax
payers, and for some, even as first-time home owners.
At Shepherd’s Village – life is not just about a roof over
their heads – it is about healthy moms intentionally
creating healthy balanced homes..
The Village is a recognized not-for-profit ministry
supported through individual donors, businesses, small
private grants, and volunteers. In September of 2012
an unexpected gift of model home furnishings resulted
in a unique thrifty boutique, Shabby2Chic, located in
Antique Alley at 596 Indian Rocks Road. The owners of
Petal & Vine, Maxi and Pat Quinn, a beautiful garden
and home décor shop at the entrance of the Alley,
helped Shabby2Chic began a new retail adventure with
an all-volunteer staff. A relationship with a local moving
company, Two Men And A Truck, developed into the
company donating one day a month to pick up and
deliver large donated furnishings. Shabby2Chic
recommends the reliable services of Two Men and a
Truck to any of our community. The shop receives
donations of new and gently used finer furnishings for
resale, and sales provides educational scholarships for
the mothers. The shop is open Tuesday through
Saturday 10am – 5pm, and the third Thursday of each
month remains open until 8pm for evening shoppers
and strollers. Stop by and get acquainted with all of the
Antique Alley shops and see if there is a treasure to be
found for your home.
DAISY GRANTS
The Clearwater Community Woman’s club is currently
seeking applicants for their Daisy Grants, cash donations
to worthy groups and projects. The program began 6
years ago. Applications must be submitted for a specific
project valued at $1,000 or less. The deadline to submit
an application is February 15th. Get a copy of the
application at www.ClearwaterCWC.org.
2013 Daisy Grants went to: Lighthouse of Pinellas,
Pinellas Education Foundation, Religious Community
Services, Kimberly House, and Sewing Hope.
The Clearwater Community Woman’s Club, a non-profit
organization for forty years, meets monthly on the third
Tuesday of the month at 10am, at the Clearwater Main
Library. For information call Kay Estock at 536-7737.
Business Briefs...
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
RADIANCE MEDSPA HOSTS FUNDRAISER The Black
Diamond Award-winning Radiance Medspa in Belleair
Bluffs hosted the “Little Black Dress” fundraiser for the
Homeless Emergency Project (HEP) in November and
raised not only awareness of what HEP provides in the
community, but also raised over $3,000 to further their
services that provide housing and support to the
homeless. More than 100 guests were in attendance, and
each made a financial and dress donation. The donated
dresses are featured in the HEP thrift store in Clearwater
that offers name brands at incredible prices. All proceeds
benefit HEP’s operating funds. Radiance specializes in the
latest non-surgical technologies to address the signs of
aging and offers an individualized approach to medical
skincare. With locations in Belleair Bluffs and inside the
Hyatt Regency Resort and Spa, Radiance Medspa was
named Medium Business of the Year 2013 from the
Clearwater Regional Chamber of Commerce. Information
is available at www.radiancemedspa.com
_________________________________________________
HOTEL RENOVATIONS The owners of La Sal Suites at
530 Mandalay are planning to renovate all 12 of their
units. They are also adding an upper deck and bar for
their guests. They hope to be completed by March.
_________________________________________________
WALGREENS OPENS Clearwater Beach welcomed the
new two story Walgreens and its new store manager,
Manny Pantelis. The store, near the Roundabout, with
retail sales on both levels is open 24/7 and has a
pharmacy. The store on the south end has closed.
_________________________________________________
HALE’S A/C SERVICE GIVES BACK They were proud
and honored to partner with the Building Homes for
Heros organization to provide a home to war-injured
Army Sgt. Charles “Clay” Claybaker. The organization’s
mission is to build or modify existing homes to meet the
needs of the brave men and women who selflessly served
our country. In 2012, they worked on 25 homes for
severely wounded veterans; and hope to be able to gift as
many as 30 homes in 2013. Hale’s installed a York air
conditioner in the home that will be presented to the
owners sometime in November. Hales hopes to continue
contributing to this organization. To learn more or make a
donation, visit buildinghomesforheroes.org.
More Business Briefs...
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
THE HUB NOW OPEN
Shared office space is
increasingly popular
and in demand. “The
Hub” in Clearwater
Beach is a luxury, flexoffice space at
affordable daily, weekly
and monthly options.
Mobile workers and
entrepreneurs can bring
clients or their team to uniquely decorated and
ergonomically designed meeting and conference
rooms. Members also enjoy free or reduced rates to
other business services and attractions, potentially
paying for their membership in savings. For information
about the Hub, call (727) 754-7910, or visit,
www.theHubClearwater.com.
_________________________________________________
NEW CHIROPRACTOR Adjust Me is a new
Chiropractor, Massage and Health Food Center operated
by Dr Douglas Price, DC upstairs at 483 Mandalay
Avenue,
#209. Call 400-4765.
_____________
SHERATON
WINS AWARD
The Sheraton
Sand Key
received the
Clearwater
Beach
Chamber of
Commerce Beautification Award at their Annual
Breakfast in December. The hotel was recognized for
their extensive renovations to the lobby area. The hotel is
celebrating their 39th anniversary in February.
_________________________________________________
NEW NETWORKING GROUP AchieveHers is a new
networking group of women created by the Clearwater
Regional Chamber of Commerce and Stephanie
Schlageter of Radiance Med-Spa. Call Stephanie, at
518-7100 to join.
_________________________________________________
MANUFACTURING JOBS General Electric (GE) is
expanding their manufacturing operations in Clearwater
which will result in 263 new jobs and a $49 million
dollar expansion at their current site at 1907 Calumet
Street. Instrument Transformers, a subsidiary of GE, has
been at their site for 38 years. The expansion was
approved by the City Council on December 5th. The
move is a direct result of the Economic Development
ad valorem tax exemptions program offered to new and
expanding businesses
_________________________________________________
PUBLIX CELEBRATES 40 YEARS The Island Estates
store opened December, 1973. Louis Stavropoulos is
the manager.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
HONORING FALLEN HEROES
by Senator Jack Latvala
For the 2014 Florida Legislative Session, I have once again
filed Senate Bill 132/Specialty License Plates which will
create a license plate that will commemorate law
enforcement officers who have died while on duty.
In early 2011, Pinellas County was stunned by the deaths
of three St. Petersburg police officers. Students from the
Criminal Justice Academy at Pinellas Park High School
were assigned a task to memorialize the fallen officers.
They decided to create a specialty license plate to
commemorate these heroes and organized a group called
Operation 10-24 to pursue their goal. The numbers 1024 are the radio call numbers used by police meaning
“Officer in distress, Officer down”. These same students
brought the idea to me to turn into legislation.
The annual fee of $25 for each tag would benefit the
Police and Kids Foundation, Inc. which is a 501(c) 3 nonprofit charity. Seventy percent of the funds from the tag fee
would go toward training and equipment for law
enforcement officer safety and 30 percent to education.
This could include high school programs that have a law
enforcement education focus or a scholarship for a student
in the police academy. It also allows the non-profit agency
to use 10 percent of the proceeds for promoting and
marketing the plate.
The Florida Department of Highway Safety rules require
that approved specialty license plates must presell a
minimum of 1,000 vouchers for the purchase of the plate
within 24 months before the department can begin
manufacturing the specialty license plate. Students at the
Criminal Justice Academy have assured me that they will
easily meet this requirement, and have nearly that many
commitments already.
Senate Bill 132 passed the Senate Committee on
Transportation on Wednesday, October 9. It must still be
heard by the Senate Rules Committee, and two
Appropriations Committees before it is considered by the
entire Senate during the 2014 Regular Session in March
and April. Rep. Ed Hooper (R-Clearwater) has filed the
companion bill, House Bill 65 in the Florida House of
Representatives. If the bill passes the Legislature, it will
become law on October 1, 2014. To follow the progress
of these bills, visit the Senate website at www.flsenategov.
This license plate is a small symbol of appreciation that the
motoring public can use to convey their support for law
enforcement officers. The efforts of these students are to
be admired. The funds will help our current and future
law enforcement officers and the license plate will
memorialize fallen officers. For more information on this
legislation or other state issues, Please contact my district
office in Clearwater at (727) 793-2797.
MARTINIS AND MATISSE…
AN ART LOTTERY
Martinis & Matisse is a unique, fun-filled event that draws
750 attendees each year and has consistently sold out for
the past three years. You will stroll by beautifully displayed
art, eat amazing food, sip smooth martinis and fine wine
while enjoying live music and supporting the Clearwater
Free Clinic - and maybe, just maybe you will win a
beautiful piece of art. The event is Saturday, January 18th
at the Frank Crum Complex. Call 331-8150 to buy tickets
or go to www.MartinisAndMatisse.org. Find out more
about the Free Clinic at www.ClearwaterFreeClinic.org.
CHRISTMAS TREES
Where Did They Come From?
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
Some may think it is a religious symbol,
but Christmas trees date back thousands
of years before the beginning of
Christianity. In fact, early Christian
leaders protested trees and all
decorations during the religious season.
Long before Christianity, plants remaining
green in the winter were prized. During
the dead of winter, they were a reminder,
plants would grow again. Just as we
decorate our homes today, prehistoric
people hung evergreen boughs over
doorways and windows. They believed it
would keep away witches, ghosts, evil spirits and illness.
In the Northern hemisphere, the Winter Solstice which is the
shortest day of the year, is near Christmas. Primitive people
celebrated that day because the Sun God, who they believe had
become sick and weak, would soon get well. Egyptians
celebrated by filling their homes with palms; Romans used
evergreen boughs. Ancient Celts and Scandinavians also
decorated with evergreens, their symbol of everlasting life.
The Christmas tree tradition is traced to Germany in the 16th
century. Christians had decorated trees in their homes. Some
built wood pyramids, decorated with evergreens resembling
trees. It is believed, the 16th Century Protestant Martin Luther,
was the first to add candles.
In the New World, pilgrims tried to stop “pagan mockery” and
preached against “heathen traditions of Christmas carols,
decorated trees and joyful expressions of the sacred event.” In
1659, Massachusetts outlawed the observance of December
25th and hanging decorations.
In 1848, Queen Victoria, Prince Albert and their children
appeared in the Illustrated London News standing around a
Christmas tree. Victoria’s popularity caused the Christmas tree to
be widely acceptable in Britain and then the U.S. when it
appeared in the Philadelphia’s Godey's Magazine and Lady's
Book. Still, most 19th Century Americans found Christmas trees
an oddity.
Pennsylvania’s German settlers had the first recorded displayed
Christmas tree in the 1830s. But, many considered it a pagan
symbol, not accepted by many Christians. By 1847, Pennsylvania
had community trees and by the 1890s, people began using
tree ornaments shipped from Germany. This caused Christmas
tree’s popularity of to rise all over the U.S.
Europeans liked small, four feet trees, but Americans preferred
trees that reached the ceiling. The German and Irish decorated
their trees with apples, nuts, cookies and brightly colored
popcorn interlaced with berries and nuts. Americans decorated
their trees with homemade ornaments.
In the early 20th Century, electricity brought Christmas lights,
making it possible for the trees to glow all season. Trees began
to appear in town squares and having a Christmas tree in every
home became a new American tradition.
President Franklin Pierce arraigned for the first White House
Christmas tree in the 1850s. President Calvin Coolidge held the
first National Christmas Tree Lighting ceremony on the White
House lawn in 1923.
New York City’s Rockefeller Center tree dates back to 1931 and
is probably our best-known tree. The first tree, small and
unadorned, was placed there by construction workers. Two
years later, a tree covered with electric lights was used. The
tallest one, a Norway spruce in 1948, measured over 100 feet.
Today’s Rockefeller tree has over 25,000 lights.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CAPITOL THEATER, continued
Almost everyone who shares their memories of the Capitol
Theater mentions the Roebling Chair, named for Donald
Roebling who invented and built the Roebling Alligator
amphibious tractor used extensively in World War II.
Mr. Roebling was a popular and generous citizen of
Clearwater and much admired. He was, however, a very
large man, weighing around 450 pounds, and an avid
movie fan. So, at some time during in the 1950s, Sparks
Consolidated, operators of the theater, provided a
doublewide seat for him in an ideal location. For the most
part this seat was reserved for Mr. Roebling, but he seldom
attended on Saturday mornings. Many Clearwater oldtimers have confessed their youthful attempts to be first in
line at the box office on Saturday mornings, hoping to be
the lucky couple to enjoy the movie from the coziness of the
Roebling seat.
A new era began when the lease of the theater ran out and
was not renewed in 1979. The darkness did not last long
as the Clearwater based Royalty Theater Company signed
a lease in February of 1981. As an amateur theater troupe,
the group of actors had performed for 10 years in the
cafetorium of St. Cecelia Catholic Church, gaining a
considerable reputation for the excellence of their
productions. The Royalty Company promptly enlarged the
stage, reducing the first floor seating from 700 to 500, and
removing five rows from the balcony. They added dressing
rooms, plus a sound and light booth, and, in 1981, they
reopened with the play, “Oliver.”
In 1984, the Suncoast Symphony Orchestra, then known as
the Clearwater Symphony Orchestra, presented their first
performance at the Royalty Theater. This interval of live
performances and
classic music was
short-lived,
however, as the
Taylor Family sold
the building in
1996, to Larry Joe
Cotton of Accento
Craft Inc. and the
Royalty Theater
Troupe moved out.
By 1999 the
theater was the oldest working theater in the State of
Florida as Socrates and Dru Charos set out to restore its
glory days. Renaming it the Royalty Theater Opera House
& Museum, the Charos’ presented a variety of musicals
and plays and religious events. They installed a Marr &
Colton organ and redesigned the wall panels to once
again provide adequate acoustics for opera performances.
For eight years, under the direction of Socrates Chaos, this
new version of the Royalty was also made available for use
by local organizations for celebrations, performances and
religious services.
Finally in 2008, the City of Clearwater purchased both the
theater and the next door Clearwater Sun Building, and
contracted with Ruth Eckerd Hall to provide performances
there temporarily. More recently the City hired Fowler
Associates Architects, Inc. to design a complete renovation,
including using the Sun Building for necessary expansions
to make the theater usable for modern audiences, while
restoring the façade and other features to the original
grandeur. While it has opened already the Grand Opening
Celebration is scheduled for February of 2014.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
EN GARDE HOLIDAY DATES
ARE FILLING FAST!!!
With the holidays upon us, En Garde catering and gourmet
services is gearing up for a busy month.
“We are finding that more and more clients just don’t have
the time to plan and prepare for holiday parties”, explains
owner Robb Schoomnmaker, “so we are trying to simplify
the process by offering a variety of easy to prepare holiday
selections.”
Though they are still in the process of relocating their retail
store, En Garde’s catering operation is still in full swing and
they can easily drop-off both hot and cold holiday
appetizers. “We can deliver selections already heated and
plattered or you can order items to be delivered with easy
reheat and serving instructions”, says Schoonmaker, “and
of course we are also readily available to provide full food
and beverage service with a catering staff to actually work
your event.”
Some of En Garde’s popular party selections include Mini
Beef Wellingtons with Horseradish Cream, Butternut Squash
Crostinis, Portobello Mushroom Puffs, Antipasto Tortellini
Skewers, Mediterranean Chicken & Fig Skewers, Andouille
Sausage and Shrimp Skewers, Mini Bries En Croute and
Blueberry Cheese Cake Purses just to name a few.
Catering inquiries may be made by phone 727-489-9297
or email [email protected]
SUNSET CINEMA AT PIER 60
Sunset Cinema provides free movies on the beach every
Friday and Saturday. Beach towels, blankets and low lawn
chairs are welcome. Movies begin at dusk. Popcorn and
beverages will be available on site.
JANUARY
3- SMURF'S 2/ PG
4- AFTER EARTH/ PG-13
10- HOOK/ PG
11- GROWN UPS 2/ PG-13
17- E.T./ PG
18- GIRL MOST LIKELY/ PG-13
24- DESPICABLE ME 2/ PG
25- FAST & FURIOUS 6/ PG-13
31- TAD THE LOST EXPLORER
FEBRUARY
(Not rated,children's movie)
1- THE LONE RANGER/ PG-13
7- ADVENTURES IN ZAMBEZIA/ PG
8- ROCKY/ PG
14- I HATE VALENTINE'S DAY/ PG-13
15- FOOL'S GOLD/ PG-13
21- ONE DIRECTION-THIS IS US/ PG
22- GOOD OL' FREDA/ PG
28- CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 2/
PG
See the complete schedule online at www.SunsetsAtPier60.com
or by calling 449-1036.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
Organizational News...
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER BEACH ROTARY 60 YEARS OF SERVICE
In 1953, Clearwater Beach was a partially developed
island with a scattering of homes on North Clearwater
Beach, a meager business section, and a few tourist
cottages. Nevertheless Clearwater Beach businessman,
Clifford A. McKay, Sr. decided the community needed its
own Rotary Club where vacationing Rotarians could do
their make-up attendance at a small, friendly and
conveniently located club.
He signed up 24 members, but 25 were required, so he
called Clearwater Rotarian Curt Earl away from his golf
game in Pinehurst, North Carolina. “Curt,” he said, “We
need one more member before we can charter our club.
You’re it.”
On November 2, 1953, the Clearwater Beach Rotary Club
was chartered at the Clearwater Yacht Club, then on the
corner of Mandalay Avenue and Bay Esplanade. Both
Clifford and Curt were active in the club for the rest of their
lives. After 60 years, the McKay family is still represented in
the club by Major McKay’s son-in-law, Berle Garris, who
holds the current record of 40 years perfect attendance.
Some members of the sponsoring Clearwater Rotary Club
transferred to the Beach Club. Other charter members were
retired Rotarians and Clearwater Beach businessmen.
In 1987, Clearwater Beach businesswoman Pat Lokey was
the first female member of the club, which now has a
sizeable contingent of women members.
The Clearwater Beach Rotary Club has remained small but
vigorous. Projects of the club have included Bingo games to
entertain visitors and raise funds for projects, sponsorship
of a Little League Baseball Team, scholarship assistance to
local high school graduates, Christmas for needy families,
and “adoption” of local grammar schools, to name a few.
There was always fellowship. At one time, board meetings
were held at the Pelican Restaurant, usually followed by a
“gentlemanly” game of poker. Now, the whole club
socializes monthly at the Hyatt Hotel on the South Beach.
In 1956, the Club participated in the Rotary International
goal of improving international relationships by supporting
Clifford Anderson McKay, Jr. as a Rotary Fellow, studying in
Ceylon. The club also hosted Japanese Rotary Fellow Royei
Asaoka during the 1957 Christmas holidays and they
continue to host Rotary delegations from around the world.
Recently the Clearwater Beach Rotary Club contributed to
the funding for Rotary International’s worldwide drive to
eliminate Polio. Currently the Club meets on Thursdays at
noon at Shepherd’s Restaurant on South Clearwater Beach.
ISLAND ESTATES CIVIC ASSOCIATION
They installed the annual Holiday Light Display just before
Thanksgiving and it will stay in place until the new years.
The Annual Winter Social was held at Island Way Grill on
December 10th. The Association’s Membership Drive is
now in progress with a goal of reaching at least 500
households in 2014. To join call Mary Lau at 813-3356770 or visit myislandestates.org.
Membership is $50 per year per family. They meet on the
second Monday of each month in the new Clearwater
Marine Aquarium Classroom Building.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
UPCOMING HERITAGE VILLAGE EVENTS
Jan. 19 - Speaking of History Lecture - Finding the Fountain of Youth; Ponce de León and Florida’s Magical
Waters: Author Rick Kilby describes how the search for treasures along Florida’s waters five hundred years ago
continues to remain part of the mystique of Florida today. Dreamers, opportunists, developers, young families,
tourists, and retirees often seek to enrich themselves and enjoy Florida’s bountiful wealth. Kilby illustrates how fictional
mythology has sustained the legend and transformed the historical record of our populous peninsula. Book sale and
signing will follow the program. 2 p.m. Free. Heritage Village, 11909 125th Street N., Largo. (727) 582-2123.
www.pinellascounty.org/heritage
Jan. 25 - Pinellas Folk Festival: Dozens of Tampa Bay area's premier folk musicians will be playing traditional
folk, gospel, country music on stages throughout Heritage Village. Sponsored by the Pinellas County Historical Society.
There will be historical demonstrations and activities. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Free to children under 12; requested
minimum donation of $5 per adult. Heritage Village, 11909 125th St. N. Largo. Shuttle to event entrance located
from free parking on 119th St. between Ulmerton and Walsingham Roads; handicapped parking and drop-off
located at 12211 Walsingham Road. (727) 582-2123; www.pinellascounty.org/heritage
Feb. 15 - New volunteer orientation set at Heritage Village: Learn about volunteering with Pinellas County’s
Heritage Village at a volunteer orientation on Saturday, Feb.15, at 10 a.m. This orientation is planned for adults
interested in becoming docents/tour guides and museum greeters. Other volunteer positions are also available.
Heritage Village’s volunteers provide the community with a greater understanding of local and state history and
underscore the importance of preserving it for future generations. For more information about volunteering or the
orientation, call (727) 582-2125. Heritage Village, 11909 125th Street North, Largo. www.pinellascounty.org/heritage
Feb. 16 - Speaking of History Lecture - Finding More of Florida: Cathy Salustri’s popular program in
February 2013 traced her journey of nearly 5,000 miles within Florida in a camper van to witness how the landscape
had changed since the publication of Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State in 1939. This book, published by the
Federal Writers Project of the Works Progress Administration during the Great Depression, sought to promote tourism
in the remote peninsula. Join us as we take another journey with her along roads, past and present 2 p.m. Free.
Heritage Village, 11909 125th Street N., Largo. (727) 582-2123. www.pinellascounty.org/heritage
Mar.16 - Speaking of History: Women of the Florida Frontier: Ms. Elizabeth Neily will focus on notable
contributions of women on the Florida frontier. She may talk about the Spanish conquistadoras, Native American
women, or other pioneer women. 2 p.m. Free. Heritage Village, 11909 125th Street N., Largo. (727) 582-2123.
www.pinellascounty.org/heritage
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
FIRST NIGHT - FIRST FLIGHT NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATION
Florida's largest and most popular First Night event,
returns for its 21st year on New Year's Eve from 4pm to
midnight. First Night St. Petersburg 2014 presented by
The Edwards Group, will feature its usual fabulous lineup of more than 20 venues. This year's event will honor
the 100th Anniversary of the Tony Jannus flight which
started the commercial airline industry.
FirstKids venue begins the downtown activities at 4pm,
with hat and mask making, the Second Time Arounders
Musical Petting Zoo, Art in Flight Projects from the
Morean Center and the St. Petersburg Library’s Puppet
Show. FirstKids will finish with the Procession of Flight
soaring down to the waterfront at 7pm lead by the Mount
Zion Drumline and Color Guard for the Bubble Stomp
and the First Fireworks.
In Williams Park, The Warehouse Arts District Artists
(WADA) will Light Up the New Year with Luminous Flight
sculptural lanterns. First Night goers will be able to
participate in hands-on demos by WADA artists including
glass etching, flight based clay creations, and decorating
a Chinese style Dragon. Plan to join the Dragon
Procession to the Waterfront at 10 pm. While you are
making art you can listen to a mix of music by Halibut,
Altus Noumena, Mark Castle and DC9V on stage.
They are presenting outstanding Jazz at the First United
Methodist Church with local favorites La Lucha Jazz Trio
with Jun Bustamante, O Som do Jazz and the Whitney
James Quintet. The Plaza Courtyard is featuring
Bluegrass with the Florida Mountain Boys and tasty BBQ
presented by the Witch and the Ale, St. Petersburg Opera
presents favorite arias and fabulous chamber music,
featuring current and past St. Pete Opera Idol winners in
the Cathedral of St. Peter.
New this year is TASCO’s Young Talent Showcase and
Music from the MIRA program at SPC, in Straub park.
The Finale Stage will feature the incredible alternative folk
favorites Have Gun Will Travel and they will finish the
night with the sacred steel sounds of the Lee Boys.
On the Dance Stage will be First Night Favorites Dundu
Dole and the Florida West Ballet.
The Pathfinder Tree Climbing that was such a hit last year
is back. Sign up early as it sold out quickly last year!
New Year’s Resolutions can be made at the Bonfire and
at the Resolution Fire Phoenix.
Participants can walk from venue to venue along St.
Petersburg's sidewalks and shops. Throw some paint at
the paintball mural and look for street performers as you
stroll.
Admission buttons, designed by artist Carrie Jadus will
feature flashing lights, to light the way into the new year.
The buttons support First Night and will go on sale
Thanksgiving around the area including Starbucks, The
Morean Arts Center, Articles Gallery, the St. Petersburg
Chamber of Commerce and the Museum of Fine Arts
and online at www.firstnightstpete.com. Advance Price:
$10 adults, $5 children 6-12, Children 5 and under are
free. Dec. 31st Price: $15 adults, $10 children 6-12,
Children 5 and under are free
For more information or to volunteer for a shift at First
Night, call 727-823-8906 or send an email to
[email protected]
More Organizational News
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
BELLEAIR BEACH LADIES LUNCHEON CLUB
They meet monthly on the second Tuesday. Membership
is open to area residents at $15 a year. To join, please
call Barbara Chapman at 581-8929.
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
They have started their 2014 membership drive to attract
people who share the goal of keeping the Rec Center,
Library and Pool open and providing services for all the
residents of Clearwater Beach. Dues are reduced this year
to only $20 for individuals and $30 for families. Pick up a
membership application at the Rec Center or Library, and
become a part of this group.
They are looking for a volunteer Treasurer starting in
January. Ron Delp is currently the Treasurer.
They meet the third Monday of each month at 10am at the
Beach Rec Center. Call Anne Garris (President) at 4464410 or Jewels Chandler at 729-4479 for more
information
BELLEAIR GARDEN CLUB
Formed in 1947, they celebrated their 66th anniversary in
February. They meet on the first and second Wednesday of
each month at the Belleair Garden Club at 903 Ponce de
Leon Blvd. in the Town of Belleair from October to May.
Their next meetings is January 15th.
Membership is $50 per year. Guests are welcome. Call
Barbara Chapman, 581-8929 or E-mail
[email protected], to RSVP.
CLEARWATER GARDEN CLUB
Located at 405 Seminole Street, they meet on the
second Friday, October through May at 9:30am.
January 10, 10am at the Garden Club speaker Shell
Calvello of Creations Du Jour will discuss Gardening with
Containers. Another meeting to be announced in January
will be a games and cards party luncheon and cost $12,
each.
Dues are $30 for one or $35 for two from the same
family. They have interesting speakers, hands-on events
and field trips. New members are welcome! Reach
President Cathy Foley at 443-7032.
CLEARWATER ALL AMERICAN SERTOMA CLUB
Mr. Craig McCart, Executive Director of the Sertoma
Speech and Hearing Foundation, was the guest speaker
at a recent Sertoma meeting. The mission of the
Foundation is to provide quality hearing aids, hearing
related products and services to the children of Florida.
SERTOMA is an acronym for SERvice TO MAnkind. They
are dedicated to helping the less fortunate, specifically
those with speech and hearing difficulties. They meet the
first and third Thursdays of each month for lunch. Call
Sand Key resident Charles Fazio at 593-8322.
SAND KEY CIVIC ASSOCIATION
On January 8th, Steve Miller, the new manager of the
Marriott Suites on Sand Key, will be their guest speaker.
February 5th, they are planning to have a candidates
forum for the candidates of Congressional District 13 race
(Bill Young’s seat).
They meet once a month on the first Wednesday of each
month at 7pm in the Clearwater Community Sailing
Center. Call current president Arlene Musselwhite at
644-7524. Their web site is www.SKCA.org.
More Organizational News
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER YACHT CLUB
They held a Toys For Tots dinner to start off their collection
of toys donated to the US Marine program. Representing
the program was Sgt LeRoy Mateaki, and Private Adam
Lowell. The Clearwater Yacht Club Gulls have been
sponsoring this program for many years.
The Yacht Club celebrated the end of the annual Island
Estates Lighted Boat Parade at their club where the judging
was done with a large after party. They are also hosting a
New Years Eve party for members only
If this sounds like your kind of fun, the Club has a special
membership promotion currently in effect. Now is the time
to join! Call or stop by 830 South Bayway Blvd.
CLEARWATER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
The Historical Society was proud to be a part of the grand
reopening of the Capitol Theater in downtown Clearwater.
They look forward to celebrating the City’s 100th
Anniversary in 2015.
They will be promoting fundraisers to help raise money for
their new museum. Memberships are $5 students, $10
individuals, $20 family, $150 corporate. To get involved,
please call President David Allbritton (727) 481-5102, Bill
Wallace (727) 446-2676 or Mike Sanders (727) 434-1684.
ISLAND ESTATES YACHT CLUB
Their Lighted Boat Parade was December 14th, one of the
largest and most popular marine events in the Clearwater
Area. They want to thank everyone who participated. Save
the date in 2014 for the next parade: December 13th.
Their Annual Meeting was November 16th at the Belleview
Golf Club. An election was held and the following people
were elected for 2014: Dr Bob Gunther, Commodore, Paul
Lightfoot, Vice Commodore, Vivian Smith, Rear
Commodore and Marcia Coxhead, Secretary.
Call Scott Sanders at 461-3949, Laura Lee Bernard at
442-1978 or Sue Speck at 446-0682, for club info.
ISLAND ESTATES WOMAN’S CLUB
At a Cleawater Beach Yacht Club lunch meeting, they had
the new manager of the Capitol Theater speak. The
December meeting at the Carlouel Yacht Club was their
holiday party. The guest speaker was from Clothes-ForKids.
The January 21st luncheon will be at the Marrriott Sand
Key at Watercolours Restaurant. Reserve by January 17th
The Club meets September - May, on the third Tuesday of
the month at area restaurants. Members enjoy activities
including book group, bowling and bridge. The group
encourages a spirit of goodwill and cooperation in affairs
pertaining to the welfare and betterment of the community.
CLEARWATER BEACH ASSOCIATION
They meet on the first Tuesday of every month at 6:30 pm
at the Clearwater Beach Rec Center. The next meetings are
January 7 and February 4.
At the December 13th meeting, a new board was elected.
It is time for you to mail in your annual dues. Currently
there are only 100 paying members from over 2,000
households.
They are a Neighborhood Association organized to
promote projects of a civic, recreational and entertainment
nature. This is their 70th year. For more information, call
Wendy Hutkin’s ,216-3274 or visit
www.ClearwaterBeachAssociation.net.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
READY FOR YOUNGER LOOKING SKIN?
By Stephanie Schlageter, Radiance Medspa
The holidays are back again! It’s time to overindulge,
under sleep and visit people you might not have seen
since last year’s festivities. What if this year you could
come through this busy time looking so well rested – as
in “younger” – that you will have people guessing what
your secret is?
Instead of frown lines, dry skin and a tired appearance,
you could have smooth, soft skin that gives you a reason
to smile. It won’t take major surgery to accomplish all of
this by the Thanksgiving get-together. Younger looking
skin and reduced lines on any part of the face can be
had with a short office visit to a reputable medspa where
treatments like BOTOX, Juvéderm and
microdermabrasion offer natural looking results and will
have you looking and feeling plucky in time for turkey.
Each of these treatments is a no-stress, non-invasive and
safe procedure requiring little or no downtime. And they
can all offer big results in just one visit. Even better, none
of these treatments will break the bank. You might
already be familiar with at least one or two of them.
First, there is BOTOX, which happens to be the world’s
most popular non-surgical cosmetic medical treatment.
Fine lines around the eyes, between the eyebrows and on
the forehead can all be ghosts of holidays past when
BOTOX is given by an experienced injector. (Safety first did you know that in Florida, only medical doctors, nurse
practitioners and physicians assistants are legally
permitted to perform injections?) BOTOX causes the
muscles to relax in the places where it is injected. This
means, holiday stress will not be able to show up on
your face as a worried, wrinkled brow.
Next, you can turn that frown upside down with the
amazing injectable filler Juvéderm, which plumps up
wrinkles and fills in lines. Products like Juvéderm are
typically used for lines around the mouth as well as the
hollow areas under eyes.
To handle the rough, dry skin that can accompany this
time of year – possibly as the result of a few extra
cocktails – microdermabrasion, safely performed by a
trained medical aesthetician, utilizes a highly controlled
flow of fine, medical grade crystals to remove the
outermost layer of skin. It’s a deep exfoliation that
sloughs off old damaged cells and encourages the
development of healthy cells, collagen and elastin. While
the best microdermabrasion results come with repeated
treatments, even one pre-holiday visit will make a visible
difference.
‘Tis the season to treat yourself right. With these
moderately priced treatments, you might even consider
helping friends and family look and feel great too.
Medpsa gift certificates make ideal holiday presents!
For information, contact Radiance Medspa at 727-518-7100 or
visit radiancemedspa.com. Radiance Medspa is in its 8th year at
2894 West Bay Drive in Belleair Bluffs.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
PINELLAS COUNTY EMPLOYEES
ROLL OUT SHINY NEW BIKES
Pinellas County
employees rolled 43
new bicycles along
the halls and down
the stairs of the
County Courthouse
in Clearwater Friday
morning. The bikes
were loaded onto
Mosquito Control
trucks and
transported to the Pinellas County Health and Community
Services offices in St. Petersburg and Clearwater.
They will go to pre-approved families that are clients of
the county’s Health and Community Services department
so that their children will have gleaming new bicycles this
holiday season.
Now in its 27th year, the bicycle drive is a team project.
County employees from 16 departments donated money
throughout the year to go toward the purchase of the
bicycles and helmets. Pinellas County Real Estate
Management Dept. delivered the bicycles to the courthouse.
County employees also donated items to fulfill wish lists
offered to eligible clients of Pinellas County Health and
Community Services. The wish lists included personal
products, household goods and linens.
For more information on Pinellas County services and
programs, visit www.pinellascounty.org or create a shortcut
to www.pinellascounty.org/mobile on any smartphone.
Pinellas County government is on Facebook, Twitter and
YouTube. Pinellas County complies with the Americans
with Disabilities Act
CLEARWATER BEACH WALK
The 5th Annual Beach
Walk will be held on
Clearwater Beach at
8am, Saturday, January
25th. The two-mile
beach walk starts at The
Palm Pavilion and ends
at the Chapel by the Sea
where a pancake
breakfast will be held for
participants and their guests.
Day of registration begins at 7:30am with the walk
beginning at 8am. Last year, the event generated food
and donations in excess of $10,000. Proceeds go to RCS
of Clearwater who provide food, shelter, safety and
clothing to over 35,000 Pinellas residents. Registrants will
receive a dry fit Walk/Walk T-shirt and goodie bag full of
good stuff. The event costs $20 for adults, $10 for
children (6-18), and children six are free. Bring
nonperishable food donations that day. To register or for
more information, please call 446-0430 or visit
www.ChapelByTheSea.com.
SEA BLUES FESTIVAL
The 8th Annual Sea-Blues Festival, a FREE two-day
music festival in Coachman Park, is February 15 and
16. The weekend is complete with food and a variety of
national recording artists, including performances by
Vintage Trouble, The Robert Cray Band, Savory Brown,
Ft. Kim Simmonds and Ana Popvic. Advanced Reserved
Seating is available.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
‘TIS THE SEASON FOR SAFE SHOPPING
by Commission Chair Karen Williams Seel
It’s that time of the year again. The malls are
packed, online sales beckon and the carefully
crafted holiday shopping budget strains against
the demands placed on it.
Yes, it’s holiday season again. Whether you love
the hustle and bustle of the holiday shopping season or you
cringe at the thought, Pinellas County Consumer Protection
wants to help by offering five simple tips to ensure a safer –
and saner – holiday season.
First, set a budget and stick to it. Without a list of who has
been naughty or nice, it may be very easy to blow your
budget. Layaway can be a great option at some stores, so
check their policies carefully. Some people manage better
when they use cash – once it’s gone, it’s gone. Credit and
debit cards, however, allow you to dispute suspicious
charges and many companies offer extended warranties
and other perks simply for using their card.
For every list, there are several ways to save. Check sales
circulars and online sales. Some apps for your smart phone
can help you do quick comparison shopping on the sales
floor, and can find competitors’ pricing, should the store you
are shopping at offer price matching. Keep in mind is that
the later you shop, the more it may cost to ship your
package if it’s going to a far away friend or family member.
While gift giving is a holiday tradition, for others, exchanging
or returning gifts may also be part of their plans. Before you
shop, double check all store refund policies. Stores with norefund/exchange policies should prominently display signs
by their register or online. Some stores charge a restocking
or return fee, so be sure to ask before you purchase. Just in
case you missed on the size, color or style of a gift, ask for a
gift receipt, to make the exchange process an easier one.
Online shopping has been one of the most popular ways to
avoid parking hassles and crowds at malls and it also
comes with its own set of concerns. For instance, be sure to
deal only with reputable sellers. If you aren’t familiar with a
company, read online reviews of their service and policies.
Save all records, including the online transaction receipt,
product description and expected delivery dates. Each online
store will have its own return policies/fees, so be sure to note
those. Safeguard your online shopping information. Avoid
doing business with companies demanding you share
detailed personal information, such as Social Security
numbers, mother’s maiden name or passwords.
Finally, while everyone may seem to be in the festive holiday
mood, there are some who can’t resist the opportunity to
play the Scrooge. The holiday season is high time for
charitable donations and for charity fraud. Beware the
email, phone call or text message demanding on-the-spot
donations. Be sure to do your research – many charities use
names similar to reputable organizations.
Protect your information while out shopping. With so much
activity, it would be easy for a pickpocket to do his or her
worst. Always protect your PIN from prying eyes at the cash
register or ATM. For extra protection, be sure to stash those
holiday bundles in your car’s trunk or other hidden area.
Those seeming innocent electronic thank you notes or funny
holiday greeting cards can contain spyware or viruses that
download when opened or when you download the card.
For more tips on shopping safely, call (727) 464-6200 or
visit pinellascounty.org/consumer. With these simple tips, your
holidays should be memorable – for all the right reasons.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CAPITOL THEATRE DESIGN
from the staff at Decker Ross
We were pleased to be included in the extraordinary
renovation of this truly historic Clearwater landmark. As
longtime area residents, we have fond memories of
watching great movies accompanied by those delicious
giant dill pickles, plucked from the authentic wooden
barrel in the lobby!
So you can imagine our excitement, when we were
approached for design guidance based on the premise
that the overall goal of the project was to blend
authentic design elements reminiscent of the original
time period with updated features that meet current
standards. Fortunately, we had the honor of working
with the reputable and talented Creative Contractors
group, led by Alan Bomstein, along with local architect,
Steve Fowler, along with talented visionaries from Ruth
Eckerd Hall, including Zev Buffman, Jeff Hartzog and
Kathy Rabon. The entire team met regularly to make
necessary and sometimes tough decisions along the way.
For our part, Decker Ross Interiors was brought in
specifically to consult on design, colors, lighting, finishes
and artistic accents throughout, as well as some
furniture and window treatments in the Dress Circle
Lounge. As with most large projects, there were budget
and time constraints, as well as a variety of opinions to
be considered. It was such a collaborative effort that we
often joked, “If you love what you see- then it was our
idea- if not, then someone else pushed for that to be
changed or included!.” No, but all joking aside, we
believe the patrons will marvel at the completed project
and enjoy a variety of first class shows for many, many
years to come. It is truly a first class multi-generational
venue, and we are very proud and honored to have
been a part of this wonderful renovation.
A BEAUTIFUL THEATER RETURNS
by Jeffrey L. Hartzog, General Manager The Capitol
Theatre & Special Projects, Ruth Eckerd Hall
The historic capital
theater has been my
passion for the last 2
plus years since Ruth
Eckerd Hall and I
have been involved.
From the beginning, I
deemed myself a
historian and its been
an amazing journey
through the history of
Clearwater to find out
as much as I could
about the theater and
surrounding
buildings.
Not only has it been fascinating learning more about the
chronological history, but more importantly listening and
learning about the fond memories of our guests that
enjoyed coming to movies, shows and live performances
over the years. I know when past patrons return, or new
guests come to the theater, and see what we have
transformed it into - returning it to its past elegance – they
will say with certainly that this is their theater, their
cornerstone of Clearwater, their catalyst for change and a
place to be proud of.
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER BEACH NEWSLETTER
CELEBRATE THE HOLIDAYS
AT HERITAGE VILLAGE
Share the holiday season at Pinellas County’s Heritage
Village, enchanting visitors to this 21-acre living history
museum. Historical houses will be decorated true to their
time period, locality and lifestyle, from an elaborately
decorated Victorian home to a simply adorned 1852 log
cabin
Visitors can also find one-of-a-kind holiday gifts at the
Beach Cottage Gift Shop. Featuring wooden toys,
glassware and collectibles, vintage citrus crate label
reproductions and other note cards, scented candles,
home decor and handicrafts, there's plenty of unique
items perfect for giving or for treating yourself! The Gift
Shop at Heritage Village is operated by the Pinellas
County Historical Society. Proceeds benefit ongoing
museum programs and projects
The natural pine and palmetto landscape is home to
some of Pinellas County's most historic buildings. First
opened to the public in 1977, Heritage Village is funded
in its operations by the Board of County Commissioners
and supported in its activities by the Pinellas County
Historical Society and other community groups.
More than 28
historic structures
and features,
some dating back
to the 19th
century, include a
school, church,
sponge
warehouse,
railroad depot
and store as well
as a variety of
historic homes.
Heritage Village is
located at 11909 125th St. N. in Largo. This living
history museum brings more than 150 years of local
history to life. Tour 28 authentic buildings and structures,
and experience historical Pinellas County through
hands-on exploration. Paths wind through 21 acres and
connect with the Florida Botanical Gardens.
Heritage Village is open Wednesday through Saturday
from 10 am to 4 pm and Sunday from 1 to 4 pm It is
closed Mondays, Tuesdays and Pinellas County holidays.
For information on Pinellas County services and programs, visit
www.pinellascounty.org,or www.pinellascounty.org/mobile on
any smartphone. Pinellas County government is on Facebook,
Twitter and YouTube. Pinellas County complies with the
Americans with Disabilities Act.
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER
KEEPING YOUR WAISTLINE STABLE
DURING THE HOLIDAYS AND BEYOND!
by Coley Westerberg, PA-C
As we age maintaining weight is harder
to accomplish, and losing weight
becomes even more difficult. Our
bodies tend to naturally slow down,
burning fewer calories at rest and in
return allowing for less calorie
consumption then we were used to in
the past. Because of the natural
digression, it is important to realize
dieting isn’t for a limited time frame,
it’s a lifestyle change. It is also important to realize
losing weight with just diet or exercise alone only allows
for limited results. It is important to build lean muscle
mass by including light weight exercise to your daily
routine. Muscle has the ability to burn more than 4 times
as many calories than fat. Follow these helpful tips and
become a success story.
- Limit starch and sugar intake: Excessive insulin
secretion stimulated by starch and sugar intake
encourages the body to store calories as fat
- Plan your meals and do not skip any: Planning meals will
assist with making healthy choices and reduce likelihood of
skipping a meal which can lead to over indulging
- Calorie count and portion control: Hold yourself
accountable for everything you are consuming, the little
things can add up, ultimately leading to ongoing slow
weight gain
- Eat high in protein: Protein helps keep you fuller for
longer and promotes lean muscle mass
- Eat fresh and organic: Unfortunately many foods
available are filled with growth factors and additional
hormones, eating fresh and organic will help limit the
exposure
- Limit eating out: Frequently eating out can lead to
unhealthy choices and larger portion consumption than
you would if preparing your own meal
- Eat meals at the dinner table: Eating on the couch, while
watching TV, or in the car, can create habitual eating
habits based on activity rather than truly feeling hungry
- Stay hydrated: Don’t confuse thirst with hunger
- Ensure 7-8 hrs of sleep a night: Sleep deprivation
alters levels of hormones in the body that regulate
hunger, causing an increase in appetite
- Skip soda: Simply eliminating empty calories can help
shed pounds
- Diet with a friend: Accountability is key
- Exercise daily and use the stairs: Promote energy
expenditure and increase resting metabolic rate
If you still need the extra boost, no worries. There are
plenty of medically supervised weight loss programs
available. Many programs vary offering plans with all
natural ingredients, to controlled substances including
appetite suppressants and hCG.
“The rest of the world lives to eat, while I eat to live.”
Socrates
For more information about weightloss and weight
management, contact PureLife Medispa and Wellness at
727-595-3400 or visit purelifemedispa.com. PureLife
Medispa is located at 12442 Indian Rocks Road, across
from Anona Elementary.
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER
WITH GRATITUDE, WE REMEMBER
CONGRESSMAN BILL YOUNG
From the Tampa Bay Estuary Program
It is with great sadness that the Tampa Bay region marked
the passing of Congressman Bill Young last month. While
many people are aware of his tremendous support for
public health, transportation, sustainable water supplies,
and active and retired military personnel, they may not be
aware of his pivotal role in the creation of the Tampa Bay
Estuary Program.
In 1990, Congressman Young reached across the political
aisle to work with Congressman Sam Gibbons, a
Democrat, to sponsor the legislation that established
Tampa Bay as one of only 28 "estuaries of national
significance." Hillsborough County Commissioner Jan Platt
was also instrumental in this effort. The result of this truly
bipartisan initiative was an infusion of federal funds to
jump-start efforts to restore Tampa Bay through the
community partnership that is the Tampa Bay Estuary
Program.
In the ensuing 23 years, Tampa Bay has become an
international success story. Overall water quality in the bay
is now as good as it was in the 1950s, and we are
regaining life-sustaining underwater seagrasses at an alltime high average of 730 acres per year, putting us within
reach of our goal of 38,000 acres baywide.
In 2011, Congressman Young entered a Proclamation into
the Congressional Record, recognizing the 20th
Anniversary of the Tampa Bay Estuary Program and stating
that it was "an honor to be a partner in this incredible
successful partnership that has made an invaluable
contribution to restoring this unique Florida ecosystem."
It has been our great honor to have had Congressman
Young's support and engagement throughout the years.
Tampa Bay's recovery is a testimony to his dedication.
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER
CLEARWATER RESIDENT GOES
TO PILLSBURY BAKE-OFF
by Debbie Reid
On Monday, November 11, 2013 the
Ironwood Ballroom at the Aria Resort &
Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada was
transformed into 100 mini-kitchens to
host the 46th Pillsbury Bake-off. My
name is Debbie Reid, a regular girl from
Clearwater, who sits behind a desk five
days a week at the City of Clearwater, in the administrative
division of the Parks and Recreation Department. But on
that Monday, I was stationed at range number 43, vying
against 99 other contestants for the life-changing grand
prize of one million dollars, yes ONE MILION dollars!
I was listed in the Doable Dinners category, making my
Sweet Pulled Pork Pizza. Contestants were provided with
enough ingredients to make their entry three times, if
needed, within the three and a half hours allotted for the
actual Bake-off contest. Luckily, I didn’t need to make it
three times before I had an entry that was perfect and
ready for turn-in. I tested one crust to see how the oven
was running, then went to town and baked the perfect
pizza. My official turn-in time was 9:51 am. Yes, I
remember the exact time, and to be honest, will probably
remember it for a long time!
The experience was one I waited a life-time for. As a child,
I remember the Bake-off taking place and always thought
how exciting it would be to participate. A few years ago I
entered the Bake-off for the first time, but didn’t make the
cut. I have entered each time since, submitting more
entries than the time before. This year, I finally made the
semi-finals, but they added a new spin; the semi-finalists
had to go to public vote to make it to the finals. It was two
weeks of voting hell begging everyone you know, and
those you don’t, to vote for you. But it worked and by the
grace of God I made it through the voting process.
Sad to say, I didn’t win the million dollars, but boy, did I
have a fabulous time. Pillsbury knows how to treat you;
everything was top notch! Pillsbury will be releasing the
rules for the 47th Pillsbury Bake-off, which will be held in
Nashville next year. I will once again spend all my free
time experimenting in the kitchen, trying for a chance to
attend the mother of all contests; if I do, you may just hear
from me again, begging for your votes and support!!
DEBBIE’S SWEET PULLED PORK PIZZA
Ingredients:
1 can Pillsbury® refrigerated thin pizza crust
1 package (12 oz.) fully cooked sauceless hickory
smoked seasoned pulled pork
½ cup Smucker's® Orchard's Finest® Coastal Valley
Peach Apricot Preserves
4 oz. blue cheese, crumbled (1 cup)
8 oz. extra sharp white Cheddar cheese, shredded (2 cups)
½ cup finely chopped red onion
¼ cup chopped walnuts
Instructions:
Heat oven to 400°F. Spray 15x10-inch pan with sides
with Crisco® Cooking Spray. Unroll dough in pan; prick
several times with fork. Bake 8 minutes. Microwave pork
directed on package; set aside. Spread preserves over
partially baked crust to within 1/2-inch of edges. Top
with pulled pork, blue cheese, Cheddar cheese and
onion. Bake 8 minutes; top with walnuts. Bake 5 minutes
longer or until crust is brown and cheese is melted.
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER
CAPITOL THEATER
As We Remember It
I moved to downtown Clearwater in 1971 and remember the
Capitol Theater well. It was where I saw the movie JAWS and
afterwards swore I would never go in the Gulf again. Which
says a lot coming from a girl who spent 80% of her life in the
Gulf. Later we heard the stories of when Socrates bought and
remodeled it; ghost stories started whizzing around town. A
paranormal professor from USF even come out to study the
source of the spirits. The Capitol had it all - remarkable tales,
plays, dancing, vaudeville, movies and murder.
Darlene Kole, CEO, Clearwater Beach Chamber
When we were young, my brothers and I, along with our
friends would go downtown to the Capitol Theater on
Saturday mornings. They offered a children’s film series
which included games and raffles. It was a big treat for us.
One of our friends once won a bike and we had to call his
parents to drive over and pick it up. My brothers and I have
reminisced about those good ol’ days and the movies of that
era. We plan to experience ‘The Cap’ with the next
generation of Hamiltons and make new memories.
Ken Hamilton, Palm Pavilion Beachside Grill.
I recall the Army troops standing in front of the Capitol,
marching and doing their gun thing so flawlessly, then
marching east on Cleveland Street. It was a frequent event
held in front of the theater. I remember back then, they
spelled it theatre. My 1955 high school annual has a group
photo taken in front of the Capitol. Patsy Roberts Moore
In 1963, I recall standing in line to see JAMES BOND’S DR
NO. It was probably the first time I was in that theater and I
thought how super neat this theater is.
Jack Strauss, Clearwater Beach
I had returned home to Clearwater from serving in France
and had just purchased a brand new powder blue Mustang.
I headed downtown to the Capitol to see the wow movie of
the year, MRS ROBINSON with Dustin Hoffman. The line to
get it was long, but the movie exceeded my expectations. The
Capitol Theater was not much of a show place, as I recall.
Our revival of the old movie theater to a performing arts
center has given it the grandeur it never had.
Larry Gerwig, Creative Contractors, Supervising the
Capitol Theater project and Indian Rocks Resident
In 1969, high school friend Fred Arsneault and I, decided to
see MIDNIGHT COWBOY at the Capitol. Although a
freshman at the University of South Florida, I was not old
enough to see the film because of its rating. I finally
convinced them to take my money and let me inside.
At the time, my mother Lillian Lacrampe, was Director of
Conventions and Tourism at the nearby Chamber of
Commerce. I was an intern for her in that building (which is
now gone) next to the library; it had a stunning view of the
Harbor. To this day, my mother’s favorite movie quote is from
Dustin Hoffman’s Ratso from that movie - ‘Hey, I’m walkin’
here.’ Carla Lacrampe Roy
The Capitol Theater was a big part of my childhood. I have
many fond memories of it with friends and family. In 1965, I
remember standing in line for the first Beatle movie, HELP.
The line went around the building to the south, near City
Hall. After the movie, we all went to the five and dime
Woolworths, for a soda and popcorn. That was a time when
children could take a bus, hang out and shop and see a
movie. I also went to Hell Night for Clearwater High School’s
graduation, which was always held at the Capitol. Suzanne
Thayer, former Clearwater resident now Indian Rocks
Resident
ST PETERSBURG DOWNTOWN NEWSLETTER

Similar documents