American Motors Sales Corp. v. Peters
[…] existing dealer in the relevant market area of another existing dealer of the same
line-make. The original statute regulated only the granting of "an additional
franchise for a particular line-make ....-116 The new provision will discourage dealers from relocating, even though population shifts and neighborhood
changes might make such a change beneficial.' 17 This reluctance to relocate
could affect consumers adversely because they might have to return to decaying
neighborhoods after the sale to have their autos serviced.
Finally, section 20-305(5) as amended provides a list, which is not exclusive, 118 of criteria to be used in "determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional. . . dealer for the
same line-make. . . ."119 The original act required only "reasonable evidence
that after the grant of the new franchise, the market will not support all of the
dealerships in that line-make in the trade area."120 Several of the listed criteria