American Motors Sales Corp. v. Peters
[…] Laws 68, 68-69. The amended version
regulates manufacturers "establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-305(5) (1983).
117. See S. MACAULAY, supra note 45, at 172:
[A]s the population of a city moves to the suburbs, .. some older dealerships lose their
customers and find themselves in undesirable locations. The solution is obvious and expensive: move the location of the dealership and build new facilities.
Id.
118. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-305(5)(b) (1983).
119. Id.
120. Id. § 20-305(5) (1978).
121. The statutes consumer-oriented criteria include the following: "effect on the consuming
public"; "[w]hether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for an additional new motor
vehicle dealer to be established"; "[w]hether. . .dealers. . . are providing adequate competition
and convenient customer care"; and "[w]hether [the relocated franchise]. . . would increase competition in a manner such as to be in the long-term public interest." Id. § 20-305(5)(b)(3-6) (1983).
122. Id. § 20-305(5)(b)(7) (1983).