Bresnan Chapters 1-2 - Wyoming Public Service Commission
[…] telecommunications services. Wyoming Statute 8, 37-15-501(c) reads: ?Services determined to
be competitive under w.s. 3 7-l s-202(a), (c) or (d) shall not be eligible for universal service fund
support under this article.? Therefore, the only service eligible for state support is local
exchange service that has not been deemea competitive by the Commission or the legislature.
This limitation is applicable to both methods of Fund distribution in Wyoming Statute § 37-15-
501(d) and S, 37-15-501(g). Bresnan adds new subsection 6(b) and revises other subsections in
Section 6 to address the statutory requirements.
Third, Wyoming Statute § 37-15-501(d) provides that "a telecommunications company
shall, unless it elects to receive Wyoming universal service funds pursuant to the method set
forth in subsection (g) of this section, receive funds under this section to the extent that its
-3-
noncompetitive essential local excharige service prices, after consideration of any contributions
from the federal universal service fund, exceed the price benchmark." (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, Bresnan adds language to subsection 6(c) (denoted by Bresnan as (6)(d)) to refer to
the prices of noncompetitive essential local exchange service.
Last, Wyoming law no longer requires a line-item charge. The 2015 amendments, in