The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] to make such payment...”
(But see, Westfair)
Or
“This job is going South!”
„
5. Grounds for withholding of funds undermines the Act.
„
4.
Grounds for disapproval of invoices undermines the Act.
“DIRTY DOZEN” REASONS WHY PROMPT PAY ACT MAY NOT BE SO
PROMPT
„
3. The “prompt” in The Prompt Payment Act may be illusionary.
- Freedom to Contract “Promptness” Out;
- Numerous grounds to reject invoices;
- Numerous grounds to withhold funds and correct;
- Etc.
The parties can, for example, frustrate prompt payment through “mutual
agreement” regarding Payment Cycle provisions. Section 756-a (1) provides:
“Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by mutual
agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting
payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract.”
(Thus, effectively delays payment, even though the law requires “payment
no later than 30 days after invoice approval”.) 2009 Amendment (§756-a 3
(ii))
“DIRTY DOZEN” REASONS WHY PROMPT PAY ACT MAY NOT BE SO
PROMPT
„
2. The Act applies only to “approved” pay
requisitions. (§756 a (2)(i))