The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] that opaqueness of terms in an agreement to arbitrate makes it inherently ineffective. For these reasons, an agreement to arbitrate must
be “express, direct, and unequivocal as to the issues or disputes to be
submitted to arbitration. But, once there is agreement or submission
to arbitration, the scope of the arbitrators is unlimited and, with very
limited exceptions, unreviewable.”110 Consequently, the power
whether a valid agreement was made or complied with . . . .”).
104
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(b) (MCKINNEY 2010) (“If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the
state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration . . . .”).
105
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(i) (McKinney 2010).
106
Id. § 7511(b)(1)(ii).
107
Id. § 7511(b)(1)(iii).
108
See, e.g., Marlene Indus. Corp. v. Carnac Textiles, Inc., 380 N.E.2d 239, 242 (N.Y.
1978) (“It has long been the rule in this State that the parties to a commercial transaction