The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] manifestation of state action.135 Therefore, a colorable argument exists for state action on behalf of the legislature and the judiciary regarding the overt favorability of arbitration on both the federal and
state levels.
Sharrock v. Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc.136 is a telling case where
the New York Court of Appeals held that certain provisions of the
Lien Law failed to comport with “traditional notions of procedural
due process embodied in the State Constitution, as they deprive[d]
130
Id.
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756(b)(3)(c) (“If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfaction of all parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter . . . to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration . . . .”).
132
N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6.
133
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV.
134
See, e.g., Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 933 (1982) (holding that where a
state statute authorized a private party to commandeer private property with the assistance of