The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] the statute, will then render his or her decision to the parties with respect to the alleged violation, and “the award of the arbitrator shall be
final,”13 leaving the only effective means of vacating the arbitrator‟s
final decision by way of C.P.L.R. Section 7501.14 Thus, this provision of the Prompt Payment Law provides for the aggrieved party‟s
redress at the expense of the other party‟s constitutional rights.
Adding teeth to this provision, section 757 states that any
proviso “affecting a construction contract [which states] that expedited arbitration as expressly provided for and in the manner established by section seven hundred fifty-six-b of this article is unavaila-
10
Id. at § 756-b(3)(a)(vii) (“Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint . . . the parties
shall attempt to resolve the matter giving rise to such complaint.”).
11
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756-b(3)(c).
12