The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] the owner, contractor and subcontractor, as the case may be, receives loan
proceeds necessary to make such payment...”
(But see, Westfair)
Or
“This job is going South!”
5. Grounds for withholding of funds undermines the Act.
4. Grounds for disapproval of invoices undermines the Act.
3. The “prompt” in The Prompt Payment Act may be illusionary.
-
Freedom to Contract “Promptness” Out;
Numerous grounds to reject invoices;
Numerous grounds to withhold funds and correct;
Etc.
The parties can, for example, frustrate prompt payment through “mutual
agreement” regarding Payment Cycle provisions. Section 756-a (1) provides:
“Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by mutual
agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting
payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract.”
(Thus, effectively delays payment, even though the law requires “payment no
later than 30 days after invoice approval”.) 2009 Amendment (§756-a 3 (ii))
2. The Act applies only to “approved” pay requisitions. (§756-a (2)(i))
The owner can withhold approval for any of the following:
1.
(1)