Firearm Safety Course - Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] “weapon” into law enforcement agencies, jails, prisons, courthouses, etc.,
this prohibition only applies to weapons specified in §175.60(1)(j). Act 149
removed knives from that definition, so §175.60 no longer prohibits knives in
these areas. However, there may be other laws that prohibit knives in a
particular area. For example, it is still illegal to carry knives beyond an
airport security checkpoint, despite Act 149.
Q: Can local units of government prohibit the carry of knives in
government buildings?
A: Yes. Act 149 created Wis. Stat. §66.0409(3)(c), which states, “Nothing in
this section prohibits a political subdivision from enacting or enforcing an
ordinance or adopting a resolution that prohibits the possession of a knife in
a building, or part of a building, that is owned, occupied, or controlled by the
political subdivision.”
Q: Can a juvenile carry a concealed knife?
A: Yes. Act 149 created Wis. Stat. 941.231 (carrying a concealed knife), which
states, “Any person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s.
941.29 who goes armed with a concealed knife that is a dangerous weapon