controlled by skill
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-0057, at 9 (Jan. 19, 2016) (hereinafter “opinion” or “opinion letter”). In doing so, the Attorney General misapprehended clear Texas law and showed a fundamental misunderstanding of the basic, indisputable facts surrounding fantasy sports. Any prohibition on gambling in this State must emanate from the Texas Constitution itself, which provides only that “[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries” but “may authorize and regulate bingo games” for certain purposes. TEX. CONST. art. III, sec. 47. Acting within that limited constitutional band, the Texas Legislature enacted Chapter 47 of the Texas Penal Code, which defines as illegal gambling the “mak[ing of] a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest.” Tex. Penal Code § 47.02(a)(1). The Code explicitly exempts from the definition of “bet,” however, “an offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in a bona fide contest for the determination of skill.” Tex.