controlled by skill
[…] The Attorney General’s unilateral decision to brand DFS as criminal tarnishes its reputation in a way that has harmed DraftKings’ nationwide efforts to build its brand, develop its business, and provide entertainment to millions of fantasy sports fans nationwide. 4. By Misreading Texas Law In An Attempt To Shutter DFS Companies, The Attorney General Exceeded The Scope Of His Authority. 87. The Attorney General is statutorily empowered to issue opinion letters under Tex. Gov’t Code § 402.042 (upon the request of a qualified person “the attorney general shall issue a written opinion on a question affecting the public interest . . . .”). 88. The Attorney General, however, lacks authority to misinterpret the factual nature of DFS and to misinterpret Texas law. Moreover, the Attorney General lacks the authority to issue an opinion letter containing manifestly incorrect interpretations of Texas law.