controlled by skill
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1267 (1990). It reached that conclusion in reliance on at least five previous Texas Attorney General opinions adopting a “dominating element” standard. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. C-619 (1966), WW-222 (1957), V-1483 (1952), V-544 (1948), V238 (1947). But rather than abide by those decades of precedent, the Attorney General has endorsed a different—and incorrect—statutory test. b. DFS Contests Do Not Meet Many Of The Required Elements Of A “Bet” Under Tex. Penal Code § 47.02(a). 34. The plain text of Tex. Penal Code § 47.02(a) states that “[a] person commits an offense if he . . . makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest.” 35. Put another way, the statute refers specifically to making bets on results of a single game or contest, or on the performance of a single athlete or participant in a contest.