PDF: Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform
[…] for the purposes of proposing a uniform contract template for use as a non-mandatory resource
made available to municipal, county or consolidated governments. In addition, the study
committee shall explore the desirability and efficiencies that could be gained by including within
this uniform contract performance-based incentives and penalties based upon evidence-based
probation supervision models. This study committee shall report its findings to the Council for
additional consideration and adoption in next year’s report.
Recommendation 9: The Statewide Probation Act, codified at O.C.G.A. § 42-8-22 et seq.,
provides within § 42-8-34.1(c) that in dealing with felony probation revocation hearings, “upon
proof that the defendant has violated any general provision of probation or suspension other than
24
Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform
2015
by commission of a new felony offense . . . that the court may revoke the balance of probation or
not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.” However, O.C.G.A. § 42-8-100(e)
includes language permitting a judge with jurisdiction over ordinance violations and
misdemeanors to revoke the entirety of the misdemeanant’s sentence, which, when dealing with
consecutively imposed misdemeanor sentences could exceed two years.