2007 CELA Bulletins - California Employment Lawyers Association
[…] 5413, 2007 WL 891315.
CITY OF SANTA BARBARA
VIOLATED LAB CODE § 132a BY
REQUIRING INDUSTRIALLYINJURED EMPLOYEES TO USE
VACATION TIME FOR MEDICAL
APPOINTMENTS
ANDERSEN v WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEAL BOARD. The City of
Santa Barbara violated Labor Code §
132a, it was held by the Second District, Division Six, by following a written
policy that required industrially-injured
workers to use earned vacation time
rather than sick leave to attend medical
appointments, while permitting workers
with non-industrial injuries to use sick
leave for that purpose.
Section 132a provides in pertinent part:
“It is the declared policy of this state that
there should not be discrimination
against workers who are injured in the
course and scope of their employment.”
The anti-discrimination provisions of
section 132a are not limited to protecting only its enumerated rights, such as
workers’ compensation ratings or
awards, the Second District held. “An
employer action that ‘in any manner ...
discriminat[es]’ against an industrially