«FirstName» «LastName»
[…] participation of judges. The Code of Judicial Ethics defines “nonprofit youth
organization” as “any nonprofit corporation or association, not organized for the
private gain of any person, whose purposes are irrevocably dedicated to benefiting
and serving the interests of minors and that maintains its nonprofit status in
accordance with applicable state and federal tax laws.” (Cal. Code Jud. Ethics,
terminology.) Numerous organizations fit that description. In fact, the California
tax code identifies many. (See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6361(b)(3) [listing
organizations like “Little League, Bobby Sox, Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, Girl Scouts,
Campfire, Inc., . . . Boys’ Clubs, Girls’ Clubs” and others].)
In addition to these groups, many more nonprofit youth organizations will
suffer from the loss of judges if they recognize distinctions based on any of the