Tell It Like It Is - Sellers` Duties of Disclosure in Real Estate
[…] The Commercial Property Owner's Guide to Earthquake
Safety is also published by the Seismic Safety Commission,82
and includes similar information. 83 As above, furnishing this
guide is deemed sufficient information to satisfy this statute,84 but does not affect the duty to disclose the existence of
known hazards. 85
III. THE COMMON LAW DUTIES
The second major source of law reqUlnng disclosure is
found in the common law. As California Civil Code Section
1102.8 states, the "specification of items for disclosure in this
article does not limit or abridge any obligation for disclosure
created by any other provision of law or which may exist in
order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the transfer transaction."86 By including this specific language, the legislature deliberately broadened the duty of disclosure to include the common-law paradigm. Thus, filling out the statutory
disclosure statement does not relieve the seller or the seller's
agent of the common-law duty of disclosure if the common-law