Tell It Like It Is - Sellers` Duties of Disclosure in Real Estate
[…] guardianship, conservatorship, or trust."131 Therefore, the administrator is not required to complete the disclosure form as
directed by California Civil Code Section 1102.6. This was done
primarily because the trustee is generally not in a position of
superior knowledge regarding the subject property; thus, it
would not be fair to hold him to the same standard as the seller himself.
Despite some relaxation in regards trustees the common
law duty of disclosure remains intact. 132 AB Section 1102.8
declares, "[t]he specification of items for disclosure in this
article does not limit or abridge any obligation for disclosure
created by any other provision of law or which may exist in
order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the transfer transaction."133 A breach of this duty to disclose gives rise,
as above, to a cause of action for rescission or damages. 134
Additionally, this exemption applies only to transactions
which fall under the coverage of Article 1.5; in so doing, it does