The Adverse Impact of Work Visa Programs on Older
[…] Mervyn’s, S131798 (see Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 28.2(d)(2)), or pending further order of the court.
Doe v. City of Los Angeles, 137 Cal. App. 4th
438 (2006), review granted, 2006 Cal.
LEXIS 7583 (2006). S142546/B178689.
Petition for review after affirmance of
judgment. Were plaintiffs’ claims against
the City of Los Angeles and the Boy Scouts
of America for sexual abuse by a city police
officer while they participated in police
department programs in the 1970s barred
by the statute of limitations, or did plaintiffs sufficiently invoke the provisions of
Cal. Code Civ. Proc, § 340.1(b)(2), which
permits the revival of certain claims of sexual abuse that would otherwise be barred
where the defendant “knew or had reason
to know, or was otherwise on notice, of
any unlawful sexual conduct by an
employee, volunteer, representative, or
agent, and failed to take reasonable steps,
and to implement reasonable safeguards,
to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in
the future by that person”?
Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc., decision
California Labor & Employment Law Review
without published opinion, review granted, 2004 Cal. LEXIS 6634 (2004).
S124494/B162235. Petition for review
after reversal of judgment. Is an employment contract that states that “your