Document 6500494
[…] is held by the ILIT on a “qualified person.” A “qualified person” is defined as an insured
or proposed insured, or the spouse of that person, who has provided the trustee with the
funds used to acquire or pay the premiums on the policy. Thus, this section will not
apply to ILITs where the funds are provided by a third party, such as an employer or
family business.
f)
Compensation. If section 736.0902 applies to an ILIT, the
Trustee is precluded from charging a fee for performing the services for which the duty
has been removed.
5
5)
UPMIFA IN FLORIDA – NEW LAW (Fla. Stat. Sec. 617.2104)
a)
Status. Florida Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional
Funds Act (“UPMIFA”) effective July 1, 2012.
b)
Definitions.
i)
“Endowment Fund”: “an institutional fund or part thereof
that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a
current basis. The term does not include assets that an institution designates as an
endowment fund for its own use.”
ii)
an institutional solicitation.
“Gift instrument” is a record of information, and includes
iii)
“Institutional fund” does not include program-related assets
(i.e., held to accomplish a charitable purpose and not primarily for investment).
c)