inside - American Academy of Arts and Sciences
[…] is the better one for textual and historical
reasons, and then apply this argument to a
few contemporary debates. But I also want
to qualify my comments by saying that one
can’t be naive about the continuous constitution or its inflexibility in contemporary
circumstances.
To begin with the text: Other constitutions
have general emergency provisions, ours
does not. The framers of the U.S. Constitution
had obviously considered the possibility of
emergency provisions because they have a
few mini-emergency provisions, the provision for suspending the writ of habeas corpus being one of them. Article 1, Section 9
says that “the privilege of the writ of habeas
corpus shall not be suspended unless when
in cases of rebellion or invasion, the public
safety may require it.” Clearly, they considered the suspension of one of our rights, the
Our history likewise is replete with examples of morning-after regret about our suspensions of the Constitution. Lincoln suspended the writ of habeas corpus during the
Civil War, leading to the internment of up