Educational Empowerment: A Child`s Right to Attend Public School
[…] first generation to grow up under the deregulation regime, making them comparatively few in number. And, almost by default, these young adults must spend
History, HOME SCH. LEGAL DEF. ASS’N, http://www.hslda.org/about/history.asp (last visited Jan. 21,
2015) (describing Michael P. Farris and J. Michael Smith, among others, as founders of HSLDA).
145. H.R.J. Res. 50, 113th Cong. § 3 (2013).
146. H.R.J. Res. 3, 61st Leg., 2012 Budget Sess. (Wyo. 2012); H.M. 557, 2011 Reg. Sess. (Fla.
2011); H.J.M 1, 61st Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Idaho 2011); S.J. Res. 9, 62d Leg. (Mont. 2011); S. Con. Res.
38, 2010 Reg. Sess. (La. 2010); H.R. Con. Res. 1014, 85th Sess. (S.D. 2010).
147. Michigan adopted Section 380.10 as part of a public education bill in 1995, stating: “It is the
natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and
education of their children.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 380.10 (2014).
Kansas adopted Section 38-141 in 1996, which states: “It shall be the public policy of this state that
parents shall retain the fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of
their children in their charge.”