Educational Empowerment: A Child`s Right to Attend Public School
[…] avoid the assessment requirements otherwise placed on homeschooled students.11 Until that point, Doney, who is the eldest of ten children, had spent
5. Id.
6. Id.
7. Svrluga, supra note 2.
8. Brother Wants Parents to Stop Siblings’ Homeschooling, NAT’L PUB. RADIO (Aug. 6, 2013, 12:00
PM), http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId⫽209512311.
9. Svrluga, supra note 2.
10. Daniel James Devine, Homeschool Debate, WORLD MAG. (Aug. 22, 2014, 1:00 AM), http://www.
worldmag.com/2014/08/homeschool_debate_2 (international quotation marks omitted).
11. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17:236 (2014). Parents seeking to homeschool in Louisiana have two
options. The first is a “home study” option, which requires parents to provide “a sustained curriculum
of quality at least equal to that offered by public schools at the same grade level.” Id. § 17:236.1(C)(1).
Under this option, parents must annually apply to participate in the home study program and must
provide proof that the education they are providing their child is adequate. Id. Proof may include