Educational Empowerment: A Child`s Right to Attend Public School
[…] did not have to provide a minimum number of instructional hours, and did not
need to demonstrate proficiency in any subject matter before they could teach it.
2. Signed Statement of Josh Powell for author (Oct. 21, 2014) (on file with author) [hereinafter
Powell Statement]; see also Susan Svrluga, Student’s Home-Schooling Highlights Debate Over Va.
Religious Exemption Law, WASH. POST (July 28, 2013) http://www.washingtonpost.com/local/studentshome-schooling-highlights-debate-over-va-religious-exemption-law/2013/07/28/ee2dbb1a-efbc-11e2-bed
3-b9b6fe264871_story.html.
3. VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-254(B)(1) (2014). Virginia’s religious exemption statute requires school
boards to exempt from compulsory school attendance “[a]ny pupil who, together with his parents, by
reason of bona fide religious training or belief is conscientiously opposed to attendance at school.” Id.
Virginia has no provision that mandates that parents obtaining a religious exemption provide an
adequate, substitute education for their child. CHRISTINE TSCHIDERER ET AL., 7,000 CHILDREN AND
COUNTING: AN ANALYSIS OF RELIGIOUS EXEMPTIONS FROM COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE IN VIRGINIA 4