How does Canada Rate? - Union des consommateurs
[…] Op. Cit., note 65, see also 47 CFR 54.413. Union des consommateurs page 35 Including low-income consumers as recipients of telecommunications services: how does Canada rate? Program eligibility criteria These programs’ eligibility criteria are found in article 54.409 a) of the regulation code69: “To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that mandates state Lifeline support, a consumer must meet the eligibility criteria established by the state commission for such support. The state commission shall establish narrowly targeted qualification criteria that are based solely on income or factors directly related to income.” When the state doesn’t impose its program, eligibility is determined as follows: “b) To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that does not mandate state Lifeline support, a consumer's income, as defined in Sec. 54.400(f)70, must be at or below 135% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines or