How does Canada Rate? - Union des consommateurs
[…] For which qualifying low-income consumers pay reduced charges as a result of application of the
Lifeline support amount described in Sec. 54.403; and (3) That includes the services or functionalities
enumerated in Sec. 54.101 (a)(1) through (a)(9).”
Op. Cit., note 65, see also 47 CFR 54.413.
Union des consommateurs
page 35
Including low-income consumers as recipients of telecommunications services:
how does Canada rate?
Program eligibility criteria
These programs’ eligibility criteria are found in article 54.409 a) of the regulation code69:
“To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that mandates state Lifeline
support, a consumer must meet the eligibility criteria established by the state
commission for such support. The state commission shall establish narrowly
targeted qualification criteria that are based solely on income or factors directly
related to income.”
When the state doesn’t impose its program, eligibility is determined as follows:
“b) To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that does not mandate state
Lifeline support, a consumer's income, as defined in Sec. 54.400(f)70, must be at